Kahverengi alanlardaki yapıların kirlenmişlik ve bozulmuşluk bağlamında yenilenmesine yönelik çevresel risk tabanlı yaklaşım önerisi
Environmental risk based approach proposal forrenovation of buildings on brownfields in the context ofcontamination and deterioration
- Tez No: 762887
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖKÇE TUNA TAYGUN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kahverengi alanlar, terk edilmiş endüstri yapıları, yapılarda kirlenme ve bozulmalar, çevresel risk süreci, Brownfields, abandoned industrial buildings, contamination and deterioration in buildings, environmental risk process
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 186
Özet
Kahverengi alanlar, üzerinde yapısal varlıklar barındırabilen terk edilmeye ve endüstri üretim etkinliklerine bağlı olarak çevresel ve yapısal bozulmaların algılandığı, var olan ya da olası kirlenmelerin olduğu alanlardır. Barındırdığı farklı ölçeklerde iç içe geçmiş, bozulmuş çevreler ve potansiyeller (ekolojik, ekonomik vb.) çerçevesinde yenilenmeleri durumunda bulundukları yere değer (ekolojik, mekânsal, kültürel vb.) üretebilen bu alanlar, atıl kalmaları durumunda, gerçekleşmiş endüstri üretim etkinliklerine, terk edilmişliklerine ve yapım yılına bağlı olarak yönetmeliklere ve yapıda kullanılan yapı ürünlerinin içeriklerinin güncel koşullara uygunsuzlukları gibi sebeplerle olumsuz etkilerinin devam etmesi söz konusudur. Bu etki özellikle üretim etkinliklerinin yoğun olduğu yapıların kapladığı alanlarda çoğalmaktadır. Kahverengi alanlardaki yapıların, endüstri üretim etkinliklerine bağlı oluşan yıpranmaları, terk edilmişliklerine, bakım onarım eksikliklerine bağlı bozulmaları gibi sebeplerle kirlilikten etkilenim riski daha fazla olabilir. Bu bağlamda endüstri üretim sürecinde çevresel kirlenmeye kaynak ya da iletim yolu olma durumunda olan yapı, bu alanların tekrar kullanımında ve yaşam sürecinde alıcı konumuna geçebilmektedir. Alandaki yapıların kirlenmişlik/ bozulmuşluk bağlamında farklılaşan bu durumu yenilenmelerinde ilişkili çevre sistemi ile bütüncül bir yaklaşımla ele alınması gereksinimine yol açmaktadır. Bu bağlamda ekolojik hassasiyet barındıran bu alanların atıl durumda kalması, yapı ve çevresi ile bütüncül şekilde ilişki gözetilmeden eksik ya da tek yönlü (yapı iyileştirilmesi, restorasyonu vb. ya da çevre sistemler ıslahı, temizlenmesi vb.) ele alınması, yapı ve ilişkili çevre sistemlerde kalan kirleticilere bağlı olarak çevreye vereceği zararla çevre sorunlarının, kullanılması durumunda kullanıcı sağlığına vereceği zararla sağlık sorunlarının ve yapıya vereceği zararla yapısal sorunların devam edeceği söylenebilir. Oluşabilecek bu sorunların en düşük düzeye indirilebilmesi ya da önlenebilmesi için öncelikle, var olan bozulmaların ve kirliliğin kaynak, iletim yolu ve alıcı ilişkisine bağlı olarak doğru tanımlanması ve kurulacak ilişkiye bağlı ortaya çıkan olumsuzluğun ve risk düzeylerinin çerçevesinde iyileştirme/yenileme kararlarının alan bazında ortak alınması ve izlenmesi şeklinde biçimlenmesi gerekmektedir. Bilimsel ve uygulama alanında yapılan farklı çalışmalarda karar adımlarının oluşmasına katkı sağlayacak yaklaşım ve yöntemler olmasına karşın, ele alınan amaç doğrultusunda kullanılabilecek sistematik bir yaklaşımın eksik olduğu görülmektedir. Çalışmanın amacı, kahverengi alanlardaki yapıların yenilenmesinde kirlenmişlik ve bozulmuşluk duruma bağlı risklerin oluşturabileceği çevre, yapı ve kullanıcı üzerindeki olumsuz etkilenmelerin azaltılması ya da önlenmesine yönelik bütüncül bir ara kesitte sistematik olarak ele alan disiplinler arası çalışma ile doğru eylem seçenekleri oluşturulabilmesine, alanın yaşam sürecinde sağlıklı gelişimine ve iyileşmesine katkı sağlayacak risk tabanlı bir yaklaşım oluşturmaktır. Yaklaşım öncelikle kirlenmişlik ve bozulmuşluk bağlamında yapı ve ilişkili çevresinde kapsamlı bir ön araştırma yapılması, bu çerçevede oluşturulan çalışma gruplarının veri toplamasıyla kaynak/iletim yolu ve alıcı ilişkisini kurup riski tanımlaması, alıcı olabilen çevre/yapı/kullanıcı çerçevesinde etkilenimi ve nitelendirilmesi ile risk değerlendirmesi yapılması, alan bazında ortak kararların alınması ile yapıda iyileştirmeye/yenilemeye yönelik eylem seçeneklerinin uygulanması/denetlenmesi ve oluşabilecek yeni risklerin tanımlanması ve gelişim/iyileşmenin izlemi için kalıcı grubun oluşturulmasıyla riskin yönetilmesi, risk iletişimi kapsamında alanın yaşam sürecinde diğer disiplinlerle gelişim ve iyileşmenin değerlendirilmesi, ilgili kişilere/kurumlara bilgilerin aktarımı adımlarından oluşturulmuştur. Belirtilen yaklaşımın uzman görüşleri yöntemi ile veriyi oluşturan bilgiler kapsamında literatür analizine bağlı belirlenen sorunun, verilerin işlenmesi kapsamında belirlenen sorunun çözümüne ilişkin çevresel risk tabanlı yöntem önerisinin, çıktı ürünün kapsamında yönteminin uygulanmasına yönelik yöntemin adımlarının Delfi Tekniği (Delphi Technique) kullanılarak değerlendirilmesi/sınanması çalışması yapılmıştır. Bu kapsamda uzmanların görüş ve önerileri çerçevesinde; endüstri yapılarının işlevinden dolayı kirletici kaynağı olabilmesi, yapı ve ilişkili çevre sistemde kirlenme ve bozulmaların yenilemede kullanılacak yöntemlerin belirlenmesi ve farklı disiplinlerin ortak karar değerlendirmeleri alanın sağlıklı bir şekilde (yapının koruma-kullanımı, insan sağlığı ve çevre korunumu) yenilenmesi açısından, kirlenmişlik ve bozulmuşluk kapsamında çevresel risk tabanlı yaklaşımın uygulanmasının gerekliliği ve önemi tez kapsamında oluşturulan yaklaşım ile örtüşme gösterdiği çıkarımında bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Brownfields are sites that, have been affected by the industrial uses of the site and surrounding land (derelict, abandoned land, etc.), environmental and structural deterioration is perceived to have occurred or where contamination problems has or may have occurred, are mainly in developed urban areas. These areas can produce value (ecological, spatial, cultural, etc.) for their place if they undergo regeneration or bring them back to benefiacial reuse following a framework of intertwined degraded environments and potentials (ecological, economic, etc.). However, if these areas remain in a deteriorated state, they may continue producing negative effects arising from their unsuitability to current standards in several dimensions including industrial production activities that have taken place, regulations relating to their abandonment and year of construction, and the building materials that were used for the area. As a result, negative effects continue due to reasons such as non-compliance with current conditions on issues such as regulations and building products used. This effect increases especially in the areas occupied by structures where production activities are intense. The risk of pollution may be higher due to reasons such as deterioration of buildings in brownfields due to industrial production activities, abandonment, and lack of maintenance and repair. In this context, the building, which is a source or conduit of environmental pollution in the industrial production process, can benefit from reuse and revitalization. This situation of the buildings in the area, which differs in the context of contamination and degradation, leads to the need for a holistic approach with the related environmental system in their renewal. In this context, keeping these ecologically sensitive areas idle, handling them incompletely or unilaterally (building improvement, restoration, etc. or environmental systems improvement, cleaning, etc.) without considering a holistic relationship with the building and its environment can all be said to perpetuate environmental problems including damage to the environment arising from pollutants, health problems arising from damage to the user's health in case of use, and structural problems due to damage to the structure. To minimize or prevent these potential problems, first, the existing deterioration and pollution must be correctly identified depending on the source, transmission route and receptor relationship, and the improvement/renewal decisions should be taken and monitored jointly on a field basis within the framework of the negativity and risk levels arising from the relationship to be established. Although there are approaches and methods that can contribute to the formation of decision steps in studies conducted in different scientific/application areas, a systematic approach that can be used in The aim of this study is to create a risk-based approach for the renovation of buildings in brownfields that will contribute to the creation of the right action options to reduce or prevent negative environmental, structural, and user effects which may be caused by risks arising from pollution and deterioration, and to contribute to the healthy development and improvement of the area. It is assumed that it will enable the creation of right action options in the renovation of buildings in the context of contamination and deterioration, the evaluation of new risks and implemented actions with the follow-up of improvement/development, and the ability to correctly identify, evaluate and manage the problems that may cause negativity in this context. In this context, it is important to identify the risk correctly when formulating appropriate action options. In this context, experts from different disciplines should work together from the beginning of the process; data can then be combined and evaluated using a common language. The options that can be formulated based on these evaluations should be addressed through joint decision processes as they may also affect the actions of other experts taking part in the field. An interdisciplinary approach has been formulated in order to address a gap in scientific studies on the systematic consideration and evaluation of buildings and their associated environmental systems in the context of pollution and deterioration in the renovation of buildings in brownfields. This approach primarily involves carrying out comprehensive preliminary research on the building and its associated environment with consideration of pollution and degradation, forming working groups within that framework, collecting and interpreting data, establishing the source, transmission path (pathway) and receptor relationship, and identifying environmental/structural/user risks. Since the decisions to be taken may affect other concerns (spatial arrangement, ventilation, etc.), it is necessary to take joint decisions on a field basis, create, implement and supervise action options for improvement/renewal in the structure at the source/receptor, identify new risks that may occur, establish a permanent group for monitoring development and improvement, manage any risk, evaluate the development and improvement of the area with input from other disciplines, and inform the relevant people/institutions about progress and risks. Evaluation/testing of the problem, which was determined based on literature analysis within the scope of the information constituting the data, was carried out. This involved an environmental risk-based method proposal for the solution of the problem determined within the scope of data processing and the use of the Delphi Technique in implementing the steps of the method within the scope of the output product. Per the opinions and suggestions of the experts, in terms of identifying sources of pollutants arising from the function of industrial buildings, determining the methods to be used in the renewal of pollution and deterioration in the building and related environmental system, renewing the area in a healthy way (i.e., with protection-use of the building, human health and environmental protection) using joint decision evaluations on environmental risk that draw from different disciplines, This overlaps with the approach created within the scope of the thesis.