İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Pediatrik Gastroenteroloji Polikliniğinde izlenen çölyak tanılı hastalarda klinik ve laboratuar sonuçlarının takibi
  1. Tez No: 775419
  2. Yazar: BAHAR AKPINAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM DURMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: pediatrics, celiac disease, gluten enteropathy, growth, development, gluten-free diet, weight, height
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda çölyak tanılı pediatrik hastaların izleminde boy, tartı SDS'leri ve antikor düzeylerinin, glütensiz diyet ile değişiminin yanı sıra demografik özelliklerinin ve enteral beslenme desteği gibi glütensiz diyete ek olarak ihtiyaç duydukları tedavi yaklaşımlarının incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: İstanbul Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Gastroenteroloji Bilim Dalı Polikliniğinde Ocak 2011- Haziran 2021 arasında, en az 1 sene takibe devam etmiş olan,73'ü kız toplamda 116 çölyak tanılı hasta çalışmaya alındı. Başvuruda ve takipte bakılan 3.ay, 6.ay, 9.ay ve son muayene tartı SDS, boy SDS, serum antikor düzeyleri hasta dosyalarından geriye dönük tarandı. Eşlik eden hastalıklar, başvuru şikayetleri, enteral beslenme desteği ihtiyacı ve intestinal biyopsi bulguları incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışma grubunun %63'ü kadındı. Çalışmaya alınma yaşı 2,5 ile 22,5 yıl arasında olup ortalama 12, tanı yaşı ortalaması ise 7 yıl olarak bulundu. Kadın hastaların %67,7'si, erkeklerin %47,4'ü diyete uyumluydu. Hastaların %25'i1-2 yıl arası (n=29), %41,4'ü 2-5 yıl arası (n=48), %33,6'si 5 yıldan fazla (n=39) kontrollerine devam etmişti. Takip süresi arttıkça diyet uyumu oranı artmıştı. Diyete tam uyumlu olanların oranı, takip süresine göre 1-2 yıl arasında %40,9, 2-5 yıl arasında %60, 5. Yıldan sonra ise %72,2 olarak saptandı. Son muayenede, 3. aya göre diyete uyumlu grubun sayısında artış, uyumsuz grupta ise azalma gözlendi. Marsh sınıflaması ile tanı yaşı, cinsiyet, semptom ve başlangıç tartı-boy SDS'si arasında istatistiksel ilişki saptanmadı. Mukozal hasar derecesi ile yüksek antikor seviyesi arasında pozitif ilişki izlendi. Bütünde ilk ve son muayeneler arasında tartı SDS için anlamsız, boy SDS için anlamlı fark (p=0,005) bulundu. 0, 3, 6, 9. ay ve son muayenelerin hepsi karşılaştırıldığında her iki parametre için anlamlı fark bulundu. Diyete uyum dikkate alındığında, GFD uyumlu ve kısmi uyumlu grupta tüm hasta grubuna göre istatistiksel anlamlı fark gözlenmezken, uyumsuz grupta ortalama tartı SDS değerinde azalma, ortalama boy SDS'de ise son muayenede yükselmenin duraklaması belirgindi. Karın ağrısı en sık semptomdu. Tartı alamama %31,9, boy kısalığı %19, her iki semptom birlikteliği %15,5 oranında gözlendi. Enteral beslenme desteği alanların (n=11), %72,7'sinin (n=8) son vizitte enteral beslenme desteğine ihtiyacı kalmamıştı. Başvuruda enteral beslenme almayan 105 kişinin ise %4,8'ine (n=5) ek beslenme ürünü başlanmıştı. Anamneze göre kısmi uyumluların %53,2'sinde (n=25) antikorun negatifleştiği yani serolojik olarak uyumlu grupta olduğu görüldü. 2 Sonuç: Çölyak hastalığı, intestinal ve sistemik semptomların yanı sıra, büyüme gelişmede geriliğe sebep olabilen kronik bir hastalıktır. Poliklinik kontrollerine düzenli devam etmenin diyete uyum konusunda olumlu etkisi görülmüştür. Öte yandan diyete uyumsuz olmanın, tartı ve boy gelişimi üzerinde olumsuz etkisi gözlenmiştir. Glütensiz diyet, çoğu çocukta enteral beslenme desteği ihtiyacını ortadan kaldırır. Kaçak yaptığını söyleyenlerin antikor değerlerindeki düzelme, bireysel olarak kabul edilebilir glüten miktarı konusunda yeni araştırmaların faydalı olabileceğini akla getirmektedir. Anahtar kelimler: pediatri, çölyak hastalığı, glüten enteropatisi, büyüme, gelişme, glütensiz diyet, tartı, boy
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to examine the changes in height, weight, SDS and antibody levels in pediatric patients with celiac disease under a gluten-free diet, as well as the demographic characteristics there of and the treatment approaches, they need in addition to the gluten-free diet, such as enteral nutrition support. Methods:A total of 116 celiac patients, (73 female), who were followed-up for at least 1 year in Istanbul University Medical Faculty, Pediatric Gastroenterology Department, between January 2011 and June 2021, were included in the study. Weight SDS, height SDS, serum antibody levels at the 3rd, 6th, 9th month's and the last clinical visit follow-up charts were analyzed retrospectively from the patient files. Comorbid diseases, participants, complaints, need for enteral nutritional support and intestinal biopsy findings were also reviewed. Findings: The patients in the study were aged between 2.5 and 22.5 years, with a mean currentage of 12 and a mean age at diagnosis of 7 years. Sixtyeight percent of the female patients and 47% of the male patients were compliant with glutenfree diet. Twentyfive percent of the patients were adherent to their follow-up visits for 1-2 years (n=29), 41% for 2-5 years (n=48), 34% for more than 5 years (n=39). As the follow-up period increased, the level of the dietary adherence was scaled-up as well. The rate of those who were fully compliant with the diet was revealed as 41% for the patients followed-up for 1-2 years, 60% for 2-5 years, and 72% after the 5th year follow-up. At the final examination, there was an increase in the number of the diet-compliant group compared to the 3rd month, and a decrease in the non-adherent group. No statistical correlation was found between Marsh classification and age at diagnosis, gender, symptoms, and baseline weight-height SDS. A positive associaton between the degree of mucosal damage and high antibody levelwas observed. Overall, it was concluded that there had been no significant difference between the first and final examinations for weight SDS whereas significant difference for height SDS was observed (p=0.005). When the 0, 3, 6, 9th months and final examinations were compared, a significant difference was found for both parameters. Considering adherence to the diet, no statistically significant difference was observed in the GFD compliant and partially compliant groups compared to the whole patient group, while a decrease in the mean weight of SDS value in the non-adherent group and alag in the increase in the mean height SDS at the last examination were characteristic. Abdominal pain was the most prevalent symptom. Inability 4 to gain weight was observed in 32%, short stature in 19%, and the coexistence of both symptoms was observed in 16%. Seventytwo percent (n=8) of those who earlier had received the enteral nutritional support (n=11), had not been in need of enteral nutritional support at the last visit anymore. On the other hand, 4.8% (n=5) of the 105 children who did not receive enteral nutrition at the initial visit had been receiving additional nutrition products at the final visit. It was observed that the antibody tests had become negative in the 53.2% (n=25) of the patients partially compliant according to the history, hence, they were in the serologically adherent group. Conclusion:Celiac disease is a chronic disease that can cause delays in growth and development as well as intestinal and systemic symptoms. Systematical follow-up in outpatients clinic has a positive effect on dietary adherence. On the other hand, it was observed that being incompatible with the diet had a negative effect onthe height and weight gain. A gluten-free diet eliminates the need for enteral nutrition support in most children. Improvement in the antibody titers of those who claimed to be partially non-adherent to their diet points at the need for further research on the individually acceptable amount of gluten in celiac patients.