Kardiyopulmoner baypass sonrası gelişen nöropsikolojik defisitlerin önlenmesinde Ginkgo Biloba ekstresinin etkisi
- Tez No: 70170
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT KISACIKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cardiopulmonary bypass, neuropsichological deficits, neuroprotection, pharmacotherapy, Ginkgo biloba extracts. VII
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
ÖZET: Bu çalışmamızda Kardiyo pulmoner bypass'la (KPB) koroner arter cerrahisi yapılan toplam 20 olguda operasyon öncesi ve sonrası dönemlerde uygulanan nörolojik muayene ve bir dizi nöropsikolojik test aracılığıyla bu olgulardaki olası postoperatif nöropsikolojik bozukluklar ortaya konmaya çalışılmıştır. Ayrıca son yıllarda pratik uygulamaya giren ve beyini koruyucu ajan olan“ginkgo biloba ekstresinin”kullanımının, nöropsikolojik defisitleri önlemedeki rolü araştırılmıştır. Bu amaçla; kliniğimizde KPB uygulanan 10 olgu normal kontrol grubu olarak seçilmiş diğer 10 olguya da preoperatif ve postoperatif erken dönemde ginkgo biloba extresi verilmiş ve bu iki grup karşılaştırılmıştır. Olgularımızın tümüne yapılan formal nörolojik muayene ile preoperatif ve postoperatif dönemlerde herhangi bir nörolojik defisit saptanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT: in this study, in 20 cases which had coronary artery bypass graft via cardiopulmonary bypass, the possible neurologic disorders were investigated by neurologic examination and a battery of Neuropsychological tests, together with the role of the ginkgo biloba extract, which come into practical use recently, on the prophlaxsis of Neuropsychological deficits. For this purpose, 10 cases which had CPB were take as the normal control group, in the remaining 10 cases ginkgo biloba extracts were given preoperatively and postoperatively early phase and these two groups were compared, in the formal neurologic examination done to all of our cases pre and postoperatively, no neurologic deficits was noted, in the mini mental state (MMS) examination applied in our study, a statistically significant difference was found between : a.) The control group preoperatively and postoperatively values and b.) The control groups postoperatively and study group's postoperatively values. There was no statistically significant difference in the praxis, Aphasia, right hemispheric function test and transcranial Doppler measurements. These findings suggest that Cardiopulmonary bypass causes global effect rather than focal change and the use of“the ginkgo biloba extract”maybe a useful agent in the protection of general cognitive impairment.