Discrete transfer and discrte ordinates methods for radiative heat transfer in furnaces
Fırınlarda ışınım ısı transferi için ışın izleme ve belirli yönler yöntemi
  1. Tez No: 76100
  2. Yazar: NURAY KAYAKOL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEVİN SELÇUK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Işınım Isı Transferi, Yanma Sistemleri, Işın İzleme Yöntemi, Belirli Yönler Yöntemi, Radiative Heat Transfer, Combustion Systems, Discrete Transfer Method, Discrete Ordinates Method
  7. Yıl: 1998
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 239
Özet
Yanma sistemlerinin modellenmesinde kullanılan hesaplamalı akışkanlar dinamiğibulunan Delft fırını ve gaz türbini yakıcı simülatörü olmak üzere üç iki-boyutlu silindir problemi üzerinde denenmiştir. Karşılaştırmalar öngörülen değerlerin ölçülenlerle oldukça iyi uyum içinde olduğunu göstermiştir. Yutma katsayısını sabit kabul etmenin öngörülen ısı akılan üzerindeki etkisini inceleyebilmek için ışıma kodu sabit ve değişken yutma katsayıları için gaz türbini yakıcı simülatörü üzerinde çalıştırılmış ve öngörülen ısı akılarının önemli ölçüde etkilenmediği saptanmıştır. Belirli yönler yönteminin, dikdörtgenler prizması ve silindir şeklinde olan olan kapalı hacımlar içindeki ışınım ısı transferinin öngörülmesinde doğruluk ve bilgisayar kullanım zamanı açısından en uygun yöntem olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Two of the most popular radiation models suitable for incorporation into computational fluid dynamics codes for modelling combustion systems, discrete transfer and discrete ordinates methods, were evaluated from the viewpoints of predictive accuracy and computational economy by comparing their predictions with the exact solutions on a parallel plate problem and a 3D rectangular enclosure problem based on data reported previously on a large-scale experimental furnace with steep temperature gradients. The enclosure has black walls bounding a gray, absorbing- emitting medium. Discrete transfer method was found to be relatively less accuratewith steep temperature gradients (i) against exact solutions on a black walled enclosure problem, (ii) against measurements on Delft furnace and a gas turbine combustior simulator. Comparisons show that predictions are in reasonable agreement with the measurements. The effect of taking uniform absorption coefficient on the accuracy of predicted heat fluxes was also tested by running the radiation code for uniform and non-uniform absorption coefficients on the gas turbine combustor simulator. The predicted heat fluxes were not found to be affected significantly. Discrete ordinates method was found to be a reasonable compromise between accuracy and computational economy to analyze radiative heat transfer in both rectangular and cylindrical enclosures.