Salgın sürecinde sınıf öğretmenlerinin eğitim ve öğretim ile ilgili deneyim ve gözlemleri
Experience and observations of classroom teachers on education and teaching during the epidemic
  1. Tez No: 740741
  2. Yazar: BİLAL CEYLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAŞAR ERJEM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Covid-19, Salgın, Sınıf öğretmeni, Çevrimiçi ders, Uzaktan eğitim, Covid-19, Epidemic, Classroom teacher, Online tutoring, Distance education
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Bu çalışmayla, Uzaktan eğitim sürecinde sınıf öğretmenlerinin deneyimleri ve bu süreç hakkındaki düşüncelerinin neler olduğunu ortaya koymak bu çalışmanın temel amacıdır. Yapılan çalışmada;“Sınıf Öğretmenlerinin Uzaktan Eğitim Sürecinde hazırbulunuşlukları, Uzaktan Eğitim Sürecinde Teknoloji Kullanımı, Uzaktan Eğitim Sürecinde Eğitim Donanımının Yeterliliği ve Etkileri, Uzaktan Eğitimin İlkokul Öğrencilerine Etkileri, Uzaktan Eğitimin Kolaylık ve Zorlukları, Uzaktan Eğitim Sürecinde İletişim, Uzaktan Eğitim Sürecinde İşbirliği ve Dayanışma, Uzaktan Eğitimin Sınıflar Bazında Etkileri, Uzaktan Eğitimde Dezavantajlı Öğrencilerin Eğitim ve Öğretimi, Sosyoekonomik Durumun Uzaktan Eğitim Sürecinde Etkileri”, konuları araştırılmıştır. Araştırmanın çalışma grubu, Tarsus ilçesinde merkez ve köy okullarında çalışan 10'u kadın 10'u erkek olmak üzere toplam 20 sınıf öğretmeninden oluşmaktadır. Veriler nitel araştırma yöntemi, fenomenoloji deseni kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Fenomenoloji bireylerin bildiği, gördüğü veya farkında olduğu, olaylarda derinlemesine bilgi sahibi olmadığı olgu ve durumlarda kullanılan bir desendir. Araştırmada, uzaktan eğitimin öğretmen ve öğrenciye etkilerinin bilinmesi fakat uzaktan eğitim durumu ve olgusu hakkında ayrıntılı bilgi birikiminin bulunmaması, fenomenoloji deseninin kullanılmasının temel nedeni olmaktadır. Veri toplamak için ise yüz yüze görüşme tekniği kullanılmıştır. Veriler, araştırmacı tarafından görüşme formları hazırlanarak toplanmış ve içerik analizine tabi tutulmuştur. Verilerin elde edilmesi için katılımcılara 18 adet açık uçlu soru sorulmuştur. Araştırma sonucunda, uzaktan eğitim sürecine sınıf öğretmenlerinin hazırbulunuşluk/donanım düzeylerinin yetersiz olduğu, uzaktan eğitim için gerekli olan yeterlilikleri süreçle beraber tecrübe ederek öğrendikleri, sınıf öğretmenlerinin verimli uzaktan eğitim için teknoloji kullanımı konusunda yeterli bilgi ve beceriye sahip olmadıkları, uzaktan eğitim sürecinin hem öğretmen hem de veliler ve öğrencileri için oldukça zorlu geçtiği, öğrencilerin sosyoekonomik durumlarının uzaktan eğitim sürecini etkileyen en önemli konu olduğu ve sınıf öğretmenlerinin uzaktan eğitimin kısmen kolaylıkları olsa da zorluklarının daha fazla olmasından ötürü uzaktan eğitim yerine yüz yüze eğitimi tercih ettikleri bulgularına ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it is aimed to evaluate the experiences and observations of classroom teachers about education and training in distance education applied in the Covid-19 epidemic, by determining them from the perspectives of teachers. The main purpose of this study is to reveal the experiences of classroom teachers in the distance education process and their thoughts about this process. In the study;“Readiness of Classroom Teachers in the Process of Distance Education, Use of Technology in the Process of Distance Education, Adequacy and Effects of Educational Equipment in the Process of Distance Education, Effects of Distance Education on Primary School Students, Ease and Difficulty of Distance Education, Communication in the Process of Distance Education, Cooperation and Solidarity in the Process of Distance Education, Classrooms of Distance Education The Effects on the Basis, Education and Training of Disadvantaged Students in Distance Education, Effects of Socioeconomic Status on the Process of Distance Education”were researched. The study group of the research consists of 20 classroom teachers, 10 female and 10 male, working in central and village schools in Tarsus district. Data were collected using qualitative research method and phenomenology design. Phenomenology is a pattern used in cases and situations that individuals know, see or are aware of and do not have in-depth knowledge of events. In the research, knowing the effects of distance education on teachers and students, but the lack of detailed knowledge about the situation and phenomenon of distance education is the main reason for using the phenomenology design. Face-to-face interview technique was used to collect data. The data were collected by preparing interview forms by the researcher and subjected to content analysis. In order to obtain the data, 18 open-ended questions were asked to the participants. As a result of the research, it has been determined that the readiness/equipment levels of the classroom teachers are insufficient for the distance education process, they have learned the competencies required for distance education through experience, that the classroom teachers do not have sufficient knowledge and skills in the use of technology for efficient distance education, and that the distance education process is both a teacher and a teacher. It has been found that it is very difficult for parents and students, the socioeconomic status of the students is the most important issue affecting the distance education process, and the classroom teachers prefer face-to-face education instead of distance education because of the difficulties even though it is partially easy. The Covid-19 epidemic process has brought about changes in education from beginning to end and has set an example for the following processes. The successes achieved in the practices during the epidemic process will strengthen the hand of the Ministry of National Education in the following processes and the process will be completed with the additional measures taken. The negativities and limitations experienced in the field of education during the epidemic process will be seen as obstacles to be overcome for the next processes, and these problems will be tried to be overcome by focusing on these issues.