Okul temelli eğitim programının çocukların sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarına etkisi
The effect of school-based education program on childrens' healthy lifestyle behaviors
- Tez No: 785885
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MERYEM ÖZTÜRK HANEY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: nutrition, physical activity, school children, school nursing, healthy lifestyle
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Bu çalışma, Hemşire Liderliğinde Okul Temelli Eğitim Programı (HLOTEP)'nın okul çocuklarının sağlıklı yaşam biçimi sonuçlarına etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışma, yarı deneysel, deney-kontrol gruplu, prospektif, longitudinal türde yürütülmüştür. Veriler Ocak-Aralık 2019 tarihleri arasında, Muğla il merkezindeki iki ortaokulun beşinci sınıfına devam eden 284 çocuktan elde edilmiştir. Girişim grubundaki çocuklara sekiz oturumdan oluşan, sağlıklı beslenme ve fiziksel aktivite temalı Hemşire Liderliğinde Okul Temelli Eğitim Programı uygulanmıştır. Araştırma verileri Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Adolesan Yaşam Biçimi Ölçeği, Adolesan Beslenme Bilgi Ölçeği, Adolesan Fiziksel Aktivite Bilgi Ölçeği, Adolesan Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Seçimleri Ölçeği ve antropometrik ölçümler ile toplanmıştır. Veriler, tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Kolmogorov Smirnov testi, ki-kare testi, bağımsız t testi, Mann Whitney U testi, Friedman testi, Bonferroni testi ve güç analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Girişim grubundaki çocuklarda fazla kilolu ve obezite oranında azalma olmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to evaluate the Nurse-Led School-Based Education Program (NLSBEP) on results of healthy life style of school children. Study was quasi-experimental, experimental-control grouped, prospective and longitudinal style. The data were obtained from 284 children attending the fifth grade of two secondary schools in the city center of Muğla between January and December 2019. A Nurse-Led School-Based Education Program consisting of eight sessions with the theme of healthy nutrition and physical activity was applied to the children in the intervention group. Data were collected with Descriptive Information Form, Adolescent Lifestyle Profile Scale, Nutrition Knowledge Scale for Adolescents, Physical Activity Knowledge Scale for Adolescents, Adolescent Healthy Lifestyle Choices Scale and anthropometric measurements. Data were evaluated with descriptive statistics, Kolmogorov Smirnov test, chi-square test, independent t-test, Mann Whitney U test, Friedman test, Bonferroni test, power analysis. A decline was observed in rate of overweight and obese in intervention group. Experimental group's post-test health responsibility, nutrition, physical activity behaviours, nutritional and physical activity knowledge, healthy lifestyle choices attitude scores were found higher than both pretest and control groups. Results showed that implementation of NLSBEP was proved that a positive increase in childrens' healthy lifestyle related knowledge, attitude and behaviours. According to results, this study showed that NLSBEP is effective and could be implemented to school children.