Ortaokul öğrencilerinin çevresel vatandaşlık düzeylerinin geliştirilmesinde araştırma sorgulama yönteminin etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of inquiry teaching method on developing the environmental citizenship levels of secondary school students
- Tez No: 728429
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BEHİYE AKÇAY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çevresel vatandaşlık, Araştırma-sorgulama temelli öğretim, fen eğitimi, Environmental citizenship, inquiry-based teaching, science education
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik ve Fen Bilimleri Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fen Bilgisi Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Bu çalışmada araştırma-sorgulama yöntemi ile uygulanan çevresel vatandaşlık eğitiminin ortaokul öğrencilerinin çevresel vatandaşlık bilgi, tutum ve sorumlu davranış düzeylerine etkisi incelenmiştir. Çalışmada nicel ve nitel araştırma yöntemlerinin birlikte kullanıldığı iç-içe karma araştırma deseni benimsenmiştir. Araştırma 2020-2021 eğitim-öğretim yılında İstanbul ilindeki bir devlet okulunda yapılmıştır. Araştırma örneklemini 7. sınıfta öğrenim görmekte olan 37 ortaokul öğrencisi oluşturmuştur. Deney grubunda 17, kontrol grubunda ise 20 öğrenciye10 hafta boyunca çevresel vatandaşlık öğretim programı uygulanmıştır. Öğrenciler araştırma-sorgulama temelli öğretim çerçevesinde çeşitli etkinlik, proje ve ödevler yapmışlardır. Bu görevlerde ürettikleri materyaller nitel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Araştırma sürecinde öğrencilerin kavramsal anlayışlarını ölçmek için çevresel vatandaşlık bilgi testi geliştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın nicel verileri çevresel vatandaşlık bilgi testi, İlköğretim Öğrencileri için Çevresel Sorumlu Vatandaş Davranışları Ölçeği ve İlköğretim Öğrencileri için Çevresel Tutum Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Nitel veriler ise aile büyükleri ile röportaj, sera gazı araştırma raporları, kompost deneyleri ve enerji tasarrufu posterleri gibi etkinlik ve projelerden toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 25.0, Excel ve NVIVO-12 paket programları kullanılmıştır. Sonuç olarak araştırma-sorgulama temelli öğretim uygulamasının, öğrencilerin çevresel vatandaşlık kavramsal bilgi, tutum ve sorumlu davranış düzeylerini anlamlı bir şekilde geliştirdiği, cinsiyet ve ebeveyn eğitim düzeylerinin bu değişkenlere etki etmediği ortaya çıkmıştır. Nitel verilerin analizi sonucunda ise öğrencilerin küresel ısınma ile ilgili günlük hayatlarında aile, medya ve internet etkileşimleri üzerinden informal öğrenme ile anlayış geliştirdikleri anlaşılmıştır. Öğrencilerin yürüttüğü sera gazı araştırma projesi, insan faaliyetlerinin sera gazlarının küresel ısınmadaki rolü ile ilgili kavramsal anlayışlarını geliştirmiştir. Küresel ısınmanın nedenleri arasında sayılan endüstriyel faaliyetler ve fosil yakıtların kullanımı ile ortaya çıkan CO2 salınımı arasındaki ilişki öğrenciler tarafından vurgulanmıştır. Geri dönüşüm, atık yağ ve pillerin zararları hakkındaki etkinlikler ile öğrencilerin günlük yaşantımızdaki faaliyetlerimiz nedeniyle sürekli olarak ortaya çıkan çeşitli atıklar ve bunların geri dönüşümü ile ilgili kavramsal anlayışları, farkındalıkları ve tutumlarının geliştiği sorumlu çevresel vatandaşlık düzeylerinin arttığı sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effect of the environmental citizenship education that is delivered with the inquiry-based teaching method on the environmental citizenship knowledge, attitude and responsible behavior levels of secondary school students were examined. The effects of demographic variables such as gender and parental education levels on students' environmental citizenship knowledge, attitudes and responsible behavior levels were also examined. In the study, the mixed research design, in which quantitative and qualitative research methods are used together, was adopted. In mixed designs, one of the quantitative or qualitative research approaches has a significant weight. In the structure of this study, the quantitative research approach has a more significant weight than the qualitative component. The quasi-experimental design with pretest-posttest control group was used within the scope of the quantitative research model of the mixed design. The research was conducted in a public school in Istanbul in the 2020-2021 academic year. The research sample consisted of 37 middle school students studying in the 7th grade. There were 17 students in the experimental group and 20 students in the control group. In the experimental group, the environmental citizenship curriculum was applied for 10 weeks. The students in the experimental group did various activities, projects, and assignments within the framework of inquiry-based teaching. The materials they produced in these tasks were analyzed qualitatively. During the research process, an environmental citizenship knowledge test was developed to measure students' conceptual understanding. The internal reliability coefficient (KR20) of the Environmental Citizenship Knowledge Test, which consists of four sub-dimensions and a total of 24 items, was found to be 0.85, average difficulty 0.54, and average discrimination 0.57. Quantitative data of the study were collected with environmental citizenship knowledge test, environmentally responsible citizen behavior scale and environmental attitude scale. Qualitative data were collected from activities and projects such as interviews with family sizes, greenhouse gas research reports, compost experiments and energy saving posters. SPSS 25.0, Excel, and NVIVO-12 package programs were used in the analysis of the data. Normality assumptions were examined with the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. In addition to descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one-way ANOVA, Mann-Whitney-U test, and Wilcoxon signed-rank test were used in quantitative data analysis. Qualitative data were analyzed with descriptive content analysis technique. As a result, the research revealed that inquiry-based teaching practice significantly improved students' environmental citizenship conceptual knowledge, attitudes and responsible behavior levels, and that gender and parental education levels did not affect these variables. As a result of the analysis of the qualitative data, it was understood that the students developed an understanding of global warming with family, media and internet interactions and informal learning in their daily lives. It was observed that the interview with the family elders improved the students' understanding of global warming and the changes in seasonal norms. The greenhouse gas research project developed students' conceptual understanding of the impact of human activities on greenhouse gases and their role in global warming. The relationship between global warming and industrial activities and the use of fossil fuels and CO2 emissions was emphasized by the students. It has been concluded that, with the activities of recycling, the harm of waste oils and batteries, students' conceptual understanding, awareness and attitudes about various wastes and their recycling have improved as a result of our activities in our daily life, and their level of responsible environmental citizenship has increased.