Sepsis ve septik şoklu çocuklarda hastalık ciddiyeti, kardiyak biyomarkerlar ve D-dimer değişkenliğinin prognoza etkileri
The effects of disease serious, cardiac biomarkers and D-dimer variation on prognos in children with sepsis and septic shock
  1. Tez No: 719326
  2. Yazar: GÖKSU BAŞARGAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA ARGUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: D-dimer, Delta D-dimer, Delta Lactate, Delta NT-proBNP, Delta Troponin T Lactate, Lactate clearance, NT-proBNP, PRISM, Sepsis, Septic shock, Troponin T
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Kayseri Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Sepsis ve septik şok, yoğun bakımlarda mortalite ve morbiditenin önemli nedenlerindendir. Çalışmamızın amacı, çocuk yoğun bakım ünitesinde sepsis ve septik şok tanısı ile izlenen hastalarda mortaliteyi ve morbiditeyi öngörmede kullanılan klinik bulgular, laboratuvar parametreleri ve skorlama sistemlerinin etkinliklerinin araştırılması ve sepsis nedeniyle yatan hastalarda mortaliteyi ve morbiditeyi öngörmede faydalı olabilecek klinik biyomarkerlar saptamaktır. Çalışmamızda Kayseri Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Çocuk Yoğun Bakım Ünitesi'nde 2020-2021 yılları arasında sepsis ve septik şok tanısı ile takip edilen hastalarda PRISM skoru, D-dimer, Troponin T, NT-proBNP, Laktat değerlerinin tanı anındaki, 24. saatteki ölçümlerinin ve bu değişkenlerin delta değerlerinin mortalite, septik şok ve mekanik ventilasyon ihtiyacı ile ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Prospektif ve tek merkezli olarak yürüttüğümüz bu çalışmaya Haziran 2020-Aralık 2021 arasında Kayseri Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Yoğun Bakım Ünitesi'nde sepsis ve septik şok tanısı ile takip edilen 1 ay- 18 yaş arası 38 hasta dahil edildi. Değerlendirme hastaların kendi verileri arasında yapılacağından kontrol grubu alınmadı. Hastaların, demografik bilgileri, çocuk yoğun bakıma giriş sırasında saptanan klinik ve laboratuvar değerleri takip dosyalarına not alındı. Sepsis ve septik şok tanısı konulan hastaların PRISM skoru hesaplandı. D-dimer, Troponin T, Laktat ve NT-proBNP değerleri 0. ve 24. saatlerde hastanemiz laboratuvarında çalıştırıldı. Parametreler için delta değerleri ve laktat klirensi hesaplandı. Bulgular: Sepsis ve septik şok tanısıyla takip edilen 38 hastanın 17'si (44,7) erkek, 21'i (55,3) kızdı. Cinsiyete göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı. Hastaların yaşları 1-180 ay aralığındaydı ve medyan yaş 12 ay saptandı. Hastaların 13'ünde (%34,2) septik şoktaydı. Komorbid hastalık 22 çocukta (%57,9) mevcuttu. Hastaların 20'si (%57.9) hastane enfeksiyonu idi. Çalışmaya alınan 38 hastanın 6'sı öldü, mortalite %15.8 saptandı. PRISM skoru (p= 0.002), CRP (p=0.046) ve PaCO2 (p=0.041) median değerleri mortalite görülen hastalarda anlamlı olarak yüksek saptandı. Septik şok ile PRISM skoru, laktat 0. saat, D-dimer 0. ve 24. saat median değerleri arasında anlamlı ilişki saptandı. Lojistik regresyon analizinde PRISM skoru yüksek olan hastalarda septik şok görülme oranı daha yüksekti.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Sepsis and septic shock are one of the major causes of mortality and morbidity in intensive care units. The aim of our study is to investigate the effectiveness of clinical findings, laboratory parameters and scoring systems used to predict mortality and morbidity in patients followed up with the diagnosis of sepsis and septic shock in the pediatric intensive care unit, and to identify clinical markers that may be useful in predicting mortality and morbidity in patients hospitalized for sepsis. In our study, measurement of PRISM score and D-dimer, Troponin T, NT-proBNP, Lactate values ​​at the time of diagnosis and at the 24th hour in patients followed up in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit of Kayseri City Training and Research Hospital with the diagnosis of sepsis and septic shock between 2020-2021. The relation of delta values ​​calculated as a result of the study with mortality was investigated. Material and Method: This prospective and single-center study included 38 patients aged 1 month to 18 years, who were followed up with the diagnosis of sepsis and septic shock in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit of Kayseri City Training and Research Hospital between June 2020 and December 2021. The control group was not included as the evaluation would be made between the patients' own data. Demographic information of the patients, clinical and laboratory values ​​determined during admission to the pediatric intensive care unit were noted in their follow-up files. The PRISM score of the patients diagnosed with sepsis and septic shock was calculated. D-dimer, Troponin T, Lactate and NT-proBNP values ​​were studied in our hospital laboratory at 0 and 24 hours. Delta values ​​and lactate clearance were calculated for the parameters. Results: Of the 38 patients followed up with the diagnosis of sepsis and septic shock, 17 (44.7) were male and 21 (55.3) were female. No statistically significant difference was found according to gender. The ages of the patients were between 1-180 months and the median age was 12 months. Thirteen (34.2%) patients had septic shock and 22 (57.9%) had comorbid disease. The number of patients coming from home (without hospital infection) was 20 (52.6%). Six of the 38 patients included in the study died, and the mortality was 15.8%. PRISM score, CRP and PaCO2 median values ​​were found to be significantly higher in patients with mortality. A significant correlation was found between septic shock and PRISM score, lactate 0th hour, D-dimer 0th and 24th hour median values. In the logistic regression analysis, it was observed that the risk of septic shock increased in patients with a high PRISM score. In ROC curve analysis, the PRISM score had good discrimination in predicting early mortality (AUROC=0.878, p0.05). Conclusion: PRISM score, CRP and PaCO2 values ​​were significantly higher in patients with mortality. Lactate 0 hour and PRISM elevation were found to be significant in predicting mortality. We think that adding lactate, which is not in the PRISM scoring, to this scoring may increase the effectiveness of PRISM in predicting mortality. However, we believe that there is a need for randomized, controlled and multicenter studies with a larger number of patients.