Pankreas kanseri ile maresin 1 düzeyi arasındaki ilişki
Association between pancreatic cancer and maresin 1
  1. Tez No: 727642
  2. Yazar: HAKAN VAROL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM GÜL, DOÇ. DR. BİLAL ERGÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pancreatic cancer, chronic pancreatitis, inflammation, resolution, Maresin 1
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Pankreas kanseri ile Maresin 1 arasındaki ilişki, Kırıkkale Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Uzmanlık Tezi, Kırıkkale, 2022. Giriş ve Amaç: Pankreas kanseri, kansere bağlı ölümlerde 4. sıradadır ve pankreas kanseri, pankreasın en sık görülen primer malign tümörüdür. Yaş, belirli genetik sendromlar, sigara, diyabet, alkol kötüye kullanımı ve obezite dâhil olmak üzere çoklu risk faktörleri bulunmaktadır. Yaptığımız çalışmada inflamasyonun rezolüsyonunda görevli Maresin 1'in pankreas kanseri patogenezindeki rolünü ve kronik pankreatit ile pankreas kanserini ayırıcı gücünü değerlendirmeyi amaçladık Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Ekim 2021' den itibaren kliniğimize başvuran, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul etmiş, pankreas kanser tanısı alan 47 hasta, kronik pankreatit tanısı olan 32 hasta ile İç Hastalıkları Polikliniği'ne rutin kontrol için başvuran ek hastalığı olmayan 30 gönüllü kişi dâhil edildi. Toplanan bu kanlardan ELİSA tekniği kullanılarak MaR1düzeyleri ölçüldü. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda Maresin 1düzeyi pankreas kanserli grupta 374,42(97,27- 74,129) pg/ml, kronik pankreatitli grupta 491,39(252,66-949,28) pg/ml ve sağlıklı kontrol grubunda 558,53(286,94-886,68) pg/ml ölçüldü. Pankreas kanserli grup ile kronik pankretit ve sağlıklı kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı düzeyde farklılık saptandı. Pankreas kanserli hasta grupta Maresin 1 düzeyi kronik pankreatit grubundan düşük saptandı(p=0.01).
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Association between pancreatic cancer and Maresin 1 Kırıkkale University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Thesis, Kırıkkale, 2022 Introduction and Objective: Pancreatic cancer is the 4th most common cause of death from cancer. In addition, pancreatic cancer is the most common primary malignant tumor of the pancreas. There are many risk factors for pancreatic cancer, including age, certain genetic syndromes, smoking, diabetes, alcohol abuse and obesity. In our study, we aimed to evaluate the role of Maresin 1, which is responsible for the resolution of inflammation, in the pathogenesis of pancreatic cancer and its differential power between chronic pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer. Materials and Methods: The study included 47 patients diagnosed with pancreatic cancer, 32 patients diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis, and 30 volunteers without any additional disease who applied to the Internal Medicine Polyclinic for routine control, who applied to our clinic since October 2021 and accepted to participate in the study. MaR1 levels were measured using the ELISA technique from blood samples obtained from these volunteers. Findings: In our study, Maresin 1 level was 374.42(97.27-74.129) pg/ml in the pancreatic cancer group, 491.39(252.66-949.28) pg/ml in the chronic pancreatitis group and 558.53(286.94) in the healthy control group. -886,68) pg/ml was measured. There was a significant difference between the pancreatic cancer patients group and the chronic pancreatitis patients and healthy control group. In the pancreatic cancer patient group, Maresin 1 level was found to be lower than the chronic pancreatitis group (p=0.01). In our ROC analysis, the discriminative performance of Maresin 1 xi (AUC=0.651; [95%CI: 0.535-0.754]; p=0.0169 values) was found to be high in predicting patients with pancreatic cancer according to the patient group with chronic pancreatitis. For MaR1 ≤315.52 cut-off point sensitivity was 36.17% and selectivity was 90.62%. Conclusion: Proinflammatory cytokines, which have a role in the pathogenesis of pancreatic cancer, increase as a result of the decrease in lipid mediators involved in resolution pathways. Reduction of MaR-1 may trigger chronic inflammation and pancreatic carcinogenesis. MaR-1 may make an important diagnostic contribution in clinical practice in predicting the progression of patients with chronic pancreatitis to pancreatic cancer.