Yenidoğan yoğunbakım ünitesinde portal ven tromboz tanısı alan ve çocuk gastroenteroloji poliklinik takibine alınan üç yaş altı olguların retrospektif incelenmesi
Retrospective investigation of patients under the age of three who diagnosed portal vein thrombosis in the newborn intensıve care unit and followed in the pediatric gastroenterology outpatient clinic
- Tez No: 729050
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖKHAN BÜYÜKKALE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Portal ven trombozu, portal hipertansiyon, göbek ven kateterizasyonu, yenidoğan, Portal vein thrombosis, newborn, portal hypertension, umbilical vein catheterization
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitelerinde artan sıklıkta invaziv girişimler yapılmaktadır. Özellikle preterm yenidoğanlara sıklıkla göbek kateterleri takılmaktadır. Göbek ven kateterizasyonu, portal ven trombozu gelişimi için önemli bir risk faktörüdür. Bu çalışmanın amacı, yenidoğan döneminden itibaren takipte olan portal ven trombozlu hastaların, portal hipertansiyon ve olası komplikasyonların gelişimi açısından değerlendirilmesi ve bundan sonra karşılaşılacak vakaların yönetimine katkıda bulunmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada, yenidoğan yoğunbakım ünitesinde portal ven tromboz tanısı alan ve Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Gastroenteroloji Polikliniği'ne 01.04.2021 -31.03.2022 tarihleri arasında başvuran ve portal ven trombozu tanısı ile izlenen 0-3 yaş arası 29 çocuk hasta incelenmiştir. Hastalara ait demografik ve klinik özellikler, laboratuvar bulguları, ultrasonografi görüntülemeleri ve tedavileri geriye dönük olarak hastane bilgisayar veri-kayıt sisteminden elde edilmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların 11'i (%37,9) kız, 18'i (%62,1) erkekti. Yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatmakta olan hastaların tamamı rastlantısal portal ven trombozu tanısı almış olup en sık (%100) saptanan risk faktörü göbek kateterizasyonu idi. Hastaların tanı anındaki laboratuvar bulguları incelendiğinde aminotransferaz düzeylerinde genellikle normal düzeyde saptandı. Ultrasonografik değerlendirmelerde hem tanı anında hem de poliklinik izlemlerindeki kontrollerde hiçbir hastada hepatomegali, splenomegali, asit, kollateral gelişimi, karaciğer atrofisi, PHT ve portal biliopati izlenmedi. Takipteki hastalarda PHT ve üst gastrointestinal kanama görülmedi. Portal ven trombozuna yönelik 25 hasta (%86,2) antikoagülan ya da antitrombotik tedavi almaz iken, sol ve sağ portal ven trombozu birlikte gözlendiği hastaların 4'ünün (%13,8) sadece düşük molekül ağırlıklı heparin (ortalama 2 ay) tedavisi aldığı görüldü. Hastaların hiçbirisinde tedaviye bağlı komplikasyon gelişmedi. Çocuk gastroenteroloji poliklinik kontrollerinde yapılan Doppler ultrasonografi ile olguların 16'sında (%55,2) trombüsün tamamen kaybolduğu, 3 (%10,3) olguda parsiyel rekanalize akımın izlendiği sol portal ven trombozu ve 10 (%34,5) olguda sol portal ven dallarında parsiyel trombüs saptandı. Sonuç: Yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesine yatış ve göbek ven kateter takılma öyküsü iyi sorgulanmalıdır. Olguların tromboz açısından ultrason değerlendirilmelerinin yapılması asemptomatik dönemde portal ven tromboz tanısı almalarını sağlayacaktır. Çoğu tromboz, tedavisiz spontan gerilese bile parsiyel olsada devam etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Invasive procedures are increasingly used in neonatal intensive care units. Umbilical catheters are frequently attached to preterm newborns. Umbilical vein catheterization is an important risk factor for the development of portal vein thrombosis. The aim of this study is to evaluate patients with portal vein thrombosis, who have been followed up since the neonatal period, in terms of portal hypertension and possible complications, and to contribute to the management of future cases. Material and Methods: Our study included 29 patients aged 0-3 years who were diagnosed portal vein thrombosis in the neonatal intensive care unit presented to Health Sciences University Istanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Training and Research Hospital Pediatric Gastroenterology Outpatient Clinic between 01.04.2021 - 31.03.2022. Demographic, clinical and laboratory characteristics of the patients, ultrasonographic images and therapy were recorded from our hospital data record system retrospectively. Results: In this study number of female and male patients were 11 (37,9%) and 18 (62,1%) respectively. All of the patients hospitalized in the neonatal intensive care unit were diagnosed with incidental portal vein thrombosis, and the most common (100%) risk factor was umbilical catheterization. Transaminase levels were generally found normal in children at the time of diagnosis with portal vein thrombosis. In ultrasonographic evaluations, hepatomegaly, splenomegaly, ascites, collateral development, liver atrophy, portal hypertension and portal biliopathy were not observed in any of the patients, both at the time of diagnosis and in the controls during their outpatient follow-up. Portal hypertension and upper gastrointestinal bleeding were not observed in the patients during the follow-up. While 25 patients (86.2%) did not receive anticoagulant or antithrombotic treatment for portal vein thrombosis, 4 (13.8%) patients with left and right portal vein thrombosis were seen to receive only low molecular weight heparin (average 2 months). No treatment-related complications developed in any of the patients. Doppler ultrasonography performed in pediatric gastroenterology outpatient controls, thrombus disappeared completely in 16 (55.2%) cases, partial recanalized flow was observed in left portal vein thrombosis in 3 (10.3%) cases, and partial recanalized flow was observed the left portal vein branches thrombus in 10 (34.5%) cases. Conclusion: The history of hospitalization in the neonatal intensive care unit and insertion of an umbilical vein catheter should be well questioned. Ultrasound evaluation of the cases in terms of thrombosis will enable them to be diagnosed with portal vein thrombosis in the asymptomatic period. Most thrombosis persists, albeit partial, even if it regresses spontaneously without treatment.