Sağlık bilimlerindeki öğrencilerin probiyotik bilgi düzeyi, tutum ve davranışlarının belirlenmesi
Probiotic knowledge level of students in health sciences,determination of attitudes and behaviors
- Tez No: 777275
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EMİNE MÜGE KARAKAYALI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sağlık, Öğrenci, Probiyotik, Bilgi, Tutum, Davranış, Health, Student, Probiotic, Knowledge, Attitude, Behavior
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Demokrasi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 39
Özet
Giriş: Sağlık alanında çalışan insanların destek tedaviler konusun da bilgili olmaları hastalıkların önlenmesinde, tedavilerin kolaylaştırılmasında ve kaliteli yaşamın sağlanmasında önemi büyüktür. Bağırsak ve diğer organlar arasındaki ilişki mikrobiyata denilen mikroorganizmalar üzerinden sağlanıp bozukluğu ciddi hastalıklarla ilişkilidir. Bu ilişkinin düzenlenmesi ve organizasyonunda kullanılan Probiyotik (PB) içerdikleri mikroorganizmalarla ile birçok hastalığın tedavisinde kullanılmaktadır. Amaç: Bu çalışmada sağlık alanında eğitim alan öğrencilerin PB ile ilgili bilgi, tutum ve davranışları anket aracılığıyla incelenmiştir. Bu inceleme ile algı ve bilgi düzeyleri saptanarak eğitim sırasında yapılması gerekenler ilgili fikir elde edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: İzmir Demokrasi Üniversitesi Sağlık ile ilgili Birimleri olan Tıp, Diş Hekimliği ve Hemşirelik Fakültesi öğrencilerine güz eğitim döneminde 22 sorudan oluşan çevrim içi anket uygulanmıştır. Anket içinde 8 soru ile öğrencilerin sosyodemografik özellikleri, 6 soru ile katılımcıların probiyotik bilgi düzeyi ve 8 soru ile probiyotik besinler hakkında tutumu sorgulanmıştır. Bulgular: Ankete katılan 431 öğrenci ile gerçekleştirilen araştırmada katılımcıların 392 tanesi 18-22 yaş aralığındadır. Kadın katılımcı 218, erkek katılımcı 213 tanedir. Tıp öğrencisi 178, diş hekimliği 170 ve hemşirelik 83 tanedir. Çoğunluk 1. ve 3. Sınıf öğrencisidir. Bu öğrencilerin özellikle erkeklerde, gelir durumu düşük olanlarda, üst sınıflarda ve hemşirelik fakültesi öğrencilerinde bilgi, tutum ve davranışlarının anlamlı bir şekilde düşük olduğu saptanmıştır. Yorum: Öğrencilerin algı ve bilgi düzeyleri ile tutum ve davranışlarında saptanan bu yetersizliğin ülkemizde ve ülke dışında yapılmış araştırmalarda benzer olduğu bulunmuştur. Eğitim programlarında önemsenmeyen bu durumun planlı bir şekilde verilecek eğitimlerle düzeltilmesi gerektiği literatürde de özellikle belirtilmiştir.Bilgisiz veya yanlış bilgi sahibi öğrencilerin mezuniyet sonrası yapacağı yönlendirmeler yanlış kullanım ve kötü uygulamalar olacağından önemli problemler doğuracaktır. Toplum sağlığı açısından PB kullanımı desteklenmeli ve bunun için özellikle uygulayıcıların eğitilmeleri gerektiği sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The fact that people working in the field of health are knowledgeable about supportive treatments is of great importance in preventing diseases, facilitating treatments and providing quality life. The relationship between the intestine and other organs is provided through microorganisms called microbiota, and its disorder is associated with serious diseases. Probiotics (PB), which are used in the regulation and organization of this relationship, are used in the treatment of many diseases with the microorganisms they contain. Aim: In this study, the knowledge, attitudes and behaviors of the students studying in the field of health were examined through a questionnaire. With this examination, it is aimed to determine the level of perception and knowledge and to get an idea about what should be done during the training. Method: An online questionnaire consisting of 22 questions was applied to the students of the Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Nursing, which are Health-related Units of Izmir Democracy University, in the fall semester. 8 questions in the questionnaire included the sociodemographic characteristics of the students, 6 questions on the probiotic knowledge level of the participants and 8 questions on the their attitude about probiotic food was questioned. Results: In the research conducted with 431 students who participated in the survey that 392 of the participants were 18-22 years old. There were 218 female participants and 213 male participants. They were 178 medical, 170 dentists and 83 nursing students. The majority were 1st and 3rd year students. It was determined that these students were significantly lower at knowledge, attitudes and behaviors especially in males, low income, upper classes and nursing faculty students. Conclusion: This inadequacy, which is alsodetected in the perception and knowledge levels of students, and the irattitudes and behaviors, was foundto be similar in studies conducted in our countryanda broad. It is alsostated in the literature that this situation, which is ignored in the education programs, should be corrected with the train ingsto be given in a planned way. The guidance of illiterate or wrong lyin formed students after graduation will cause important problems as there will be mis use and bad practices. Interms of public health, it is concluded that theuse of PB should be supported and especially the practitioners should be trained. Comment: It has been found that this inadequacy, which is also determined by the perception and knowledge levels of students, as well as attitudes and behaviors, is similar in research conducted in our country and abroad. It is especially stated in the literature that this situation, which is not considered important in educational programs, should be corrected with planned trainings. The referrals that students with uninformed or incorrect information will make after graduation will cause significant problems, as there will be incorrect use and bad practices. It was concluded that the use of PB should be supported from the point of view of public health, and for this, especially practitioners should be trained. v