Diyet ve gıda katkı maddesi kullanan romatoid artrit hastalarında klinik aktivitenin takibi ve diğer gruplarla karşılaştırılması
Follow-up of clinical activity and comparison with other groups in rheumatoid arthritis patients using dietary and food additives
  1. Tez No: 735579
  2. Yazar: MERVE BAYKUL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM TEKEOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diyet, kurkumin, romatoid artrit, Dietary, curcumin, rheumatoid arthritis
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Bu çalışmada kurkumin ekstresi kullanımının Romatoid Artrit (RA) hastalarında laboratuvar parametreleri ve klinik hastalık aktivitesi üzerine etkileri araştırıldı. YÖNTEM: Sakarya Üniversitesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Anabilim Dalı, Romatoloji Bilim Dalı polikliniğinde RA tanısı ile takipli en az 12 haftadır metotreksat 10 mg/hafta, prednizolon 5-7.5 mg/gün ve folik asit 5mg/hafta tedavisi alan 30-60 yaş arası 60 kadın RA hastasında kurkumin kullanımını retrospektif olarak inceledik. 2x125 mg kurkumin ekstresini 2 ay kullanmış olan 30 hastayı kurkumin grubu olarak ve hiçbir gıda takviyesi almayan 30 hastayı kontrol grubu olarak aldık. Kurkumin grubunun Eritrosit Sedimentasyon Hızı (ESH) ve C-Reaktif Protein (CRP) değerleri, hassas ve şiş eklem sayısı, Vizüel Analog Skala (VAS) ve Hastalık Aktivite Skoru 28-ESH (DAS28-ESH) skorları, Uyku Hijyen İndeksi, Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği, Sağlık Değerlendirme Anketi (HAQ), Romatoid Artrit Yaşam Kalite Ölçeği (RAQoL), Duruöz El İndeksi puanları ve sabah tutukluluğunun başlangıç, 2.ay ve 4.ayda değişimlerini değerlendirdik. Kontrol grubuna göre karşılaştırdık. BULGULAR: Kurkumin alan grupta başlangıca göre 2. ayda sabah tutukluluğu süresi, VAS, HAQ ve DAS28-ESH skoru, hassas eklem sayısı, Uyku Hijyen İndeksi, Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği, RAQoL ve Duruöz El İndeksi puanlarında istatistiki anlamlı fark saptanmıştır. 2. ay ile 4. ay arasında istatistiki anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır. Şiş eklem sayısında iyileşme başlangıca göre 4. ayda gerçekleşmiştir. Fakat ESH ve CRP değerlerinde başlangıç ile 2. ay arasında istatistiki anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır. Kurkumin grubu 2. ay ve 4. ay sabah tutukluğu süresi, VAS skorları, hassas eklem sayısı, DAS28-ESH, Uyku Hijyen İndeksi, Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği, HAQ, RAQoL ve Duruöz El İndeksi puanları kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı düzeyde düşük olarak saptanmıştır. ESH, CRP değerleri ile şiş eklem sayısında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık görülmemiştir. SONUÇ: RA hastalarının tedavisi uzun ve maliyetlidir. RA hastalarında kurkumin takviyesi ağrıyı ve yorgunluğu azaltarak, eklem bulgularını ve fonksiyonelliği iyileştirerek hastalara dinamik bir hal sağlar. Medikal tedavinin yanına kurkumin takviyesi eklenmesi hastaların remisyona ulaşmasında faydalı görünmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Follow-Up Of Clinical Activity And Comparison With Other Groups In Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients Using Dietary And Food Additives AIM: In this study, the effects of the use of curcumin extract on laboratory parameters and clinical disease activity in Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) patients were investigated. MATERIALS AND METHODS: 60 women aged 30-60 years who have been followed up with the diagnosis of RA in the outpatient clinic of the Department of Rheumatology, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation of Sakarya University, receiving methotrexate 10 mg/week, prednisolone 5-7.5 mg/day and folic acid 5mg/week treatment for at least 12 weeks. We retrospectively analyzed the use of curcumin in his patient. We included 30 patients who used 2x125 mg curcumin extract for 2 months as the curcumin group and 30 patients who did not take any food supplement as the control group. Erytrocyte Sedimantation Rate (ESR) and C- Reactive Protein (CRP) values of the curcumin group, number of tender and swollen joints, Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) and Disease Activity Score28-ESR (DAS28- ESR) scores, Sleep Hygiene Index, Fatigue Severity Scale, Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ), Rheumatoid Arthritis Quality of Life Scale (RAQoL), Duruöz Hand Index scores, and baseline morning stiffness. We evaluated the changes in the 2nd month and 4th month. We compared it to the control group. RESULTS: There was a statistically significant difference in the duration of morning stiffness, VAS, HAQ and DAS28-ESH scores, number of sensitive joints, Sleep Hygiene Index, Fatigue Severity Scale, RAQoL and Duruöz Hand Index scores in the 2nd month compared to baseline in the curcumin group. There was no statistically significant difference between the 2nd month and the 4th month. Improvement in the number of swollen joints occurred at 4 months from baseline. However, there was no statistically significant difference between the baseline and the 2nd month in ESR and CRP values. The duration of morning stiffness, VAS scores, tender joint count, DAS28-ESH, Sleep Hygiene Index, Fatigue Severity Scale, HAQ, RAQoL and Duruöz Hand Index scores were found to be significantly lower in the curcumin group compared to the control group. There was no statistically significant difference in ESR, CRP values and the number of swollen joints. CONCLUSION: Treatment of RA patients is long and costly. In RA patients, curcumin supplementation provides a dynamic state to patients by reducing pain and fatigue, improving joint findings and functionality. Adding curcumin supplement to medical treatment seems to be beneficial for patients to reach remission.