Ticari işlerde faiz ve özellikle Türk Ticaret Kanunu madde 1530 uygulaması
Interest in commercial affairs and especially the application of article 1530 of the Turkish Commercial Code
- Tez No: 713299
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER KORKUT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Faiz, ticari iş, ticari işlerde faiz, mal ve hizmet tedariki, TTK m. 1530, Interest, commercial affairs, interest in commercial affairs, the supply of goods and services, article 1530 of the TCC
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 209
Özet
Ticari işlere uygulanan faiz hükümleri ticari hayat bakımından önem arz etmektedir. Ticari işlerde faizin özelliklerinin tespiti için çalışmamızın ilk kısmında faizin tanımı, nitelikleri, benzer kavramlarla karşılaştırılması ve türleri izah edilmiştir. Ticari ve adi işler farklı faiz hükümlerine tabi olabilmektedir. Adi işlerin aksine, ticari işlerde faiz oranı serbestçe belirlenir (TTK m. 8/1). Yine, bazı durumlarda taraflarca kararlaştırılmamış olsa dahi faiz talep edilebilir (TTK m. 20, TBK m. 387, TTK m. 90/1-e). Ticari işlerde sınırlı olarak bileşik faiz imkânı öngörülmüştür (TTK m. 8/2). Ticari işlerde faiz oranları da adi işlerden farklılık gösterebilmektedir. Çalışmamızın ikinci bölümünde ticari işlerde faizin özelliklerine ve ticari işlerde faiz oranlarına yer verilmiştir. Mal ve hizmet tedarikinde geç ödemenin sonuçları TTK m. 1530'da yer almaktadır. Bu düzenleme ile özellikle KOBİ'leri büyük işletmeler karşısında korumak amaçlanmaktadır. İlgili hükme tabi olmak için tarafları ticari işletme olan mal ve hizmet tedarikine ilişkin bir sözleşmenin mevcudiyeti gereklidir. Ticari işlerde faizin özel bir düzenlemesi olan TTK m. 1530 hükmünde ihtarsız temerrüt hali ve özel temerrüt faizi düzenlenmiştir. Çalışmamızın üçüncü bölümünde bu hususlar izah edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Interest provisions applied to commercial affairs are crucial in commercial life. In the first part of this study, the definition of interest, its features, its comparison with similar concepts, and its types are explained in order to unravel the characteristics of interest in commercial affairs. Commercial and ordinary affairs may be subject to different interest provisions. Contrary to ordinary affairs, interest rate in commercial affairs can be determined freely (Art. 8/1 of the TCC). Additionally, in some cases, interest may be requested even if the parties have not agreed on it (Art. 20 of the TCC, Art. 387 of the TCC, and Art. 90/1-e of the TCC). Furthermore, in some commercial transactions, the exercise of compound interest is legally permitted (Art. 8/2 of the TCC). Interest rates in commercial affairs may also differ from ordinary affairs. In the second part of our study, the characteristics of interest in commercial affairs, and commercial interest rates are explained. The consequences of late payment in the supply of goods and services are set forth in the Art. 1530 of the TCC. The main purpose of this article is to protect SMEs against large enterprises. For this provision to be applied, the existence of a contract for the supply of goods and services is required, and the contracting parties must be commercial enterprises. Art. 1530 of the TCC, which is a special provision of interest in commercial affairs, regulates the state of default without notice and special default interest rate. In the third part of our study, these matters are explained.