Roküronyum ve sugammadeksin ratlarda akciğer mast hücreleri üzerine etkileri
Effects of rocuronium and sugammadex on pulmoner mast cells in rats
  1. Tez No: 773013
  2. Yazar: SERDAR YEŞİLTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELEK GÜRA ÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sugammadex, rocuronium, pulmonary mast cells, rat
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Giriş: Genel anestezi sırasında anafilaktik ve anafilaktoid reaksiyonlar meydana gelebilir. Bu reaksiyonların en sık nedeni non-depolarizan nöromüsküler bloker ajanlardır (%58-%69). Roküronyum olguların %43'ünde olaya dahil olmaktadır. Roküronyumun mast hücre mobilizasyonuna ve hipersensitiviteye neden olduğu bilinmektedir. Sugammadeks son zamanlarda geliştirilen, roküronyum gibi non-depolarizan nöromüsküler bloker ajanlara bağlanmak üzere dizayn edilen bir gama-siklodekstrindir. Plazmada roküronyum moleküllerini enkapsüle ederek ve onları nöromüsküler kavşaktan uzaklaştırarak roküronyuma bağlı nöromüsküler blokajı hızla geri döndürür ve dolaşımdaki roküronyum moleküllerini renal yolla elimine eder. Son çalışmalar roküronyuma bağlı anafilaktik reaksiyonların tedavisinde sugammadeksin başarıyla kullanıldığını bildirmesine rağmen etki mekanizması açık değildir. Mast hücreleri bağ dokusunda bulunan büyük metakromatik granüller içeren immün hücrelerdir. Hipersensitivite reaksiyonlarında hayati rol oynarlar. Amaç: Çalışmanın amacı, bir rat modeli kullanılarak, roküronyumun, akciğerlerdeki mast hücre sayısı ve degranülasyonuna ve sugammadeksin bu modele etkisinin ışık mikroskobi ve immünohistokimyasal olarak araştırılmasıdır. Materyal-Metod: Toplam 28 adet erkek Sprague-Dawley rat intravenöz olarak verilen %0.9 sodyum klorür (Grup K), roküronyum 1mg.kg (Grup R), sugammadeks 96 mg.kg (Grup S) ve roküronyum 1mg.kg ve 5 dk sonra 96mg.kg sugammadeks (Grup RS) almak üzere 4 gruba ayrıldı.Tüm ratlar deneyden sonra 24 saat gözlendi ve dekapite edildi. IgE ve CRP seviyelerini ölçmek için kan örnekleri alındı. Akciğerler çıkarıldı. Uygun doku kesitleri alındı. Alınan kesitler hematoksilen-eozin ve toluidin-blue ile boyandı ve ışık mikroskobu ile incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Anaphylactoid and anaphylactic reactions occur during general anaesthesia. Non-depolarising neuromuscular blocking agents are the most frequent cause of these reactions (58–69%). Rocuronium is a steroidal neuromuscular blocker used during anesthesia to facilitate skeletal muscle relaxation, endotracheal intubation, and mechanical ventilation. Sugammadex is a recently developed c-cyclodextrine, designed to bind non-depolarising neuromuscular blocking agents like rocuronium. By encapsulating rocuronium molecules in plasma and detaching them from the neuromuscular junction, sugammadex rapidly reverses rocuronium induced neuromuscular blockade and eliminates circulating rocuronium molecules via the renal route, thereby preventing their metabolisation. Recent studies report successful use of sugammadex in the treatment of anaphylactic reactions induced by rocuronium, although the mechanism of action is not clear. Mast cells are immune cells residing in connective tissue containing large metachromatic granules. Mast cells play a vital role in hypersensitivity reactions. Rocuronium is known to cause mast cell mobilization and hypersensitivity . Rocuronium is frequently implicated (in 43% of cases). Aim: The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of sugammadex on pulmoner changes due to rocuronium. Material and Methods:A total of 28 Sprague-Dawley male rats were divided into four equal groups to receive either 0.9% sodium chloride, (control group), rocuronium 1 mg/kg intravenously ( R group), sugammadex 96 mg/kg (S group), rocuronium 1 mg/kg, 5 minutes later sugammadex 96 mg/kg (RS group). All rats were observed for 24 h following the experiment and then underwent decapitation. Blood samples were withdrawn to measure IgE and CRP levels. Lungs were removed from the body. Suitable tissue sections were cut and stained with haematoxylin–eosin and toluidine blue. These were examined under a light microscop. Results: Total mast cell numbers were significantly higher with rocuronium only (group R) than in all other groups (p < 0.003), although in all active groups, the number was greater than the control. The number of tryptase-positive mast cells with rocuronium only (group R) was significantly higher than in all other groups (p < 0.003). Tryptase-positive mast cell numbers in the group receiving sugammadex only (group S) was higher compared with the group receiving rocuronium and sugammadex (group RS). IgE and triptase levels were higher in group RS compared with other groups. Conclusion: Rocuronium increased mast cell numbers, and degranulation was mitigated by sugammadex. These results suggest that sugammadex may be beneficial in treatment of rocuronium-induced anaphylaxis.