Psikososyokültürel etmenlerin dişsel maloklüzyon ve yüz görünümü ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship of psychosociocultural factors and dental maloclusion and faci̇al appearance
  1. Tez No: 725389
  2. Yazar: SEDANUR HATAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN KUTALMIŞ BÜYÜK
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dental Malocclusion, Physical Appearance, Soft Tissue Analysis, Questionnaire
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, psikososyokültürel etmenlerin kişilerin sahip olduğu dişsel maloklüzyon, yüz görünümü ve beden algısıyla ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız, Ordu Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Ortodonti Anabilim Dalı'na muayene veya ortodontik tedavi amacıyla başvuran, 18-25 yaş aralığındaki 112 kadın ve 113 erkek bireyin katılımıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bireylerden, Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği, Fiziksel Görünüm Karşılaştırma Ölçeği Revize Hali ve Görünüşe Yönelik Sosyokültürel Tutumlar Anketi 4-Revize Hali anketlerini cevaplandırmaları istenmiştir. Bireyler molar kapanış ilişkilerine göre Sınıf I, Sınıf II ve Sınıf III olmak üzere üç gruba ayrılmıştır. Tüm gruplardaki bireylerin standart cephe ve profil fotoğrafları alınarak yumuşak doku ölçümleri yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Kadın ve erkek bireyler arasında psikososyokültürel açıdan anlamlı farklılık bulunmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to evaluate the relationship between psychosociocultural factors and dental malocclusion, facial appearance and body perception. Materials and Methods: Our study was carried out with the participation of 112 female and 113 male individuals between the ages of 18-25 who applied to Ordu University Faculty of Dentistry Department of Orthodontics for examination or orthodontic treatment. Individuals were asked to answer the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, Physical Appearance Comparison Scale Revised and Sociocultural Attitudes Towards Appearance Questionnaire 4-Revised questionnaires. Individuals were divided into three groups as Class I, Class II and Class III according to molar closure relationships. Standard facial and profile photographs of individuals in all groups were taken and soft tissue measurements were made. Results: There was no significant psychosociocultural difference between male and female individuals. However, individuals with Class III dental malocclusion compare their physical appearance more than other malocclusion groups and more experience body dissatisfaction (p>0,05). Individuals with Class III dental malocclusion have higher lower face height, lower lip height, mentolabial angle, facial convexity angle and total facial convexity angle values, and lower forehead height / lower face height, nose height / lower face height ratio and projection of the upper lip relative to the chin. Individuals with Class II dental malocclusion have lower chin height and anterior mandibular height/lower face height ratio, and higher upper lip height/lower face height ratio and upper lip height/anterior mandibular height ratio. Individuals with Class I dental malocclusion have a lower upper face height/lower face height ratio. Conclusion: Dental malocclusion groups have different facial soft tissue properties. Dental malocclusion and facial appearance of individuals affect their lives in terms of psychosociocultural aspects.