Herpes simplex virus tip 2'ye karşı oksalamid fonksiyonel yapısı içeren yeni moleküllerin sentezi, antiviral etkinliklerinin in-vitro olarak araştırılması
Investigation of synthesis and antiviral activities of new molecules containing oxalamide functional structure against herpes simplex virus TYPE 2
  1. Tez No: 754327
  2. Yazar: MUHAMMED EMİRHAN KARAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİZAMİ DURAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HSV-2, antiviral, oxalamide, in-vitro, synergistic effect
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Amaç: HSV-2 infeksiyonlarının tedavisinde asiklovir başta olmak üzere pensiklovir, valasiklovir ve famsiklovir gibi antiviraller mevcut olsa da özellikle immunsupresif hasta popülasyonunda artan ilaç direnci ve mevcut ilaç toksisiteleri sebebiyle HSV infeksiyonlarına karşı yeni ilaç sentez çalışmaları önem arz etmektedir. Biz bu çalışmada ilk kez tarafımızdan sentezlenen yirmi oksalamid fonksiyonel yapısı içeren yeni molekülün sentezlenmesini ve bu moleküllerin HSV-2'ye karşı antiviral etkinliklerini standart ilaç asiklovir ile kıyaslı olarak araştırdık. Ayrıca çalışmada, yeni sentezlenen bileşiklerin tekli ve asiklovir ile kombine kullanımlarının sinerjistik etkinliklerinin varlığı da araştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada yeni moleküllerin sentezleri iki farklı yöntemle (Etil 2-((2-hidroksi, (4/5)-sübstitüe-fenil)amino)-2-oksoasetat yöntemi ve N-(2-hidroksifenil)-2-(metil,etil, izopropil,propil)-2-oksoasetamit yöntemi) gerçekleştirildi. Sitoktoksisite çalışmaları ve viral izolasyon çalışmaları Vero hücre hattında(Afrika yeşil maymun böbrek hücre hattı) gerçekleştirildi. Öncelikle moleküllerin non-sitotoksik konsantrasyonları Vero hücrelerinde MTT yöntemiyle belirlendi. HSV-2'ye karşı antiviral etkinlik çalışmaları HSV-2'nin 100 TCID50 infektif dozu üzerinde çalışıldı. Viral üreme belirtileri olan sitopatolojik değişimler ikinci günden sonra tespit edilirken, hücre kültürlerinde sitopatolojik değişimlerin tespit edilmesini müteakip, inkübasyonun yedinci gününden sonra kültür kabından hücreler toplandı. Toplanan hücreler dondur-çöz işlemi yapıldıktan sonra 4000 devirde 20 dakika santrifüj edildi. Süpernatandan alınan örnek HSV-2 varlığını açısından RT-PCR yöntemiyle viral kopya sayısı“ct”değerleri bakımından karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmada iki farklı yöntem ile 20 farklı yeni aktif molekül (B1, B2, B3…B20) sentezi gerçekleştirildi. B4 (18.75 g/ml) ve B17 (18.75 g/ml) moleküllerinin asiklovir ile kombine kullanımının güçlü HSV-2 etkinliğine sahip olduğu, B18 (18.75 g/ml) ve B20 (18.75 g/ml) moleküllerinin ise asiklovir (1.95 g/ml) ile kombine kullanımında asiklovirin etkinliğini arttırdığı tespit edildi. B1 ve asiklovir kombinasyonlarının HSV-2'ye karşı asiklovirin etkinliğini arttıran güçlü sinerjistik etki oluşturduğu tespit edilirken, B2 ve asiklovir kombinasyonunun asiklovirin HVS-2'ye karşı etkinliğini azaltan antogonistik etki oluşturduğu, B3 ve B5'in asiklovir ie kombinasyonlarının ise HSV-2'ye karşı asiklovirin etkinliği XV üzerinde etkili olmadığı saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Although antivirals such as penciclovir, valacyclovir and famciclovir are available in the treatment of HSV-2 infections, especially in the immunosuppressive patient population, new drug synthesis studies against HSV infections are important due to increased drug resistance and existing drug toxicity. In this study, we investigated the synthesis of twenty oxalamide functional molecules synthesized by us for the first time and the antiviral activity of these molecules against HSV-2 in comparison with the standard drug acyclovir. In addition, the presence of synergistic activities of single and combined use of newly synthesized compounds with acyclovir was also investigated in the study. Materials and Methods: Synthesis of new molecules was carried out by two different methods (Ethyl 2-((2-hydroxy, (4/5)-substituted-phenyl)amino)-2-oxoacetate method and N-(2-hydroxyphenyl)-2-(methyl, ethyl, isopropyl,propyl)-2- oxoacetamide method). Cytotoxicity studies and viral isolation studies were performed on Vero cell line (African green monkey kidney cell line). First of all, the non-cytotoxic concentrations of the molecules were determined in Vero cells by MTT method. Antiviral efficacy studies against HSV-2 were studied on 100 TCID50 infective doses of HSV-2. The Vero (African green monkey kidney cell line) cell line was used for virus isolation. Cytopathological changes with signs of viral reproduction were detected after the second day, after cytopathological changes in cell cultures were detected, cells were collected from the culture vessel after the seventh day of incubation. The collected cells were centrifuged for 20 minutes at 4000 rpm after the freeze-thaw process was performed. The sample taken from the supernatant Sa compared with the RT-PCR method for the presence of HSV-2 in terms of the number of viral copies in terms of the“ct”values. Results: Within the scope of the study, twenty different active molecules (B1, B2, B3…B20) were synthesized with two different methods. Combined use of B4 (18.75 g/ml) and B17 (18.75 g/ml) molecules with acyclovir was found to have strong HSV-2 activity, while combined use of B18 (18.75 g/ml) and B20 (18.75 g/ml) molecules with acyclovir (1.95 g /ml) increased the effectiveness of acyclovir. It was found that combinations of B1 and acyclovir had a strong synergistic effect that XVII increased the effectiveness of acyclovir against HSV-2, while combinations of B2 and acyclovir had an antagonistic effect that reduced the effectiveness of acyclovir against HVS-2, and combinations of B3 and B5 with acyclovir ie did not have an effect on the effectiveness of acyclovir against HSV-2. When the molecules B7, B17 and B18 were compared with the control group, it was found that there was a significant decrease in the number of viral copies using the RT-PCR method. Conclusion: The increased drug resistance in herpes simplex viruses, especially HSV-2, in recent years shows that the search for new molecules is indispensable. In this study, it was determined that the oxalamide-derived compounds (B4, B17, B18 and B20) that we synthesized for the first time exhibited very important antiviral activity against HSV-2. In particular, in experiments in which the combined efficacy of acyclovir was investigated, it was also found that B1 and B4 exhibit strong synergistic activities with acyclovir. We believe that promising new molecules in the treatment of HSV-2 in-vitro may be new alternative options for treatment. It will be important to demonstrate our in-vitro findings with further in-vivo studies.