Demanslı bireylere bakım veren aile üyelerinin bakım yükü ve aleksitimi düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between caregiver burden and alexithymia levels of family members who care for individuals with dementia
- Tez No: 729415
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEHER GÖNEN ŞENTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Alexithymia, Caregiver, Caregiver Burden, Dementia, Nursing
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çankırı Karatekin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Araştırma, demanslı bireylere bakım veren aile üyelerinin bakım yükü ve aleksitimi düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı nitelikte yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini Ankara İl Sağlık Müdürlüğü'ne bağlı Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne başvuran demanslı bireye bakım verenler; örneklemi ise dahil edilme kriterlerine uygun demanslı bireye bakım veren aile üyeleri (n:106) oluşturmuştur. Veriler; Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Bakım Verenlerin Yükü Envanteri (BVYE) ve Toronto Aleksitimi Ölçeği (TAÖ) kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Veriler yüzyüze görüşme yöntemi ile Ağustos 2020- Nisan 2021 tarihleri arasında toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde sayı, yüzde, ortalama, shapirowilk, t testi,pearson korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır. Bakım verenlerin %67'si kadın, yaş ortalaması 41,77±13,68, %50'si üniversite mezunu, %42,5'inin geliri giderden az ve %13,2'si kronik bir hastalığa sahiptir. Ayrıca bakım verenlerin%30,2'si annesine bakım verdiğini, %57,5'i 1-5 yıl arası bakım verdiğini, %77,4'ü bakımda diğer aile üyelerinden destek aldığını ve %58,5'i kendilerine vakit ayırabildiklerini bildirmiştir. Bakım verenlerin BVYE toplam puan ortalaması 47,66±22,65,TAÖ toplam puan ortalaması 58,18±10,86'dir. Bakım verenlerin %32,1'isinin aleksitimik özellik göstermediği, %26,4'ünün muhtemel aleksitimik özellik gösterdiği, %41,5'inin ise aleksitimisi olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This descriptive study was conducted to investigate the relationship between care burden and alexithymia levels of family members who care for individuals with dementia. The population of the study comprised caregivers of individuals with dementia who presented to the Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital affiliated to the Ankara Provincial Health Directorate. Of them, those who met the inclusion criteria were included in the study sample (n:106). Data were collected using the Personal Information Form, Caregiver Burden Inventory, and Toronto Alexithymia Scale. Data were collected between August 2020 and April 2021 using the face-toface interview method. In the analysis of the data, numbers, percentages, arithmetic mean, Shapiro-Wilk, t test, Pearson correlation analysis were used. The mean age of the participating caregivers was 41.77±13.68 years, Of them, 67% were women, 50% were university graduates, 42.5% had income less than their expenses, 13.2% had a chronic disease, 30.2% cared for their mothers, 57.5% had been giving care for 1-5 years, 77.4% received support from other family members while providing care, and 58.5% could spare time for themselves. The mean scores they obtained from the overall Caregiver Burden Inventory and Toronto Alexithymia Scale were 47.66±22.65 and 58.18±10.86 respectively. Of the participating caregivers, 32.1% did not have the symptoms of alexithymia, 26.4% probably had alexithymia, and 41.5% had alexithymia. Of the participating caregivers, those who could not spare time for themselves, had communication problems with the patient while providing care, and did not receive support from other family members while giving care obtained higher mean scores from the Caregiver Burden Inventory and Toronto Alexithymia Scale than did the other participants. According to the results of the study, one of the factors affecting the care burden is alexithymia. While nurses support caregivers, they should also take alexithymia into account as one of the important factors affecting the care burden, and plan and implement nursing care according to their needs.