Gothic form as an expression of women's oppression in Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights
Jane Eyre ve Wuthering'de kadınların ezilmişliğinin bir ifadesi olarak gotik biçim
  1. Tez No: 729236
  2. Yazar: ZINAB HAMOOD SAEED
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FERMA LEKESİZALIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gotik roman, Gotik unsurlar, Uğultulu Tepeler, ölüm, şiddet, Jane Eyre, korku, kadına baskı, kadın eylemliliği, delilik, Gothic novel, gothic elements, Wuthering Heights, death, violence, Jane Eyre, horror, women's oppression, agency, madness
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Korku ve terör pek çok insanı ilgilendirir, birçoğu ruhlardan ve hayaletlerden korkar ama aynı zamanda onlar hakkında okuduklarında çok heyecanlanırlar. ama yine de onlar hakkında okumayı seviyorum. Bu nedenle birçok gotik yazar kendi edebi eserlerini yaratmaya başlar. Tez, Jane Eyre ve Uğultulu Tepeler'deki gotik stili gotik unsurlar açısından tartışacaktır. Ayrıca doğaüstü unsurları ve diğer paranormal faktörleri kullanma teması olarak bazı temaları gösterecektir. Charlotte Brontë'nin Jane Eyre romanlarında ve Emily Brontë'nin Uğultulu Tepeler romanında gotik unsurların bazı gotik romanlar ve olayları üzerindeki etkisine odaklanıyor. Bu unsurlar kötü kahramanları, hayaletin kullanımını ve doğaüstü olayları içerir. Tez ayrıca 18. ve 19. yüzyıllarda gotik unsurların romanları nasıl güçlendirdiğine de vurgu yapıyor. Bu anlamda, Charlotte Brontë romanın dokusuna dokunan gotik unsurları kullandığında güçlü kişiliğini kazanan Brontë'nin ilk romanı yetim kız Jane Eyre. Tez, Heathcliff'in sevgili Catherine'sini kaybettiği için toplumdan ve diğer karakterlerden intikamını nasıl almaya çalıştığını anlatmak için, Emily'nin Uğultulu Tepeleri adlı ikinci romanı, birçok gotik unsur içeren gotik bir roman olarak gösterecek. Bu nedenle okuyucu, gotik unsurların romanın olaylarını ortaya çıkarma gücü verdiğini anlayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Many people, be there researchers or the human society in general have been preoccupied with the subject of horror and terror. Many are scared to their wits by the idea of spirits and ghosts, yet on the contrary the same persons get very excited when they read about them in stories and fiction horror movies. Several literary authors have created horror scenes in their works, through the use of gothic elements to incite fear, mystery, horror, tension and excitement in their writings as elements of style to achieve literary aesthetics. This thesis will discuss the gothic style in Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre (1847) and Emily Brontë's Wuthering Heights (1847), and explore how these gothic elements become a means through which feminist themes and concerns are expressed. It will therefore examine the supernatural elements and other paranormal factors in these texts, and argue that much earlier than when feminist theories came into centre stage, these two writers found a way to express women concerns via supernatural and gothic elements. These elements include the presence of wicked heroes and ghostly or paranormal events. The thesis will argue that the gothic elements in these novels convey many of the feminist issues in the nineteenth century. In Brontë's Jane Eyre for instance, the orphan girl gains a strong personality because of her traumatic 'experiences which are demonstrated as gothic elements. The thesis will also argue that 'Wuthering Heights employs gothic elements in order to convey Heathcliff's attempts at wreaking vengeance on the society and onto other characters, due to the loss of his beloved Catherine. This will help us understand how gothic elements give power to the novel's central events. The thesis will explore gothic literature in the nineteenth century as exemplified in the two literary texts which anticipate, express and shape much of the preoccupations of the second-wave feminism; such as women's agency and traumatic experiences under patriarchy. It will discuss the patriarchal concept of women as being inherently prone to madness which has been later questioned by feminists and the anti-psychiatric theorists of 1960s. It will contend that long before the second-wave feminism and the anti-psychiatry movement of the 1960, that challenged the myth of mental illness, Brontë sisters examined deeply and brought insights into the traditional view of women (and the female writers) as inherently mad or subject to madness through an extensive application of gothic elements. It will address the following questions: How do gothic elements give power to the novel's central events in Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights? What are the effects of the gothic elements on social class, poverty and oppression in the novels? How are many of the themes of second-wave feminism expressed in the texts through gothic and supernatural elements?