Bisiklet sürüşü sırasında hissedilen ağrı ve konfor algısının incelenmesi
Investigation of pain and comfort perception during bicycle riding
  1. Tez No: 783782
  2. Yazar: EMRE ÇAKIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ PINAR BAŞBUĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical activity, Injury, Bicycle
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Bu çalışma, bisiklet sporcularının fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri ve sürüş sırasında hissettikleri ağrı ve konfor algılarının incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. 170 bisiklet sporcusu (yaş: 40.68 ± 9.74, boy: 175.36 ± 7.90cm ve vücut kitle indeksi: 25.31 ± 3.75 kg/m2) dahil edilmiştir. Fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri (haftalık ortalama sürüş süreleri (dk) ve sürüş mesafeleri (km)), sürüş sırasında hissedilen ağrı (ağrının yeri, seviyesi (Vizüel Ağrı Skalası), kaynaklandığı yapı, sebebi ve ağrıyı hafifletmek için kullanılan yöntemler) ve konfor algısı (sele, gidon, ayakkabı/pedal ve sürüş pozisyonları ile ilgili) sorgulanmıştır. Bisiklet sporcularının haftalık sürüş süresi ile kuyruk sokumu bölgesinde (r=0.226, p=0.036) ve sürüş mesafesi ile diz bölgesinde (r=0.235, p=0.030) hissettikleri ağrı seviyeleri arasında pozitif yönlü zayıf düzeyde korelasyon bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to investigate cyclist's physical activity level and perception of pain, comfort when they riding. 170 cyclist (40.68 ± 9.74 age, 175.36 ± 7.90cm height and 25.31 ± 3.75cm2 BMI) were included. Physical activity levels (average weekly riding times (min) and riding distances (km)), pain felt while riding (location, level of pain (Visual Pain Scale), structure of origin, cause and methods used to relieve pain), perception of comfort (saddle, handlebar, shoe/pedal and riding positions) were questioned. Weak positive correlation was found between the weekly riding time of cyclists and their pain levels in the coccyx (r=0.226, p=0.036); between the riding distance and the knee region (r=0.235, p=0.030). Weak negative correlation was found between handlebar comfort and hand-wrist pain (r=-0.241, p=0.025); between pedal/shoe comfort and groin (r=-0.264, p=0.014), hip-thigh (r=-0.253, p=0.018), calf (r=-0.248, p=0.21), ankle-foot (r=-0.220, p=0.041), (p0.05). It was found that those with a higher weekly cycling time had higher coccyx pain; and those with higher cycling distance had higher knee pain. In improving the perception of pain and comfort while riding; it is recommended to make arrangements for bicycle components and riding position, and to participate in protective exercise programs.