Toplumumuzdaki sistik kanal – koledok birleşme varyasyonları ve bunun akut pankreatit ile ilişkisinin araştırılması
The incidence of the cystic canal – common bile duct unification variations in the Turkish population and the investigation of the association of this phenomenon with the development of acute pancreatitis
- Tez No: 733989
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BOZKURT GÜLEK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sistik kanal varyasyonları, MRKP, Akut pankreatit, Cystic canal variations, MRCP, acute pancreatitis
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adana Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Toplumumuzdaki Sistik Kanal – Koledok Birleşme Varyasyonları ve Bunun Akut Pankreatit İle İlişkisinin Araştırılması Amaç: Sistik kanalın ana hepatik kanal ile birleşimi sırasında çeşitli anatomik varyasyonlar vardır. Çalışmamızda toplumumuzdaki bu anatomik varyasyonlarının çeşitliliğinin ve sıklığının ortaya konması amaçlanmaktadır. Akut pankreatitin ülkemizde en sık sebebi biliyer patolojilerdir. Çalışmamızda ayrıca sistik kanal varyasyonları ile akut pankreatit arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığının tespit edilmesi ve eğer ilişki varsa hangi varyasyonların varlığında akut pankreatit riskinin arttığının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda T.C. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Radyoloji Kliniği'nde 1 Ekim 2017 – 31 Mart 2021 tarihleri arasında klinik ve labaratuar bulgularıyla akut pankreatit tanısı konmuş ve herhangi bir sebeple MRKP çekimi yapılan 739 hasta tarandı. Görüntü kalitesi iyi olmayan, kolesistektomi operasyonu geçiren ve tümöral oluşum nedeni ile anatominin bozulup birleşim tipinin belirlenemediği hastalar çıkarıldıktan sonra klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularıyla akut pankreatit tanısı konan 183 hasta ile akut pankreatit dışı sebeplerle MRKP çekimi yapılan 194 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Değerlendirme 4 yıllık ve 20 yıllık radyoloji deneyimi bulunan iki radyolog tarafından eş zamanlı ve retrospektif olarak yapıldı. Değerlendirmede sistik kanal – koledok birleşim tipine, sağ hepatik kanal çapına, sol hepatik kanal çapına, koledok çapına, pankreatik kanal çapına, eşlik eden kolelitiazis ve/veya kolesistit bulgularına bakıldı. Çap ölçümleri koronal planda en geniş yerden olacak şekilde yapıldı. MRKP incelemeleri 3 Tesla magnet gücüne sahip MR cihazında (Phılıps) standart vücut sargısı kullanılarak gerçekleştirildi. Değerlendirmede single shot fast spin eko sekansı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza klinik ve labaratuar bulgularıyla akut pankreatit tanısı konmuş 183 hasta, akut pankreatit dışı sebeplerle MRKP çekimi yapılan 194 hasta olmak üzere toplam 377 hasta dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların 187 (%49,6)'si erkek, 190 (%50,4)'ı kadın hastaydı. Hastaların yaş ortalamaları 48,3±19,3 (Med: 49, Min: 15, Maks: 92) yıl olduğu saptandı. Hastların birleşim tipleri Tip A 202 (%53,6) hasta, Tip B 5 (%1,3) hasta, Tip C 133 (%35,3) hasta, Tip D 12 (%3,2) hasta, Tip E 2 (%0,5) hasta, Tip F 2 (%0,5) hasta, Tip G 9 (%2,4) hasta ve Tip H 12 (%3,2) hasta olarak belirlendi. Hastalardan 165 (% 43,8)'inde eşlik eden patoloji bulgusu tespit edildi. Eşlik eden patoloji varlığı olan hastaların 140 (% 84,8)'ında kolelitiazis, 24 (% 14,6)'ünde kolesistit bulgusuna rastlandı.Hastaların sağ hepatik kanal çapı ortalaması 2,93 ± 1,6 mm (Med: 2,5, Min: 0,6, Maks: 14,3); sol hepatik kanal çapı ortalamasının ise 3,04 ± 1,8 mm (Med: 2,6, Min: 0,7, Maks: 16,3) olduğu tespit edildi. Koledok çapı hastalarda 5,86 ± 2,6 mm (Med: 5,3, Min: 1,8, Maks: 18,6) olduğu gözlenirken, pankreatik kanal çapının ise ortalama 2,04 ± 1,1 mm (Med: 1,9, Min: 0,8, Maks: 10,5) olduğu saptandı. Kadın hastaların koledok çapının erkek hastalara göre daha yüksek olduğu gözlendi. Pankreatit varlığı olan hastalarda birleşim tipinin A görülme sıklığı daha yüksek (p = 0,004) iken, birleşim tipi C'nin görülme sıklığının daha düşük olduğu saptandı. Sonuç: Toplumumuzda en sık görülen sistik kanal varyasyonları Tip A ve Tip C'dir. Bu iki tip daha sık görülürken diğer birleşim tipi varyasyonları da toplumumuzda daha az sıklıkla görülmektedir. Sistik kanal birleşim tipi ile safra taşı görülme olasılığı özellikle toplumumuzda en sık görülen tipler Tip A ve Tip C'de yüksek bulunmuştur. Safra taşı en sık Tip A ve Tip C'de görülürken akut pankreatit riski Tip A'da yüksek iken Tip C'de düşüktür. Bunun sebebi muhtemelen Tip C'de sistik kanalın ana hepatik kanalla birleşiminde önce posteroinferior rotasyonu ve sistik kanalın nispeten daha uzun olmasına bağlıdır. MRKP tetkiki sistik kanalın anatomik varyasyonlarının ve patolojilerinin ortaya konmasında ayrıca akut pankreatit etiyolojisinin belirlenmesinde önemli bir görüntüleme yöntemidir. Endoskopik ya da perkütan girişimler veya açık ya da laparaskopik kolesistektomi operasyonlarından önce MRKP tetkiki yapılması ve böylece sistik kanal anatomik varyasyonlarının tespit edilmesi işlem sırasında meydana gelebilecek ciddi komplikasyonların önüne geçilmesini sağlayacaktır. Ayrıca akut pankreatit etiyolojisinin belirlenmesinde ya da safra taşı bulunan olgularda akut pankreatit riskinin belirlenmesinde MRKP tetkiki ile sistik kanal varyasyonun ortaya konması önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Incidence of the Cystic Canal – Common Bile Duct Unification Variations in the Turkish Population and the Investigation of the Association of This Phenomenon with the Development of Acute Pancreatitis Purpose: Various anatomical variations may occur at the site of convergence of the cystic canal with the common hepatic bile duct. In this study, we aimed to investigate the frequency and variance of these anatomical variations. The most frequenty encountered etiological factors in the development of acute pancreatitis in Turkey are biliary pathologies. Another aspect of our study was to look for any correlations between cystic canal variations and acute pancreatitis, and if positive, detect which of these variations are more prone to increase the risk of development of acute pancreatitis. Materials and Methods: As the basis of this research study, 739 patients were scanned retrospectively at the Radiology Department of the Adana City Training and Research Hospital of the University of Health Sciences, Adana, Turkey. These patients had undergone a magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography (MRCP) examination at our radiology department between October 1 2017 and March 31 2021, due to acute pancreatitis or other various reasons. Patients with low quality MRI exams, patients with a history of cholecystectomy, and patients whose cystic duct variation types could not be verified because of a distortion of the anatomy due to a tumor, were excluded from the study. Following this exclusion, 183 patients who had received the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis based on their clinical and laboratory findings, together with 194 patients who had undergone an MRCP study due to reasons other than acute pancreatitis, were included in the study. All evaluations were made retrospectively and synchronously by two radiologists, one with a 4- and the other with a 20-year experience in the field. The following criteria were assessed during the evaluations: the cystic canal – common bile duct unification type, the right hepatic canal diameter, the left hepatic canal diameter, the common bile duct diameter, the pancreatic duct diameter, and associating findings of cholelithiasis and/or cholecystitis. All diameter measurements were made on coronal plane images and from the widest segments. MRCP examinations were conducted in a 3.0 Tesla scanner (Philips Insignia, Eindhoven, The Netherlands), and a standard body coil was utilized for this purpose. The Single-Shot Fast Spin Echo sequence was utilized for MRCP imaging. Findings: A total of 377 patients were included in this study. 183 of these patients were those who had received the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis on the basis of their clinical and laboratory findings, while 194 were patients who had undergone an MRCP examination due to various reasons other than acute pancreatitis. Of the 377 patients, 187 (49.6%) were males and 190 (50.4%) were females. The mean age of the patients was 48.3 ± 19.3 (Med: 49, Min: 15, Max: 92) years. The distribution of the cystic canal – common bile duct unification types among the patients were found to be as follows: Type A: 202 (53.6%); Type B: 5 (1.3%); Type C: 133 (35.3%); Type D: 12 (3.2%); Type E: 2 (0.5%); Type F: 2 (0.5%); Type G: 9 (2.4%); and Type H: 12 (3.2%). Two associating pathological conditions were detected in 165 (43.8%) patients. Of these, 140 (84.8%) had cholelithiasis, and 24 (14.6%) had findings of cholecystitis. The mean diameter of the right hepatic canal was 2.93 ± 1.6 mm (Med: 2.5 mm, Min: 0.6 mm, Max: 14.3 mm); while the mean diameter of the left hepatic canal was found as 3.04 ± 1.8 mm (Med: 2.6 mm, Min: 0.7 mm, Max: 16.3 mm). The mean diameter of the common bile duct was measured as 5.86 ± 2.6 mm (Med: 5.3 mm, Min: 1.8 mm, Max: 18.6 mm); whereas the mean diameter of the pancreatic canal was found to be 2.04 ± 1.1 mm (Med: 1.9 mm, Min: 0.8 mm, Max: 10.5 mm). The mean diameter of the common bile duct was found to be higher in females, in comparison to males. Unification Type A was encountered more frequently in patients with pancreatitis (p = 0.004). In comparison, Type C was less frequent in this group. Conclusion: The most frequent variations of the cystic canal encountered in the Turkish population are the Type A and Type C variations. The remaining types are less frequent in the Turkish population. In our population, the probability of encountering a gallbladder stone was found to be higher with cystic canal variation Types A and C. On the other hand, the probability of encountering acute pancreatitis has been found to be higher with Type A, while it was shown to be lower with Type C. The most likely explanation to this situation could be that in Type C the cystic canal performs a posteroinferior rotation prior to its combination with the main hepatic canal. In addition, the excess length of the cystic canal in Type C, too, might be contributing to this phenomenon. Magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography (MRCP) is a very important and valuable imaging modality for the demonstration of the anatomic variations of the cystic canal and the pathological conditions associated with these variations. MRCP also plays an important role in uncovering the etiological factors underlying acute pancreatitis. Performing an MRCP prior to an endoscopic or percutaneous intervention or a laparoscopic cholecystectomy surgery and thus demonstrating a possible cystic canal anatomy variation may be of great help in preventing possible serious complications which can arise during these procedures. On the other hand, the demonstration of cystic canal variations by means of MRCP may play a significant role in demonstrating the etiological factors in the development of acute pancreatitis. Another role of MRCP in this respect may be the defining of a cystic canal variation which may be underlying an important clinical situation.