Otizm tanılı çocuklarda etiyolojik faktörlerin incelenmesi: Bir vaka kontrol araştırması
Evaluation of etiological factors in children with autism: A case-control study
  1. Tez No: 755695
  2. Yazar: ASİYE UĞRAŞ DİKMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LÜTFİYE HİLAL ÖZCEBE, PROF. DR. BAHAR DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Autism, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Maternal Health, Paternal Health, Pregnancy History, Birth History
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Epidemiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Epidemiyoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 163
Özet
Giriş-Amaç: Nöro-gelişimsel bir bozukluk olan otizmin yaygınlığı son yıllarda giderek artmaktadır. Her 59 çocuktan biri otizm tanısı almakta ve tanı alanların yaklaşık dörtte üçü hayat boyu eğitsel ve sosyal desteğe ihtiyaç duymaktadır. Otizmin genetik temelleri olduğu gibi çevresel etkenlerden etkilendiği de bilinmektedir. Türkiye'de otizm ile ilgili sağlık alanında yapılan çalışmalar kısıtlı sayıdadır. Bu çalışma, otizm için olası etkenleri incelemek, otizmin erken tanısına ve çok paydaşlı çalışmaların planlanmasına katkı sağlamak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç-Yöntem: Çalışma eşleştirilmiş (1:2) vaka-kontrol tipi bir araştırmadır. Çalışmaya, Ankara İli Çankaya ve Mamak İlçelerinde eğitim alan 6-12 yaş aralığındaki otizm tanılı çocuklar dâhil edilmiştir. İncelenen farklı değişkenlere göre örnek büyüklüğü hesaplanmış, sonuçta otizm tanılı çocuğu olan 356 anne (vaka grubu), bu çocuklara benzer yaş ve cinsiyette sağlam çocuğu olan 356 akraba anne ve sağlam çocuğu olan ve akraba olmayan 356 anne olmak üzere toplam 1068 kişi ile görüşülmüştür. Olası değişkenleri belirlemek amacıyla aile özellikleri, gebelik öncesi dönem, gebelik ve doğum sürecine ait özellikler ile çocuklara ait özellikler öğrenilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 22.0 ve R istatistik programından yararlanılarak tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Ki-kare testi ve lojistik regresyon testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction-Aim: The frequency of autism, a neurodevelopmental disorder, has been increasing in recent years. One out of every 59 children is diagnosed with autism, and nearly three-quarters of those diagnosed need lifelong educational and social support. It is known that autism has genetic basis as well as affect by environmental factors. Studies in the field of health sciences about autism are limited in Turkey. This study was carried out to examine the most likely factors causing autism, hence contribute to the early diagnosis of autism and to promote multi-stakeholder studies. Materials-Methods: The study is a matced (1:2) case-control study. Children between the ages of 6 and 12 with autism who were educated in Çankaya and Mamak districts in Ankara were included in the study. The minimum sample size was calculated according to the different variables examined, and as a result a total of 1068 people were interviewed: Including 356 mothers children with autism, 356 relative families of these children with healthy children of similar age and gender, and 356 unrelated mothers with healthy children. In order to determine associated risk factors, family characteristics, pre-pregnancy period, characteristics of pregnancy and birth process, and characteristics of children were investigated. In the analysis of the data, SPSS 22.0 and R statistics programs were used to calculate descriptive statistics, Chi-square and logistic regression tests's results. Results: As a result, compared to both control groups, pre-pregnancy diagnosis of mental illness on paternal relatives, pre-pregnancy obesity in the mother, smoking/passive smoking during pregnancy, infection and/or high fever during pregnancy, experiencing a painful event during pregnancy (stress factor), having health problems (such as HT, DM..) and being the first child were found to be higher risk factors for autism. Conclusion-Suggestion: It has been concluded that maternal and paternal health conditions and behaviors, health status and behaviors during pregnancy are among the most likely factors in the development of autism. Autism is an important health problem in terms of public health. Acquiring health-enhancing behaviors of mother and father candidates has a role in having a healthy and safe pregnancy. It is important to apply the principle of health in all services offered healthy families and children.