Hastanede 3-6 yaş çocuğu yatan babaların rol algısı ve aile merkezli bakım anlayışı
Role perception of hospitalized children ages 3-6 of fatherin hospital and family centered care understanding
- Tez No: 714764
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MERAL BAYAT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Family-centered care, Father, Fatherhood, Fatherhood role perception
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Son yıllarda modernleşme ile beraber aile içerisinde çocuğun bakımının anne ve baba tarafından ortak bir şekilde ele alınması gerekliliği ortaya konulmuştur. Bu anlayış aile merkezli bakım felsefesinin de temelini oluşturmaktadır. Aile merkezli bakım anlayışı ailenin önemine vurgu yapsa da yapılan çalışmalarda babaların geri planda kaldıkları görülmektedir. Bu araştırma, hastanede 3-6 yaş çocuğu yatan babaların rol algısını ve aile merkezli bakım anlayışını belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı ilişkisel olarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmanın örneklemini, bir üniversite hastanesinin pediatri kliniklerinde yatan 3-6 yaş aralığındaki 161 çocuğun babası oluşturmuştur. Etik kurul, kurum ve babaların onamı alınarak yapılan çalışmada; veriler ebeveynlerin tanıtıcı özelliklerine ilişkin oluşturulan Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu, babaların evde ve hastanede çocuklarının bakımına katılımlarını belirleyebilmesi için oluşturulan Babaların Çocuk Bakımına Katılım Formu, Babalık Rolü Algı Ölçeği ve Aile Merkezli Bakım Anketi ile toplanmıştır. Veriler tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Kolmogorov Smirnow, Shapiro-Wilk, Ki-kare Bağımsızlık Testi, Student-t testi, ANOVA, Post-Hoc testi ve Pearson Korelasyon analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmada babaların %31.7'sinin 38 yaş ve üzerinde, %61.5'inin üniversite mezunu olduğu ve %41.0'ının işçi olarak çalıştığı belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, with the modernization, it has been revealed that the care of the child in the family should be handled jointly by the mother and father. This understanding also forms the basis of the family-centered care philosophy. Although the family-centered care approach emphasizes the importance of the family, it is seen that fathers remain in the background in the studies. This research was conducted as a descriptive corrrelational study in order to determine the role perception and family-centered care understanding of fathers with 3-6 years old hospitalized children in the hospital. The sample of the study consisted of the fathers of 161 children aged between 3-6 years hospitalized in the pediatric clinics of a university hospital. In the study conducted by obtaining the consent of the ethics committee, institution and fathers; the data were collected with the questionnare form, the Fathers Participation Form in Child Care, the Paternity Role Perception Scale and the Family-Centered Care Questionnaire. Data were evaluated with descriptive statistics, Kolmogorov Smirnow, Shapiro-Wilk, Chi-square Test of Independence, Student-t test, ANOVA, Post-Hoc test and Pearson Correlation analysis. In the study, 31.7% of the fathers were ≥38 years old, 61.5% were university graduates and 41.0% were working as workers. It is seen that the activities of taking their child to the toilet, growth and development following, cutting their nails, helping them to dress and undress, put them to sleep, take a bath, tell tales and stories, and play computer games with their children are more effective in the hospital than at home. In the study, the total mean scores of the Fatherhood Role Perception Scale (BRAS) and Family-Centered Care Questionnaire were 86.3851±7.42 and 56.4534±8.85364, respectively. It was determined that a positive correlation was found between BRAS and Family-Centered Care Questionnaire total and subscales mean scores. According to these results, it could be suggested that fathers should be more involved in family-centered care, and that nurses and health personnel should consider the family with a holistic approach.