Lenf tüberkülozu ve akciğer parankim tüberkülozu olgularının birlikteliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Lenf tüberkülozu ve akciğer parankim tüberkülozu olgularının birlikteliğinin değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 714663
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA BUĞRAHAN GÜRBÜZ
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN GÜNGÖR DULKAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Mikrobiyoloji, Chest Diseases, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pulmonary tuberculosis, lymphatic tuberculosis, gender, sputum ARB
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Giriş: Tüberküloz, farklı yaş gruplarını etkileyen, birçok farklı risk faktöründen etkilenebilen, birçok farklı hastalıkla komorbidite gösteren, farklı organları etkileyip ve birçok hastalığı da taklit edebilen bir hastalıktır. Tüberküloz tanılı hastaların yaş,cinsiyet,ek hastalık gibi taşımış olduğu bazı özellikler hastalığın seyrinde ve takibinde önemlidir.Bizim çalışmamızda da hastanın yaşı,cinsiyeti,uyruğu,geçirilmiş tüberküloz öyküsü, Human İmmundeficiency virus (HIV) ile ilişkisi, balgam ARB,ilaç direnci,yan etkiler, tanı yöntemleri,bilgisayarlı tomografi ve ek hastalık bulguları gruplar arasında değerlendirildi.Akciğer ve lenf tüberkülozu birlikteliğinin tek başına akciğer tüberkülozu ve tek başına lenf tüberkülozu grubuna göre yukarıda belirtilen parametrelerin nasıl değiştiği ve hangi yönde değiştiği araştırıldı. Yöntem:Çalışmamızda Ocak 2010- Haziran 2019 tarihleri arasında Akciğer ve/veya lenf tüberkülozu tanısı alan 304 olgunun retrospektif olarak incelemesi yapılmıştır. Olguların yaşı,cinsiyeti,uyruğu,geçirilmiş tüberküloz öyküsü, Human İmmundeficiency virus (HIV) ile ilişkisi, balgam ARB yayma pozitifliği,ilaç direnci,yan etkiler, tanı yöntemleri,bilgisayarlı tomografi ve ek hastalık bulgularının; akciğer ve lenf tüberkülozu grubu,akciğer tüberkülozu grubu ve lenf tüberkülozu grubunda dağılımları incelendi.Sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak SPSS 26,0 ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda tüm hastaların yaş ortalaması 50,7 (min 18-max 80) olarak görüldü.Çalışmamızdaki hastaların %52,4'ü erkek, %47,6'sı kadındı.Yaş,uyruk,geçirilmiş tüberküloz öyküsü,direnç,yan etki parametrelerinin gruplar arası dağılımının anlamlı olmadığı tespit edildi (p>0,05).Cinsiyetin akciğer ve lenf tüberkülozu grubunda homojen dağıldığı,akciğer tüberkülozu grubunda erkek,lenf tüberkülozu grubunda kadın hakimiyetinin fazla olduğu görüldü(p0,05).En sık eşlik eden hastalıklar DM,KOAH,HT ve hipotiroidi olarak saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Tuberculosis is an infectious disorder affecting a wide age range and multiple organ systems that can coexist with and/or mimic many other conditions and that can occur in association with various risk factors. Several patient characteristics including age, gender, and comorbidities are important considerations in the course and follow-up of the disorder. Accordingly, we assessed the following in our patient groups: age, gender, nationality, previous history of tuberculosis, presence/absence of coexistent Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection, sputum ARB, drug resistance, side effects, diagnostic modalities, computed tomography findings, and comorbid conditions. Also, the alterations in these parameters were compared between patients with concurrent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis and those with pulmonary tuberculosis only and lymphatic tuberculosis only. Methods: A total of 304 patients diagnosed with pulmonary and/or lymphatic tuberculosis between January 2010 and June 2019 were retrospectively examined. Age, gender, nationality, previous history of tuberculosis, presence/absence of concurrent Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection, sputum ARB positivity, drug resistance, side effects, diagnostic modalities, findings of computed tomography imaging, and comorbid conditions were compared between patients with coexistent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis, pulmonary tuberculosis only, and lymphatic tuberculosis only. Statistical comparisons were performed using SPSS 26.0. Results: The mean age was 50.7 years (range: 18-80 y). Male and female patients comprised 52.4% and 47.6% of the study population, respectively. There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of age, nationality, previous history of tuberculosis, drug resistance, and side effects (p > 0.05). While gender distribution was similar among patients with coexistent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis, there were more male patients in the pulmonary tuberculosis group, and there were more female patients in the lymphatic tuberculosis group (p < 0.01). Sputum ARB positivity and cavitary lesions in CT were significantly less frequent in those with coexistent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis as compared to patients with pulmonary tuberculosis (p < 0.05). Other tomographic characteristics such as consolidation, multiple nodules, and tree-in-bud appearance did not differ significantly between the groups (p > 0.05). The most common comorbid conditions included DM, COPD, HT, and hypothyroidism. DM was more frequent in patients with coexistent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis than in other patient groups (p < 0.05). Also, malignancy and hypothyroidism were more common among patients with lymphatic tuberculosis, while there were no significant differences in the frequency of other conditions (p > 0.05). Intra-thoracic lymph nodes were more commonly involved in patients with coexistent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis as compared to patients with lymphatic tuberculosis (p < 0.05). Conclusion: DM was more frequent in patients with coexistent pulmonary and lymphatic tuberculosis than in other patient groups, while malignancy was more common in patients with lymphatic tuberculosis. There were gender differences between the study groups. For proper diagnosis and follow-up of patients, patients diagnosed with pulmonary tuberculosis should also be assessed with respect to potential presence of lymphatic tuberculosis and vice versa. It appears that screening the lymph nodes beyond the most common sites of diagnosis may improve the diagnostic yield and facilitate patient monitoring.