Ankilozan spondilitli hastalarda c-reaktif protein albümin oranı ve albümin fibrinojen oranının hastalık aktivite indeksi olan basdai ve hastalık aktivite skoru olan asdas-crp ile bağlantısının araştırılması
Investigation of c-reactive protein albumin ratio and albumin fibrinogen ratio with the disease activity index basdai and the disease activity score asdas-crp in patients with ankylosing spondilitis
  1. Tez No: 784109
  2. Yazar: ÜMİT YEŞİLOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA KAPLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ankylosing spondylitis, BASDAI, ASDAS-CRP, CAR, AFR
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
AMAÇ: Ankilozan spondilit (AS) kronik inflamatuar bir romatolojik hastalıktır. Erken tanı ve etkili tedavi ile kalıcı deformitelerin önüne geçmek için hastalık aktivitesi tespiti önemlidir. C-Reaktif Protein/Albümin (CAR) ve Albümin/Fibrinojen (AFR) oranları literatürde, inflamatuar hastalıklarda hastalık aktivitesiyle ilişkili bulunmuştur. Çalışmamızda CAR ve AFR oranlarının, AS hastalarındaki diğer inflamasyon parametreleri ve hastalık aktivitesini belirteçleri olan ASDAS-CRP ve BASDAI ile bağlantısını araştırarak eşik değerlerini saptayıp literatüre katkı sunmak amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Tek merkezli, kesitsel nitelikli bir çalışmadır. Çalışma, 2009 ASAS Kriterleri ile AS tanısı konulan 126 hasta ve 155 kontrol grubu ile yapıldı. Hastaların poliklinik başvurusu sırasında yaş, cinsiyet, tanı süresi, komorbiteler, alışkanlıklar ve tedavi bilgileri kaydedildi. Hemogram, CRP, ESH, fibrinojen, albümin, HLA-B27 değerleri ve radyografik/MRG görüntüleri incelendi. Hastaların BASDAI ve ASDAS-CRP skorları hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTİVE: Ankylosing spondylitis (AS) is a chronic inflammatory rheumatological disease. Detection of disease activity is important to prevent permanent deformities with early diagnosis and effective treatment. C-Reactive Protein/Albumin (CAR) and Albumin/Fibrinogen (AFR) ratios have been found to be associated with disease activity in inflammatory diseases in the literature. In our study, it was aimed to determine the threshold values and contribute to the literature by investigating the relationship of CAR and AFR rates with other inflammation parameters and disease activity markers in AS patients, ASDAS-CRP and BASDAI. MATERIALS AND METHODS: It is a single-center, cross-sectional study. The study was conducted with 126 patients diagnosed with AS according to the 2009 ASAS Criteria and 155 control groups. Age, gender, duration of diagnosis, comorbidities, habits and treatment information were recorded at the time of admission to the outpatient clinic. Hemogram, CRP, ESR, fibrinogen, albumin, HLA-B27 values and radiographic/MRI images were examined. BASDAI and ASDAS-CRP scores of the patients were calculated. RESULTS: In the study, positive correlation between BASDAI and ASDAS-CRP and, Fibrinogen, Sedimentation, CRP, CAR, NLR, PLR; A negative correlation was detected between ALB and AFR. The threshold value was investigated by dividing the scores as low and high disease activity. A threshold value of 1.23 for CAR and 1.125 for AFR was determined in BASDAI, and 1.23 for CAR and 1.10 for AFR in ASDAS-CRP. CONCLUSION: Higher CAR and lower AFR values were found in AS patients with high disease activity compared to the control group. CAR and AFR values may be useful as indicators of disease activity in AS.