Global depremlerin genel özellikleri; Farklı sismik zamanlardaki deprem kaynak parametrelerinin incelenmesi
Some aspects of global earthquakes: Investigation of earthquakes source parameters in different seismic zones
- Tez No: 78099
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AHMET YILMAZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Jeofizik Mühendisliği, Geophysics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Magnitude, Focal Mechanism, Seismic Energy, Seismic Moment, Apparent Stress, Stress Drop VI
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeofizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 201
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmada, global depremlerin genel özelliklerini ve farklı tektonik yapıların kaynak paremetreleri üzerindeki etkilerini incelemek için değişik global deprem katalog ları birleştirilmiştir. Bu amaçla, dünya 28 farklı sismik bölgeye bölünmüştür. Sığ deprem lerin kaynak parametreleri arasında ampirik ilişkiler geliştirilmiş ve elde edilen sonuçlar literatürde yayınlanan önceki çalışmalarla karşılaştınlmıştır. Geliştirilen ilişkilerin fayları ma türüne ve tektonizmaya bağımlılığı tartışılmıştır. Ayrıca farklı faylanma türleri ve farklı sismik kaynaklar için gerilme azalımı (Act) ve moment/magnitüd (M(/Ms) arasın daki ilişkiler irdelenmiştir. Sonuçlar, büyük ölçekli doğrultu-atımlı fayların, doğrultu-atım bileşeni içeren normal ve ters fayların kaynak fonksiyonlarının karmaşık ve diğer fay türlerinin basit olduğunu göstermiştir. Ayrıca, genç dalma-batma kuşaklarında oluşan büyük depremler basit iken yaşlı dalma-batma kuşaklarında oluşan büyük depremler karmaşıktır. Karmaşık deprem lerin enerji magnitüdleri (ME) moment magnitüdlerinden (Mw) daha büyüktür. Yüksek sismik momentler ters faylarda gözlenirken, yüksek enerjiler doğrultu-atımlı faylarda göz lenmiştir. Ayrıca, doğrultu-atımlı faylar için hesaplanan ortalama görünür gerilme göre celi olarak diğer fay türleri için hesaplanan değerlerden daha yüksektir. Genellikle, doğrultu atımlı-faylarda ME ve ters faylarda ise Mw magnitüdleri diğer fay türleri için elde edilen magnitüdlerden daha büyüktür. ME>MW olan depremlerin ortalama gerilme azalımı ME
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY In this study, several catalogs of global earthquakes have been compiled to examine some aspects of global earthquakes and the effects of different tectonic structures on the source parameters. For this purpose, the world was divided into 28 different seismic regions. Some empirical relations were developed for various source parameters of shallow earthquakes and the results obtained were compared with the previous studies published in literature. The empirical relations developed were discussed in terms of the types of faulting and tectonism. Relations between stress drop, Act, and moment/ magnitude, Mf/Mg, were investigated for different fault types and different seismic sources. The results show that source functions of large strike-slip, normal and reverse faults with strike-slip component are complex. The other types of faulting are simple. Also, the complex earthquakes are associated with subduction zones with old lithosphere while simple earthquakes are associated with subduction zones with young lithosphere. Energy magnitude, Me, is higher than moment magnitude, Mw, for complex earthquakes. Average high seismic energy is observed for strike-slip faults while average high seismic moment is observed for reverse faults. It is also found that average apparent stress of strike-slip faults is relatively higher than that of the other fault types. Generally, magnitude of ME for strike-slip faults and magnitudes of Mw for reverse faults are higher than the other fault types. The average apparent stress for earthquakes with Mg>Mw is 1 1 times higher than earthquakes with M^Mg. High values of apparent stress were observed on oceanic transform faults and low values were observed on thrust faults associated with subduction zones. Average stress drop of complex earthquakes is about 4 times higher than that of simple earthquakes. High stress drops are related to strike-slip faults and earthquakes from subduction zones with old lithosphere.