Asemptomatik hipertansiyon nedeniyle takip edilen türk hasta populasyonunda kardiyovasküler risk skorlama sistemlerinin 10 yıllık kardiyovasküler olayları öngörmedeki yerlerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of framingham, score, procam and tekharf risk scores for prediction of 10 year cardiovascular disease risk in patients with essential hypertension
- Tez No: 737788
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİLEK URAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cardiovascular Disease, Hypertension Risk Estimation
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Kardiyovasküler hastalığı (KVH) risk değerlendirilmesinde risk faktörlerinin yanında, risk faktörlerinin kombinasyonu ile oluşturulan risk skorlama sistemleri de kullanılmaktadır. Framingham risk skalası, SCORE PROCAM ve TEKHARF skalası günümüzde en sık kullanılan sistemlerdir.Hangi skorlama sisteminin KVH'nı ve yaygınlığını öngörmede kullanılabileceğinin ve ülkemiz coğrafyasına en uygun skalanın bilinmesi önemlidir. 2000-2001 yılları arasında esansiyel hipertansiyon nedeni ile kliniğimize başvuran ve başvuru sırasında yapılmış EKG, efor testi ve EKO tetkiklerinde KVH ve biyokimya tetkiklerinde diyabet saptanmayan ve dosyasındaki verileri global KVH risk değerlendirmesi için yeterli olan 100 hasta çalışma grubuna alındı. Skorlama sistemleri ile KVH'lar mevcudiyeti ve yaygınlığı arasındaki ilişki ve hangi risk skorunun KVH'nı öngörmede daha güçlü olduğu incelendi. Olguların 37'si (%37) erkek, 63'i (%63) kadındı. Yaş ortalaması 55 ± 11,7 yıldı. SCORE skala sistemi tahmin edilen bütün sonlanım noktalarıyla tek tek ilişkili bulundu. FRS skala sistemi ise revaskülarizasyon, kalp yetersizliği,kardiyovasküler hastalıklar, ve tüm olayların oluşturduğu sonlanım noktalarıyla ilişkili bulundu. TEKHARF skala sistemi ise sadece KV ölüm sonlanım noktasıyla ilişkili bulundu. PROCAM skala sistemi ise sadece tüm olaylar birleşik sonlanım noktasıyla ilişkili bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Risk scoring systems created with combination of risk factors are used besi de of classical risk factors in cardio vascular risk assessment. Developed scoring sys tem su se different parameters living at different geogrnphies a nd different societ ies and they examine different outcome measurement s. Thus , it is mandatory to detennine which one is more suitable for each soc iety. A risk scoring trial has been perfonned for our population through TEK.HARF data, but it was not accepted generaJly. Other risk scores commonly used in the world are not developed through data of our country. Also, there is not any tudy determining which scoring syste m is more suitable for hypertensive patient group in our country. in this study, we tried to comp are competencies of different cardiovascular risk sco ring systems in predic ting CV events for individuals followed with essential hypertension and not having any known CVD, and examine wlıich scori ng system (FRS, SCORE, PROCAM and TEK.HARF) was more usefuJ for our patients. Patients admitted ıo our clinic due to essential hypertensio n between 2000-2001. not having any known diabetes or CVD and having complete records for risk factors required in cardiovascuJar risk scorings are included in the study. Patients, who met tbe criteria for study. were asked about the development of pre-determined cardiovascular events by phone calls. The final study group consisted of 100 patient wbo gave reliable information during phone calls. Global CVD risk of subjects was assessed witb 4 different risk calculation metlıods (FRS, SCORE, PROCAM and TEKH ARF). Endpoints are detined as CVD death, CHD , cardiovascular events, and all events. Thirt-yse ven (37 %) of subjects were male and 63 (63%) were female. Their average age was 54 ± 12 (30 - 85) years. During a mean 10, 6 ± o, 9 ( 9- 1 1 ) years followu-p, 65 CVDev ents, of which 9 were death due to CVD, were detenn ine.d There was an int ermedia te ands i gnificant co rrela tion among risk points behveen different risk scoring methods. Despite of this when considered according to risk gruops, it was observedt ha t rsik s coring sys tem differentiated subjects in different risk calsses. While SCORE accepted most s ubjects as having hjgh risk, PROCAM found most of them as having Iower rsik. FRS and TEKHARF delivered subjects rather balaneced but into different risk groups. When risk scoring systems were assessed regarding their succses in predicting different outcome measurement it was found that all systems except fro S CO RE fall short of predicting risk in our subjects. Although there was not any difference between systerns in predicting death due to CVD, SCORE was the only system that became successful in predicting all the determined endpoints. As a result, this study indicated that SCORE system is the most suitable scale to be used for predicting CVD risk in patients with hypertension. However due to lack of adequate studies regarding this issue, we need comprehensi ve prospecti e studies for determination of most suitable risk evaluation system for mır own population.