Otoimmün hepatitli hastalarda antikorların sıklığı ve klinik ilişkisinin prospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Prospective evaluation of frequency and clinical relevance of antibodies in patients with autoimmune hepatitis
- Tez No: 789601
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAVAŞ CUMALİ EFE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Autoimmune hepatitis, Autoantibody, SLA, Diagnosis, Treatment, Prognosis
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 47
Özet
Arka Plan ve Amaç: Çözünür karaciğer antijenine karşı antikorlar (anti-SLA), otoimmün hepatitin (OİH) spesifik serolojik belirteçleridir. OİH'li Türk hastalarda anti-SLA'nın sıklığını ve klinik önemini prospektif olarak değerlendirdik. Yöntem ve Gereçler: Ocak 2018 ve Aralık 2022 tarihleri arasında basitleştirilmiş skorlama sistemine göre OİH tanısı alan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. ANA, AMA, ASMA ve LKM, IFA (Immunofluorescence Assay) yöntemi ile değerlendirildi, AMA-M2, LKM-1, LC-1 ve SLA/LP otoantikorları da immunoblot yöntemi ile çalışıldı. Hastaların genel özellikleri ve sonuçları da kaydedildi. Bulgular: Ortanca yaşı 34 (15-79) olan toplam 59 hasta (49'u kadın) çalışmaya dahil edildi. Medyan takip süresi 2 (0.3-4.1) yıldı. ANA, SMA, LKM-1, LC-1 ve AMA sırasıyla %66, %27, %5, %1,7 ve %3,4 oranında tespit edildi. On hasta (%17) seroloji negatifti. Anti-SLA hastaların 12'sinde (%20) poizitif bulundu. Cinsiyet dağılımı, yaş, tanı anındaki serum ALT, total bilirubin, albümin, trombosit, INR ve Ig-G düzeyleri anti-SLA pozitif olan ve olmayan hastalarda farklı değildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aims: Antibodies to soluble liver antigen (anti-SLA) are specific serological markers of autoimmune hepatitis (AIH). We prospectively evaluated the frequency and clinical significance of anti-SLA in Turkish patients with AIH. Methods and Materials: Patients who diagnosed with AIH according to simplified scoring system during the period of January 2018 and December 2022 were included in the study. ANA, AMA, ASMA and LKM were evaluated with the IFA (Immunofluorescence Assay) method, AMAM2, LKM-1, LC-1 and SLA/LP auto-antibodies were also studied by immunoblot method. The general characteristics and outcome of patients were also recorded. Results: A total of 59 patients (49 female) with median age of 34 years (range 15-79) were included. A median follow-up time was 2 (0.3-4.1) years. ANA, SMA, LKM-1, LC-1 and AMA were detected in 66%, 27%, 5%, 1,7% and 3,4% respectively. Ten patients (17%) were serology negative. Anti- SLA were found in 12 (20%) of patients. Sex distribution, age, serum levels of ALT, total bilirubin, albumin, platelet, INR and Ig-G at diagnosis were not different in patients with and without anti-SLA. The frequency of biochemical response was significantly higher in patients with positive anti-SLA than without (100% vs. 42,6%, p < 0.001) after 3 months of therapy, but not after 12 months (100% vs. 79%, p = 0.105). Conclusion: Our data suggest that anti-SLA positive patients with AIH have similar histological and laboratory features when compared to those without anti-SLA. Patients with anti- SLA showed quicker response to immunosuppressive therapy.