Borderline over tümörlerinde uygulanan fertilite koruyucu ve fertilite koruyucu olmayan cerrahi girişimlerin nüks ve hastalıksız sağ kalım sonuçlarının incelenmesi
Investigation of relapse and disease-free survival results of fertility-saving and non-fertility-saving process applied to borderline ovarian tumors
  1. Tez No: 754038
  2. Yazar: DİLARA KURT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURETTİN BORAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Borderline ovarian tumor, fertility-sparing surgery, epithelial ovarian cancer, pregnancy
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Zübeyde Hanım Kadın Hastalıkları Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Endometrium kanserinden sonra, en sık izlenen jinekolojik kanser türü over kanseridir. Artan kanser oranları ve kanser tanısı alan genç hasta sayısının artması, fertilite koruyucu cerrahiye olan ilgiyi artırmaktadır. Bu çalışmada borderline over tümörü görülen hastalarda fertilite koruyucu ve fertilite koruyucu olmayan cerrahi sonuçları, fertilite koruyucu cerrahinin sağ kalıma etkisi ve cerrahi sonrası nüks oranlarının incelenmesi planlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız 3. basamak olan Ankara Etlik Zübeyde Hanım Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Jinekolojik Onkoloji kliniğinde yer alan borderline over tümörü tanısı almış olan 138 hastayı içermektedir. Hastalara ait veriler retrospektif olarak hastane bilgi sisteminden incelenmiştir. 138 hasta arasında hastaların yaş, parite, yapılan cerrahi, çıkarılan lenf nodu sayısı, aldıkları adjuvan tedavi, nüks oranları, tedavi sonrasındaki gebelik oranları ve fertilite ile nüks analizi yapılmıştır. Fertilite koruyucu cerrahi yapılanlar ve yapılmayanlar arasındaki nüks ve fertilite oranları karşılaştırılmıştır. Evreleme; FIGO 2014 evreleme sistemine göre yapılmıştır. Hastalıksız sağ kalım (DFS) ve genel sağ kalım (OS) analizleri için Kaplan-Meier yaşam analizi metodu ve Cox regression testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The most common type of gynecological cancer is ovarian cancer, after endometrial cancer. Increasing cancer rates and the increase in the number of young patients diagnosed with cancer increase the interest in fertility-sparing surgery. In our study, it was planned to examine the results of fertility-sparing and non-fertilitysparing surgery, the effect of fertility-sparing surgery on survival, and recurrence rates after surgery in patients with borderline ovarian tumors. Materials and Methods: Our study included 138 patients diagnosed with borderline ovarian tumor in the 3rd step Ankara Etlik Zübeyde Hanım Training and Research Hospital Gynecological Oncology Clinic. The data of the patients were analyzed retrospectively from the hospital information system. Among 138 patients, age, parity, surgery performed, number of lymph nodes removed, adjuvant treatment received, recurrence rates, pregnancy rates after treatment, and fertility were analyzed for recurrence. Recurrence and fertility rates were compared between those who underwent fertility-sparing surgery and those who did not. Staging; it was made according to the FIGO 2014 staging system. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis method and Cox regression tests were used for disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) analyses. Results: The definitive pathology result of 63% of the individuals was reported as serous, 31.9% mucinous, and 5.1% endometrioid. 78.3% of the patients were stage IA, 1.4% were stage IB, 11.6% were stage 1C, 5.9% were stage 3C. After the operation, spontaneous pregnancy was observed in 31% of the patients, and pregnancy was observed as a result of assisted reproductive techniques in 5.2% of the patients. According to the results of the research, it is observed that there is a statistical relationship between recurrence and fertility preservation. While it was observed that 2.5% of individuals without fertility preservation have relapse; It is concluded that 24.1% of individuals with fertility preservation have relapse. XI Discussion: Pregnancy was not observed in 37 of 58 patients who underwent fertility-preserving surgery. Of the remaining patients who underwent fertilitysparing surgery, 18 became pregnant spontaneously and 3 became pregnant with assisted reproductive techniques. While recurrence was observed in 2.5% of individuals who did not undergo fertility-preserving surgery, it was concluded that recurrence was observed in 24.1% of individuals who underwent conservative surgery. Although fertility-preserving surgery was observed to slightly increase the recurrence rate, it allowed pregnancy at a rate of approximately 36%. Since patients with borderline ovarian tumors are followed at a younger age than patients with invasive ovarian cancer, fertility-sparing surgery is becoming increasingly important. With the widespread use of this treatment option, the importance of reducing postoperative morbidity and recurrence is also increasing. A healthier management style can be created with studies that include more patients and have longer-term results on this subject.