Akut pankreatitte kolesistektominin pankreatit atakları üzerine etkisi
The effect of cholecystectomy in acute pancreatitis on attacks of pancreatitis
- Tez No: 735480
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLSEREN SEVEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Akut biliyer pankreatit, idiyopatik akut pankreatit, kolesistektomi, endoskopik retrograd kolanjio pankreatografi, rekürrens, Acute biliary pancreatitis, idiopathic acute pancreatitis, cholecystectomy, endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography, relapse, recurrence
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Akut Pankreatit tüm dünyada giderek artan sıklıkta görülmekte ve mortalite riski nedeniyle tedavisi ve tekrar atak gelişmesinin önlenmesi önem arz etmektedir. Güncel kılavuzlar rekürensi önlemek için akut biliyer pankreatitli (ABP) hastalarda kolesistektomi (KS) önermektedir. İdiyopatik akut pankreatitli (İAP) hastaların ise önemli bir kısmının okkult biliyer hastalıktan kaynaklandığı ve KS'nin yararlı olabileceği ileri sürülmektedir. Bu çalışmada pankreatit rekürrensini önlemede KS'nin etkisinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Bezmialem Vakıf Üniversitesi Gastroentroloji Kliniğinde Akut Pankreatit tanısı ile takip ve tedavi edilen 18 yaş üstü hastalar retrospektif olarak incelenmiş ve biliyer ve idiyopatik hastalar analize dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar biliyer ve idiyopatik gruplara ayrılarak, KS geçirme öyküsüne göre atak sıklıkları değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca hastaların demografik verileri, eşlik eden ek hastalıkları ve ERCP yapılma durumları sorgulanarak kaydedilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 500 hasta dahil edildi (300 hasta ABP, 200 hasta idiyopatik). Hastalar 3 farklı gruba ayrıldı; ilk pankreatit atağını KS sonrası geçirenler, ilk atakta safra kesesi in situ olup sonrasında KS geçirenler ve ilk atakta safra kesesi in situ olup KS geçirmeyenler. ABP grubunda, ilk pankreatit atağını KS sonrası geçirenlerde atak sıklığının diğer iki gruptan daha yüksek olduğu görüldü (p = 0.018). İdiyopatik grupta ise gruplar arasında atak sıklığı açısından anlamlı fark görülmedi (p = 0.999). İlk atak sırasında safra kesesi in situ olan hastalar KS öyküsüne göre karşılaştırıldığında KS olanlar ve olmayanlar arasında hem biliyer hem de idiyopatik grupta atak sıklığında anlamlı bir fark görülmemiştir (p>0.05). Hastalar KS öykülerine ilaveten ERCP yapılma durumlarına göre de farklı gruplarda karşılaştırılmıştır. ABPli grupta ERCP yapılması ilk pankreatit atağı sonrasında KS yapılan grupta atak sayısını azaltırken (p = 0.008), diğer iki grupta anlamlı bulunmadı. İAP'li hastalarda ise ERCP yapılması grupların hiçbirinde atak sayısını azaltmadığı görüldü. Sonuç: Biliyer akut pankreatitde ilk pankreatit atağını KS sonrası geçiren hastalarda atak rekürrensi yüksek iken, safra kesesi in situ olanlarda atak sonrası KS'nin tek başına yararlı olmadığı, ERCP ile birlikte riski azalttığı bulundu. İAP'li hastalarda ise KS ve ERCP'nin atak rekürrensini azaltmada etkili olmadığı bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Acute pancreatitis is seen with increasing frequency all over the world and it is important to both treat and prevent relapse due to the risk of mortality. Current guidelines recommend cholecystectomy (CS) in patients with biliary pancreatitis to prevent recurrence. It has been suggested that a significant portion of patients with idiopathic acute pancreatitis (IAP) result from occult biliary disease and CS may be beneficial. In this study, it was aimed to evaluate the effect of CS in preventing pancreatitis recurrence. Method: Patients over the age of 18 who were followed up and treated with the diagnosis of Acute Pancreatitis in the Gastroenterology Clinic of Bezmialem Vakıf University were retrospectively analyzed and biliary and idiopathic patients were included in the analysis. Patients were divided into biliary and idiopathic groups, and the frequency of attacks was evaluated according to the history of CS. In addition, demographic data of the patients, comorbidities and ERCP status were recorded by questioning. Results: İn the study were included 500 patients (300 patients with ABP, 200 patients with idiopathic). The patients were divided into 3 different groups; those who had their first pancreatitis attack after CS, those who had their gallbladder in situ in the first attack and CS after attack, those who had their gallbladder in situ in the first attack but did not have CS. In the ABP group, the frequency of attacks was higher in those who had their first pancreatitis attack after CS (p = 0.018). In the idiopathic group, there was no significant difference between the groups in terms of attack frequency (p = 0.999). When patients with in situ gallbladder during the first attack were compared according to their CS history, no significant difference was found in the frequency of attacks in both the biliary and idiopathic groups between those with and without CS (p > 0.05). In addition to their CS history, the patients were compared in different groups according to their ERCP status. While ERCP in the ABP group decreased the number of attacks in the CS group after the first pancreatitis attack (p = 0.008), it was not significant in the other two groups. In patients with IAP, it was observed that ERCP did not reduce the number of attacks in any of the groups. Conclusion: In biliary acute pancreatitis, while the recurrence of attacks was high in patients who had their first pancreatitis attack after CS, it was found that CS alone was not beneficial in patients with gallbladder in situ and is decreased the risk with ERCP. It was found that CS and ERCP were not effective in reducing the recurrence of attacks in patients with IAP.