Pleurotus eryngii var. ferulae mantarından lektin saflaştırılması ve bazı biyolojik aktivitelerinin incelenmesi
Purification of lectin from pleurotus eryngii var ferulae mushroom and investigation some of its biological properties
  1. Tez No: 703587
  2. Yazar: THOIBA MOGAHID HUSSEIN SELIMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURTEN ÖZSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pleurotus eryngii var ferulae, Mushroom, Lectin, Lipopolysaccharide, RAW 264.7 Macrophage, Cytokines
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Bu çalışmada toz haline getirilmiş Pleurotus eryngii var. ferulae mantarından hazırlanan ham ekstresinden % 80 amonyum sülfat ile çöktürme, DEAE-Sefaroz anyon değiştirici ve Sefadeks G-100 jel filtrasyonu kromatografi yöntemleri kullanılarak lektin 18,3 kez saflaştırıldı. Saflaştırılan lektinin spesifik aktivitesi 5 120 HB/mg protein olarak hesaplandı, molekül ağırlığı ise denatürasyon ve indirgeme koşullarında yapılan SDS-PAGE'de 43 kDa olarak belirlendi. Pleurotus eryngii var. ferulae lektinin (PEFL), lipopolisakkarit (LPS) ile uyarılmış RAW 264.7 makrofajlarda, siklooksijenaz-2 (COX-2) ve indüklenen nitrik oksit sentaz (iNOS) gibi enzimlerin, tümör nekroz faktör-α (TNF-α), interlökin-1β (IL-1β), interlökin-6 (IL-6) ve interferon- (INF-) gibi pro-inflamatuar ile interlökin-10 gibi anti-inflamatuar sitokinlerin ve prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) üretimi üzerine olan inhibitör etkisi araştırıldı. PEFL'in, LPS ile uyarılmış PGE2, TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 ve INF- üretimi üzerine güçlü bir inhibitor etki gösterdiği sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study the lectin from the crude extract of mushroom Pleurotus eryngyii var. ferulae (PEFL) was purified to homogeneity by 80 % ammonium sulfate fractional precipitation, DEAE Sepharose-4B anion exchange and Sephadex G-100 gel filtration chromatographies. The enzyme was obtained in 18.3 % yield. The specific activity of the purified enzyme was calculated as 5120 HB/mg protein, the molecule weight was found to be 43 kDa determined by SDS-PAGE under denaturing and reducing conditions. In this study we also evaluated the effect of PEFL on lypopolysaccaride (LPS)-induced levels of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and cyclooxigenase-2 (COX-2) enzymes in RAW 264.7 macrophages and assessed the inhibitory effect of PEFL on the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrose factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6) and interferon- (INF-) and anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 as well as prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) . We found that PEFL is a potent inhibitor of LPS-induced PGE2, TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 and INF-. In the LPS treated group PGE2, TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-6 levels were significantly (p < 0,05) higher than those of the control group. A significant (p < 0,05) reduction was observed in the LPS+PEFL treated groups (p < 0,05), compared with the only LPS treated group. In addition, a significant increase in the IL-10 levels was observed in the LPS+PEFL treated groups (p < 0,05), compared with the only LPS treated group. As determined by Western Blotting analysis, in the control groups, iNOS, and COX-2 protein levels were slightly detectable. However, in the LPS treated groups, iNOS and COX-2 were markedly expressed by LPS, whereas in the LPS+PEFL treated groups, PEFL significantly inhibit the expressions of these proteins in a concentration-dependent manner. These results suggest that the inhibitions of the iNOS and COX-2 expressions and PGE2 and cytokines production are responsible for the anti-inflammatory effects of PEFL.