İnşaat işçilerinin COVID-19 korkusu, psikolojik iyi oluş, baş etme yöntemleri ve iş performansı arasındaki ilişki: Bir yapısal eşitlik modellemesi
The relationship between construction workers' fear of COVID-19, psychological well-being, coping behaviors and job performance: A structural equation modeling
- Tez No: 746164
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE ÇEVİRME
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fear Of COVID-19, Psychological Well-Being, Coping Behaviors, Job Performance, Construction Workers, Structural Equation Model
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 173
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: İş performansı, bireylerin çalıştığı işte hedeflerine ulaşmak amacıyla meydana getirdiği eylemlerin tümü olup, organizasyonel ve bireysel başarı için önemli bir kriterdir. Çalışmamız, inşaat alanında çalışan işçilerin COVID-19 korkusu, psikolojik iyi oluş, başa çıkma yöntemleri ve iş performansı arasındaki ilişkiyi model doğrultusunda incelemek amacıyla planlandı. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışma tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı tasarımda gerçekleştirildi. Veri toplama sürecinde sosyo-demografik özellikleri içeren soru formu, 'COVID-19 Korkusu Ölçeği (KKÖ)', 'Psikolojik İyi Oluş Ölçeği (PİOÖ)', 'Başa Çıkma Tutumları Değerlendirme Ölçeği (COPE)' ve 'İş Performansı Ölçeği' formları kullanıldı. Örneklem taş ocağı ve beton üretim tesislerinde çalışan 354 işçi ile tamamlandı. Veriler IBM SPSS Statistics 23 ve IBM SPSS AMOS 23 programlarına aktarılarak değerlendirilmiş olup, karşılaştırma analizleri, yapısal eşitlik modeli, path analizi, one-way ANOVA, bağımsız örneklem t testi, Hotelling T testleri kullanıldı. BULGULAR: Araştırmaya katılan işçilerin, %76'sı erkek, %29.9'u 26-35 yaş aralığında, %50.3'ü lise mezunu olup %24.9'u 6-10 yıldır işçi olarak çalışmaktadır. Katılımcıların %21,5'inin yakınlarının ise %46,6'sının COVID-19 tanısı aldığı bulunmuştur. KKÖ puan ortalamasının 15.93±7,65, PİOÖ puan ortalamasının 41.56±11,42, COPE puan ortalamasının 67.30±12,86 ve İş Performansı Ölçeği puan ortalamasının 16.08±4,14 olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND AIM: Job performance refers to all of an individual's actions taken at work to achieve their objectives, and it is an important criterion for both organizational and individual success. Our study, in line with the model, was designed to analyze the relationship between the fear of COVID-19, psychological well-being, coping behaviors and job performance of workers working on the construction site. INSTRUMENTS AND METHODOLOGY: The study was carried out in descriptive and correlational design. In the data collection process, a socio-demographic characteristics questionnaire, 'COVID-19 Fear Scale (CCO)', 'Psychological Well-Being (PWB) Scale', 'Coping Behavior Assessment Scale (COPE)' and 'Job Performance Scale' were used. The sample group was 354 workers working in the quarry and concrete batching plants. Data were evaluated using the IBM SPSS Statistics 23 and IBM SPSS AMOS 23 programs, and comparison analyses, structural equation modeling, path analysis, one-way ANOVA, independent sample t-test, and Hotelling T-test were used. FINDINGS: 76 percent of the workers in the study are men, 29.9% are between the ages of 26 and 35, 50.3 % have a high school diploma, and 24.9 % have worked for six to ten years. It was found that 21.5% of the participants and 46.6% of their relatives were diagnosed with COVID-19. The mean CCO score was 15.93±7.65, the mean PWB score was 41.56±11.42, the mean COPE score was 67.30±12.86 and the mean Job Performance Scale score was 16.08±4.14. While CCO had no statistically significant effect on PWB (p=0.163), PWB had a positive effect on the job performance scale (=0.649, p0.05) and COPE had a positive effect on the job performance scale (=0.541, p0.05) in accordance with the structural equation model. RESULT: While the job performances of the workers are affected by their psychological well-being and coping behaviors, they are not affected by the fear of COVID-19. Coping behaviors play an intermediary role in the effect of workers' psychological well-being on job performance.