Yerli ve yabancı markaların satın alma üzerindeki etkisinin incelenmesine yönelik bir araştırma
A research aimed at examining the impact of domestic and foreign brands on purchasing
  1. Tez No: 801926
  2. Yazar: YELDA ERDOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CİHAT KARTAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yerli Marka, Yabancı Marka, Tüketici Davranışlar, Tüketici Etnosentrizmi, Satın Alma, Domestic Brand, Foreign Brand, Consumer Behaviors, Consumer Ethnocentrism, Purchasing
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Marka, ürünün önemli bir parçasıdır. Markalar tüketicilerin satın alma davranışlarının önemli bir belirleyicisi olduğu kadar, ürüne kişilik katan, hatta tüketici algılarını biçimlendirmede önemli bir stratejik araç olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Bu özellikleri nedeniyle son dönem akademik yazınları, markayı işletmenin en önemli entelektüel sermayesi içinde değerlendirmektedir. İyi belirlenmiş bir marka kişiliği, tıpkı bir insan kişiliği gibi kendisine has öznel değerler ile de tanımlanabilir. Örneğin; sevecen, samimi, kaliteli ve maskülen marka gibi öznel kavramlar ile markaların ulusal ve uluslararası arenada ilişkilendirildiğine şahit olunur. Bugün birçok işletme markalarına eklenen yakıştırmalar ile rakiplerinden farklılaşmayı ve tüketicilerin akıllarında daha kuvvetli biçimde kalmayı amaçlamış durumdadır. Markaların tüketici zihinleri üzerindeki etkisi kadar, tüketici algılarının da markalar üzerindeki etkisinden bahsetmek mümkündür. Örneğin; yabancı markaların daha kaliteli algılanması gibi reel olmayan hususlar tüketicilerin alışveriş eğilimlerini, işletmelerin ürün geliştirme ve satış stratejilerini belirlemektedir. Ürün, marka ve işletme dışındaki diğer faktörlerinde, teknoloji, ekonomi, kültür ve siyasal yaşam gibi çevresel koşulların, tüketicilerin marka tercihlerini etkilediğini söylenebilir. Bilhassa teknolojik gelişim inovasyona yönelik, anımsatıcı ifadelerin daha sık kullanılmasına, ülkeler arasındaki siyasal anlaşmazlıklar nedeniyle belli markaların terk edilmesine, ekonomik faktörlerden ötürü tüketici zihninde bazı markaların daha pahalı olarak algılanmasına ya da kültürel faktörler sebebiyle belli markaların daha çok benimsenmesine neden olduğu görülmektedir. Bütün bu faktörler işletmelerin çok daha etkili marka yönetim stratejilerini geliştirmelerine neden olmaktadır. Ayrıca küreselleşmenin etkilerine bağlı olarak birçok yabancı markanın küresel piyasalarda rahatlıkla dolaşabilmesi tüketicilerin bu ürünlere karşı olan ilgisini de önemli ölçüde arttırmıştır. Bu çerçevede yabancı markalara yönelik kalite ve bu markalara sahip olmanın tüketiciler üzerinde oluşturduğu psikolojik faktörler, tüketici davranışlarının önemli belirleyicileri haline gelmiştir. Çalışma, bu anlamda tüketicilerin yabancı markalı ürünleri satın almada elde etmiş oldukları fayda olgusunu da ortaya koymayı amaçlamıştır. Yanı sıra bu çalışma, marka genişlemesine yönelik tüketici tutumuna etki eden unsurların tespit edilmesi ve bu etkilerin yerli ve yabancı markalara göre farklılıklarını da ortaya koymaktadır. Tez içeriğinde ilk önce genelden özele doğru gidilerek markanın tanımı, tarihsel gelişimi ve temel kavramlar ayrıntılı biçimde ele alınmaktadır. Sonrasında markanın üretici, tüketici ve pazarlama açısından önemi vurgulanarak marka ismi seçme konusuna değinilmektedir. Etnosentrizm ve tüketici etnosentrizmi kavramları açıklanarak marka seçimi ve satın alma kararlarına etkileri incelenmiştir. Araştırma kapsamında kolayda örneklem yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Hazırlanan anket 331 tüketiciye ulaşmıştır. SPSS programı kullanılarak Cronbach's Alpha analizi, Pearson Korelasyon analizi, Frekans analizleri, Betimleyici Analizler, Bağımsız Örneklem T-Testi ve Tek Yönlü Anova Testi" istatistiksel olarak yorumlanmıştır. Bu çalışma ile araştırılmak istenen; bir markanın kendisinin veya isminin, yerli ve yabancı olması tüketicilerin o ürünü satın almasını ne ölçüde etkilediğidir. Geliştirilen 19 hipotez ile veriler ölçülmüştür. Sonucunda ise etnosentrizm ile satın alma niyeti, satın alma tutumu ve algılanan kalite arasındaki ilişki anlamlı çıkmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The brand is an important part of the product. Brands are considered as an important strategic tool that adds personality to the product and even shapes consumer perceptions, as well as being an important determinant of consumers' purchasing behavior. Due to these features, recent academic literature evaluates the brand as the most important intellectual capital of the enterprise. A well-defined brand personality can be defined by its own subjective values, just like a human personality. For example; It is witnessed that brands are associated with subjective concepts such as caring, sincere, quality and masculine brands in the national and international arena. Today, many businesses aim to differentiate from their competitors and stay more strongly in the minds of consumers with the ascriptions added to their brands. It is possible to talk about the impact of consumer perceptions on brands as well as the impact of brands on consumer minds. For example; Non-real issues such as the perception of foreign brands of higher quality determine the shopping tendencies of consumers and the product development and sales strategies of businesses. It can be said that environmental conditions such as technology, economy, culture and political life affect consumers' brand preferences in other factors other than product, brand and business. In particular, it is seen that technological development causes innovation-oriented mnemonic expressions to be used more frequently, certain brands to be abandoned due to political disagreements between countries, some brands to be perceived as more expensive in the minds of consumers due to economic factors, or certain brands to be adopted more due to cultural factors. All these factors cause businesses to develop more effective brand management strategies. In addition, depending on the effects of globalization, the fact that many foreign brands can easily navigate in the global markets has significantly increased the interest of consumers towards these products. In this context, the quality of foreign brands and the psychological factors of owning these brands on consumers have become important determinants of consumer behavior. In this sense, the study aimed to reveal the benefit of consumers in purchasing foreign branded products. In addition, this study also reveals the factors that affect the consumer attitude towards brand extension and the differences of these effects according to domestic and foreign brands. In the thesis content, firstly, the definition of the brand, its historical development and basic concepts are discussed in detail by going from general to specific. Afterwards, the importance of the brand in terms of producers, consumers and marketing is emphasized and the issue of choosing a brand name is mentioned. The concepts of ethnocentrism and consumer ethnocentrism are explained and their effects on brand selection and purchasing decisions are examined. In the scope of the research, convenience sampling method was used. The prepared survey reached 331 consumers. Using the SPSS program, Cronbach's Alpha analysis, Pearson Correlation analysis, Frequency analysis, Descriptive Analysis, Independent Sample T-Test and One-Way Anova Test" were statistically interpreted. The aim of this study is to investigate; The extent to which a brand itself or its name is domestic or foreign affects consumers' purchase of that product. The data were measured with 19 hypotheses developed. As a result, the relationship between ethnocentrism and purchase intention, purchase attitude and perceived quality was not significant. On the other hand, other factors outside the product, brand and business; We can say that environmental conditions such as technology, economy, culture and political life affect consumers' brand preferences. In particular, we can see that technological development causes more reminders of innovation, political disagreements between countries cause certain brands to be abandoned, some brands to be perceived as more expensive in the minds of consumers due to economic factors, or more adoption to certain brands due to cultural factors. All these factors cause businesses to develop more effective brand management strategies. In addition, depending on the effects of globalization, the fact that many foreign brands can easily navigate in the global markets has significantly increased the interest of consumers towards these products. In this context, the quality of foreign brands and the psychological factors of owning these brands on consumers have become important determinants of consumer behavior. In this sense, the study aimed to reveal the benefit of consumers in purchasing foreign branded products. As a result, in this study, the basic concepts of the brand, the importance of the brand in terms of marketing, brand building strategies and brand name were investigated in detail on a theoretical basis and statistical analyzes were interpreted. In addition, this study also reveals the factors that affect the consumer attitude towards brand extension and the differences of these effects according to domestic and foreign brands.