Kronik karaciğer parankim hastalarında karaciğer ve dalağın manyetik rezonans elastografi ile değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 754913
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ADIGÜZEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE GÜL ERDEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Magnetic Resonance Elastography, Portal Hypertension, Chronic Liver Disease, Esophageal varices, Liver parenchymal stiffness
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Kronik karaciğer parankim hastalığı tanısı olan hastalarda, MR elastografi (MRE) tekniği ile ölçülen karaciğer ve dalak parankim sertliklerinin, özofagus varisleri, karaciğer fibrozisi ve prognostik faktörler ile ilişkisini ve laboratuvar bulguları ile uyumunu araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ocak 2017-Ocak 2022 tarihleri arasında Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, İbni Sina Hastanesi MR ünitesinde multiparametrik karaciğer MR incelemesi gerçekleştirilmiş, histopatolojik ve/veya klinik olarak ispatlanmış kronik karaciğer parankim hastalığı tanısı bulunan, 18 yaş üstü 106 hasta araştırmaya dahil edildi. Karaciğer ve dalak parankim sertlikleri, MRE güvenilirlik haritasından, ölçülebilir alanların tümü ‗free hand ROI' yöntemi ile ölçülerek, birim alana düşen sertlik değeri hesaplandı. Hastaların laboratuvar değerleri hastanemizin elektronik veri tabanından araştırılarak, kaydedildi. MRE tarihi ile laboratuvar verileri arasında en fazla 1 ay süre farkı olmasına dikkat edildi. Laboratuvar verileri kullanılarak fibrozis belirteçleri olarak bilinen, AST/ALT oranı, FIB-4 skoru, APRI değeri, Pohl skoru, platelet sayısı/dalak boyutu hesaplandı. MRE çekim tarihi ile üst gastrointestinal sistem endoskopi tarihi arasında 1 yıldan az süre bulunan 58 hastada özofagus varis varlığı ve derecesi not edildi. Hesaplanan karaciğer parankim sertliğine göre hastalar 3 grupta kategorize edildi (
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between liver and spleen parenchymal stiffness values measured by MR elastography (MRE) technique with presence of esophageal varices and hepatic fibrosis. It was also aimed to analyze compatibility of stiffness values and laboratory findings and prognostic factors in chronic liver disease (CLD). Materials and Methods: Between January 2017 and January 2022, 106 patients over the age of 18, who underwent multiparametric liver MRI in the MR unit of Ibni Sina Hospital, and were diagnosed with histopathologically and/or clinically proven CLD were included in the study. The stiffness of liver and spleen parenchyma was measured from the MRE confidence map with the 'free hand ROI' method, and the stiffness value per unit area was calculated. The laboratory values of the patients were searched from the electronic database of our hospital and recorded. Care was taken to ensure that there was a time interval of at most 1 month between the laboratory examinations and the MRI. AST/ALT ratio, FIB-4 score, APRI value, Pohl score, and platelet count/spleen size, known as fibrosis markers, were calculated using laboratory data. Presence and grade of esophageal varices were noted in 58 patients who had less than 1 year between the date of MRE and the date of upper gastrointestinal endoscopy. Patients were categorized into 3 groups according to the liver parenchymal stiffness values. Differences between the groups in terms of AST/ALT ratio, Pohl score, platelet count/spleen size ratio, FIB-4 score, APRI score, and presence of esophageal varices were investigated. It was evaluated whether there was a significant difference in terms of mean liver and spleen parenchymal stiffness values between the groups with and without esophageal varices. The relationship between liver parenchymal stiffness values and APRI score, FIB-4 score, AST/ALT ratio, platelet count/spleen size ratio and MELD score were also assessed. Results: Of the 106 patients included in the study, 60 were male and 46 were female. A positive correlation was found between liver parenchymal stiffness and MELD score, APRI score and FIB-4 score. A negative correlation was found between platelet count and liver parenchymal stiffness. The mean liver parenchymal stiffness in the group with esophageal varices was significantly higher than in the group without varices. Liver stiffness with a cutoff value of 4 kPa, MRE showed the presence of esophageal varices with a sensitivity of 69% and a specificity of 73%. The median values of APRI and FIB-4 scores were higher in Group 3 than in Group 1 and Group 2. There was no statistically significant difference between the median splenic parenchymal stiffness of the groups with and without esophageal varices. Conclusion: MR elastography is a non-invasive method that can be used in the diagnosis and staging of hepatic fibrosis. Although the MRE method does not eliminate the need for upper gastrointestinal endoscopy in patients with CLD, it can be used in the selection of high-risk patients who need endoscopy. Liver parenchymal stiffness determined by MRE can also be used to predict prognosis of patients with CLD.