Acil servise başvuran gastrointestinal kanamalı hastalarda şok indeksi, kan basıncı indeksi, baz defisiti ve serum laktat düzeyinin mortaliteyi öngörmede etkisi
The effect of shock index, blood pressure index, base deficit, and serum lactate level on prediction of mortality in patients with gastrointestinal bleeding from the emergency department
- Tez No: 730527
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CEMİL KAVALCI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gastrointestinal bleeding, shock index, blood pressure index, lactate, base deficit
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Gastrointestinal (GĠS) kanama ile acil servislere baĢvuran hasta popülasyonu oldukça fazladır. Bu durum acil servislerde mortalite ve morbidite açısından ciddi önem taĢımaktadır. Biz bu çalıĢmada Ģok indeksi, kan basıncı indeksi, serum laktat düzeyi ve baz defisitinin gastrointestinal kanamalı hastalarda 30 günlük mortalite ile iliĢkisini araĢtırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: ÇalıĢma 01.08.2020-31.10.2021 tarihleri arasında, Ankara DıĢkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim AraĢtırma Hastanesi Acil Tıp Kliniğinde, GĠS kanama nedeniyle baĢvuran, endoskopik yöntemler ile tanısı konulan 18 yaĢ üstü hastalar alınarak prospektif olarak yapıldı. ÇalıĢmaya dahil edilen hastaların; yaĢları, cinsiyetleri, komorbid hastalıkları, ilaç kullanımları, vital bulguları, laboratuar bulguları, yapılan transfüzyon durumu, endoskopi sonuçları ve klinik tıbbi sonlanımları veri formuna iĢlendi. Veri formunda yer alan vital bulgular kullanılarak Ģok indeksi (ġĠ) ve kan basıncı indeksi (KBĠ) hesaplandı. Hastaların tıbbi sonlanımları (servis yatıĢı, yoğun bakım yatıĢı, taburcu, exitus) 30 günlük sağ kalım ve yatıĢ süreleri hastanemiz kayıt sistemi kullanılarak saptandı. Bulgular: ÇalıĢmaya dahil edilen toplam 152 hastanın %59,9 erkek idi. Hastaların yaĢ ortalaması 65,35 idi. Hastaların özgeçmiĢlerinde en sık %44,1 KAH ve %41,4 HT vardı. Ġlaç kullanım öyküsü olan hastalarda en sık %38,2 antiplatelet ve %32,9 antikoagülan kullanımı mevcuttu. Hastaların yapılan endoskopi sonuçlarında ise en sık %51,3 ile duodenal ülser mevcuttu. Hastaların ortalama sistolik kan basıncı (SKB) 116,04 mmHg, ortalama diyastolik kan basıncı (DKB) 67,91 mmHg idi. Hastaların Ģok indeksi (ġĠ) ve kan basıncı indeksinin (KBĠ) mortalite üzerine etkili olmadığı saptandı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: The patient population presenting to emergency services with gastrointestinal (GIS) bleeding is quite high. This situation is of serious importance in terms of mortality and morbidity in emergency services. In this study, we aimed to show the effect of shock index (SI), blood pressure index (BP), baseline deficit (BD) and serum lactate level in predicting mortality in patients with GI bleeding by evaluating the vital parameters of the patients. Material and Method: To work; Patients over the age of 18, who applied to Ankara DıĢkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital Emergency Medicine Clinic between 01.08.2020 and 31.10.2021 due to GIS bleeding and were diagnosed with endoscopic methods, were prospectively examined. The age, gender, comorbid diseases, drug use, vital signs, laboratory findings, transfusion, endoscopy results and clinical medical outcomes of the patients included in the study were recorded in the data form. SI and BMI were calculated using the vital values in the data form. The medical outcomes of the patients (service admission, intensive care admission, discharge, exitus), 30-day survival and hospitalization times were determined using our hospital's registry system. Results: Of the 152 patients included in the study, 59.9% were male. The mean age of the patients was 65.35. Considering the histories of the patients, 44.1% of the patients had KAH and 41.4% of HT, respectively. In patients with a history of drug use, 38.2% antiplatelet and 32.9% anticoagulant were the most common. In the endoscopy results of the patients, duodenal ulcer was the most common with 51.3%. The mean systolic blood pressure (SBP) of the patients was 116.04 mmHg, and the mean diastolic blood pressure (DBP) was 67.91 mmHg. It was determined that the shock index (SI) and blood pressure index (BP) calculated by the vitals of the patients did not have an effect on mortality. However, when SBP and DBP factors were analyzed separately, they were found to be effective in predicting mortality. The mean baseline deficit of the patients was -11.02. Base deficit (BD) factor was found to be effective in predicting mortality. Conclusion: In our study, shock index (SI), blood pressure index (BP), and lactate factors were not found to be effective in predicting mortality. Base deficit value was found to be effective in predicting mortality.