Çağdaş felsefede bedenselleşmiş biliş sorunu
The concept of embodied cognition in contemporary philosophy
- Tez No: 787735
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YÜCEL YÜKSEL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Felsefe, Philosophy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Düşünmek, Biliş, Zekâ, Beden, Descartes, Heidegger, Brooks, intelligence, cognition, Descartes, Heidegger, body, thought, action
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 169
Özet
Bu çalışmanın temel konusu düşünmektir. Bu konu farklı alt sorulara bölünebilir: 1-Düşünmek nedir, 2-nerede gerçekleşir ve 3-nasıl işler? İnsan sürekli sorun çözen bir varlıktır. Dolayısıyla düşünmeyi insanın sorun çözme yeteneği olarak ele alabiliriz. Düşünmek hakkında var olan klasik görüş, düşünmeyi dışlayıcı olarak beyinde gerçekleşen bir süreç olarak kabul eder. Beden ve çevre bu bağlamda bilgi sunucu ve davranış için bir sahne olarak düşünülür, dolayısıyla düşünme sürecinin kendisiyle bir alakaları yoktur. İnsan beş duyusu vasıtasıyla dışarıdan bilgi elde eder, elde edilen veriler beyne ulaştırılır ve burada bu verilerden dünyanın temsilleri oluşturulur. Asıl düşünme bundan sonra başlar. Nitekim düşünmek bu temsillerin belirli kurallara göre işlenmesi olarak var sayılır. Bu işlem sonunda bir sonuç elde edilir, bu sonuç ise davranış komutu olarak kaslara iletilir ve kişi davranır. Bu şekilde ele alınan düşünmenin bilgisayarların işleyişiyle olan benzerliği aşikâr, dolayısıyla bu noktada zihnin bilgisayar modelinden söz edilir. Bu benzerliği temel alan yapay zekâ araştırmaları en başından itibaren insan zekasını yapay sistemlerde üretme amacını güttü. Fakat gelinen noktada insan zekasının büyük ölçüde bu şekilde çalışmadığı anlaşıldı. Bu alanda alternatif olarak yeni bir yaklaşım güç kazandı: Bedenselleşmiş Biliş. Burada söz konusu olan, düşünmeyi kafa tasının içinden çıkartarak bedene ve çevreye yaymaktır, dolayısıyla onları düşünme sürecinin kendisine dahil etmektir. Önce söz konusu klasik yaklaşımı tanıtmak istiyorum. Bunun için birinci bölümde bazı kavramlara açıklık kazandıracağım. Bu yaklaşım sıklıkla Fransız filozof Rene Descartes'a dayandırılır. İkinci bölümde söz konusu filozofu tanıtacağım. Düşünmenin bir bilgi işlem süreci olduğu düşüncesini Aristoteles'e kadar geri taşıyabiliriz. Bu görüş modern felsefede büyük ölçüde ilk kez İngiliz Thomas Hobbes ve Alman Wilhelm Leibniz tarafından temsil edilmiştir. Üçüncü bölümün ilk alt bölümünde bu üç filozof üzerinde duracağım. Aynı bölümün ikinci alt bölümünde bu görüşe destek kazandıran modern gelişmeleri ele alacağım. Ardından klasik yaklaşımın bizzat kendisini değerlendireceğim. İngiliz matematikçi Alan Turing icat ettiği Turing-Makinesiyle birlikte düşünmeyi ilk kez bir bilgi işlem süreci olarak tasavvur etmenin örneğini vermişti. Bu kazanımdan yola çıkan Amerikalı filozof Hilary Putnam zihnin bilgisayar modeli bağlamında işlevsellik düşüncesini geliştirdi. Bu iki düşünceyi kısaca tanıttıktan sonra klasik modelin eleştirilerine geçeceğim. Burada da başlangıçta“makineler düşünebilir mi?”sorusuyla birlikte Alan Turing'i görüyoruz. Son tahlilde bir makine bir insanla girdiği iletişimde insanı insan olduğuna ikna edebilirse, onun için düşünebiliyor diyebileceğimiz sonucuna varır Turing. Amerikalı filozof John Searle Turing'e karşı çıkar ve insan gibi konuşabilmeyi düşünmenin bir göstergesi olarak kabul etmez. Klasik modele karşı geliştirilen diğer bir eleştiri“çerçeve sorunu”(frame problem) olarak bilinmektedir. Burada konu bir davranış sonucu oluşan değişikliklerin uygun bir şekilde nasıl modellenebilir oldukları sorusudur. Son olarak sembollerin temellendirilmeleri sorunu üzerinde duracağım. Dolayısıyla sembollerin dış dünya ile ilişki kurarak sahip oldukları anlama nasıl kavuştukları sorusunu irdeleyeceğim. Dördüncü bölümde klasik modele karşı alternatif olarak teklif edilen bedenselleşmiş biliş yaklaşımını ele alacağım. Daha önce de kısaca değindiğim gibi, klasik model açısından düşünmek dışlayıcı olarak beyinde hayat bulan bir süreçtir. Bu bağlamda beden sadece bir veri sunucusu ve davranış sahnesi olarak işlev görmektedir. Alternatif yaklaşımla birlikte beden artık biliş sürecinin bir parçası haline gelmiştir. Bu noktada şunu söylemek faydalı olur ki, henüz tam olarak bunun ne anlama geldiği konusunda net bir görüş yoktur; dolayısıyla bedenin biliş sürecinin bir parçası olarak nasıl bir görev üstleneceği açıklığa kavuşturulmuş değildir. Fakat bilişin dışlayıcı olarak beyinde gerçekleşemeyeceği kabul edilmiş durumdadır. Bu konuyla ilgili olarak iki örnek üzerinde duracağım: İlk olarak robotik uzmanı Rodney Brooks'un zekâ anlayışını tanıtmak istiyorum. Brooks için yapay zekâ araştırmalarını motive eden saik insan zekasını yapay sistemlerde yeniden üretmekti. Fakat bunun için tercih edilen yöntem, yukarıdan aşağıya, doğru olan yöntem değildi. Brooks'a göre tam tersi yani aşağıdan yukarıya yönelen bir yöntem, bu konuda başarılı olmaya daha elverişlidir. Bu kabulden yola çıkarak davranış temelli robotik yaklaşımını geliştirir. İkinci örneğim Alman filozof Martin Heidegger'nın düşüncesidir. Heidegger Descartes'ın en sert eleştirmenlerinden biridir. Ona göre özne-nesne düalitesiyle birlikte, ki aynısı klasik model bağlamında beyin-dünya dualitesi olarak tezahür eder, insanın dünyada ve dünyayla olma bütünlüğü hasara uğrar. Nitekim ona göre insan dünyadan bağımsız ve özne olarak onun karşısında durmaz, dolayısıyla onu nesne olarak idrak etmez. Burada gerçekleşen Descartes'la birlikte özne-nesne bağlamında gündem olan idrak sürecinin Heidegger'yla birlikte insan-dünya çerçevesinde bir davranış ilişkisine dönüşmesidir. Dolayısıyla insan ile dünya arasındaki ilişki bir idrak ilişkisi değildir artık, bir davranış bütünlüğüdür. İnsan dünya ile artık düşünerek değil, davranarak ilişki kurar. Bedenselleşmiş biliş alanı nispeten yeni bir alandır ve önünde kat etmesi gereken çok uzun bir yolun olduğu açıktır. Fakat klasik modele karşı geliştirdiği argümanlar oldukça güçlüdür. Dolayısıyla bu çalışma, bir sürecin henüz başında olsak dahi bu sürecin bizi farklı fakat kabul edilebilir sonuçlara ulaştırması ihtimali nedeni ve bu yolun gerçekten çıkılmaya değer bir yol olduğu düşüncesinden hareketle hazırlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main theme of this work will be thought, respectively cognition. This theme can be divided into multiple questions: What is thought? Where does thought take place? How does thought work? The human is a being that is constantly solving problems with which he is confronted not only from the instant he opens his eyes in the morning to the last moment he closes them at night but also during sleep. He needs to eat in order to get energy that allows him to move and tackle his daily routine appropriately. He needs to cross the street making sure that he does not get hit by any oncoming car. He needs to understand and make himself understood by the people that he communicates with. These are few of the obstacles the human being is confronted with on a daily basis. Seen that way, thought can be defined as an ability that helps the human solve the above and other problems. There is a classical view on thought or cognition according to which thinking solely takes place in the mind, that is in the brain. The body and the exterior world are important as suppliers of information and stage of action, however, irrelevant to the process of thinking itself. According to this view, the human is provided with sensors i.e. the five senses through which he perceives the exterior world. The information perceived is subsequently transmitted to the brain via nerve tracts. Here, the information is transformed into representations of the world. The actual thinking takes place afterwards. Thought is regarded as a rule-governed processing, that is a manipulation of the mentioned representations, a data processing so to speak. This processing is followed by the result which is again transmitted in form of instructions via corresponding nerve tracts to the muscles i.e. organs and makes the human act. When a human sees a red light, that information is perceived through his eyes and transmitted to the brain and subsequently transformed into a representation of the world. The processing of this representation is followed by the instruction stop, which is subsequenlty forwarded to the organs and the person waits until the lights turn green. The similarity to the way of working of computers is obvious. This is why we speak here of the computational theory of mind. The objective of artificial intelligence research consisted in replicating human intelligence in machines based on that similarity. The aim was to build intelligent machines that behave the way humans do when they use their intelligence. After almost hundred years of research in that area, it now becomes clear to some researchers that human intelligence possibly does not operate as assumed and that rethinking is necessary. Thus, a new field emerged under the name Embodied Cognition, that proposes an alternative to the classical perspective on cognition. Here, it is primarily a question of removing thought, that is cognition, from the mind and to spread it to the body. Hence, the body does no longer serve only as a stage of action but is also considered as a part of the cognition process. In the present work, I will be first outlining the classical perspective on cognition explaining a few terms in the first chapter. The classical view on cognition is most oftenly attributed to French philosopher René Descartes who is known for his dictum cogito ergo sum, „I think, therefore I am". The thinking ego, the subject (res cognitas), is facing an imagined world, the object (res extensa). This is the philosophical perspective of substance dualism which I will be presenting in the second part of the work. The thinking that thought is data processing, thus computing, is not new and dates back at least to antiquity, to Aristotle. In this sense, the Aristotelian syllogism is the first example we know of that regards thinking as computing. Here, a conclusion is calculated from two premises. In modern philosophy, this view is represented by English philosopher Thomas Hobbes, who also regards thinking as computing just as German philosopher Wilhelm Leibniz. In the first part of the third chapter of the work, I will be briefly presenting these three thinkers. In the second part of the third chapter, I will be talking about the modern progressions that favoured the computational theory of mind. These progressions highly contributed to the popularity of the computational model of the mind, which eventually served as the dominating perception of mind and thinking in the mid- twentieth century. In this context, I will be successively presenting Norbert Wiener and cybernetics, Claude Shannon and the information theory and John von Neumann and the Neumann architecture. The aim of the first two parts of the third chapter is to gain an idea of what the classical model of cognition is based on and of the underlying progressions. These two parts of the work are also supposed to clarify the historical dimension of the classical model. In the third part of the third chapter, I will be focussing on the classical model itself. It was English mathemetician Alan Turing that was able to give an idea of how thinking can be regarded as computing with his conception of a Turing mashine. Based on this idea, American philosopher Hilary Putnam developed the theory of functionalism which is considered a synonym for the computational model of the mind. After a brief presentation of the Turing machine and the theory of functionalism, I will proceed to outline the criticism of the classical model. Here too, the point of departure was the above mentioned mathematician Turing, who in his article Computing Machinery and Intelligence, published in year 1950, raised the question whether machines could think. He developped a test in order to give an answer to that question. The test consists in the communication between a person and two different stations via data entry, one of the stations being occupied by another human and the other by a computer. However, the person is not able to see which one of the stations is occupied by the human or by the computer. If in this case the person is not able to detect on the basis of the communication which one of the communication partners is the human or the computer, that is if the computer is capable of communicating with the person in a way that the latter cannot detect that the communication partner is not human, computers can be regarded as intelligent according to Turing. American philosopher John Searle did not agree with Turing and developped an argument that was supposed to prove that the linguistic ability to act like a human does not suffice to be considered as intelligent. This argument is called The Chinese Room Argument. Another critique of the classical view on cognition that I will be analyzing is the so-called frame problem that poses the question how the consequences of an action are to be modeled fully and adequately. Lastly, I will be looking at the symbol grounding problem that raises the question how words get their meanings? In the fourth chapter of the paper, I will be addressing the alternative view on cognition that goes by the name Embodied Cognition, as the title of the work indicates. As mentioned before, according to the classical view, the thinking process solely takes place in the mind while the body functions as a provider of information and stage of action. The new perspective suggests that the body serves a part of the cognition process. Although it is not very clear what exactly it means that the body becomes part of the cognition process, it is regarded as obvious that cognition does not anymore exclusively takes place in the mind. I will be analyzing two examples that criticize the classical view and emphasize their own perspective. First, I will be referring to Rodney Brooks and his new view on intelligence. According to Brooks, the motivation behind intelligence research consisted in replicating human intelligence in machines. However, the chosen approach for that objective, top down, was not the right one. Brook is convinved that a bottom up-approach is more helpful for the matter. Based on this assumption, he developped his behaviour based robotics and expects to get closer to the goal of replicating human intelligence. Next, I will be referring to German Philosopher Martin Heidegger who is one of the sharpest critics of Descartes and thus of substance dualism. He sees a destruction of the wholeness of the human being-in-the-world in the subject-object division, that builds the basis of the classical model of cogniton as brain-world dualism. According to Heidegger, the human being as a subject does not face any world that is object to his cognition. It is the transition from the thinking access to the world to an acting access that takes place with Heidegger. The human does not anymore interact with the world via thought but via action. The last part of the work will eventually resume the paper. The reserach of the Embodied Cognition is a new field. The arguments that enforce this approach against the classical perception of intelligence are justified and disclose the deficiencies of the classical view. However, we are only at the beginning and it will still take time and reserach until we are able to register expected results.