Palyatif bakım biriminde yatan hastaların verilerinin retrospektif analizi
  1. Tez No: 805835
  2. Yazar: BEDİA EDA GÜLTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ TAMER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cancer, mortality, nutrition, palliative care, symptom
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Çalışmamızda takip ve tedavileri palyatif bakım servisinde yapılan hastaların retrospektif analizi yapılarak klinik ve demografik özelliklerini, palyatif servise yatış sayılarını, yatış nedenleri, malignite ile ilişkilerini, nütrisyon desteği ihtiyaçları ve hangi yolla sağlandığı, hastalık nedenli ortaya çıkan semptomları ve buna yönelik tedavilerini ayrıntılı bir şekilde incelemeyi amaçlamıştır. Elde edilen verilerin mortalite, malignite ve nütrisyon ile ayrıntılı karşılaştırılması hedeflenmiştir. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Retrospektif yapılan bu çalışmada, 01.01.2020 - 01.01.2022tarihleri arasında Sakarya Üniversitesi Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Palyatif Bakım Servisi'nde takip edilen 202 hastanın, Hastane Bilgi Sistemi kayıtlarının incelenmesiyle elde edilmiştir. Bu zaman aralığında yatan hastalara ait yaş, cinsiyet, hastanede yatış süresi, malignite varlığı, komorbid hastalıkları, hastanın palyatif servise devir alındığı yer ve taburculuk durumu, ağrı varlığı, var ise ağrısının tedavi şekli, beslenme durumu, nütrisyon ihtiyacı var ise hangi yolla gerçekleştiği, mortalite durumu, ECOG performansı, hemogram değerleri, potasyum, sodyum, kalsiyum, fosfor, albümin, prealbümin değerleri, böbrek fonksiyon değerleri, karaciğer fonksiyon değerleri, tiroid fonksiyon değerleri,enfeksiyon parametreleri, B12 vitamini, folat, ferritin değerleri incelendi. BULGULAR: Çalışmamızda 106'sı erkek (%52,5) ve 96'sı kadın (%47,5) olmak üzere toplam 202 hasta alındı. Tedavi gören hastaların serviste yatış süresi ortalama 12 gün olarak hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND AIM: In our study, a retrospective analysis of the patients whose follow-up and treatment was performed in the palliative care service was performed to determine their clinical and demographic characteristics, the number of hospitalizations in the palliative service, the reasons for hospitalization, their relationship with malignancy, the need for nutritional support and the way it was provided, the symptoms caused by the disease and their treatment. aimed to examine in detail. It was aimed to compare the obtained data with mortality, malignancy and nutrition in detail. MATERIALS AND METHODS: In this retrospective study, it was obtained by examining the Hospital Information System records of 202 patients followed in the Palliative Care Service of Sakarya University Training and Research Hospital between 01.01.2020 - 01.01.2022. Age, gender, length of hospital stay, presence of malignancy, comorbid diseases, place where the patient was transferred to the palliative service and discharge status, presence of pain, type of treatment of pain, if any, nutritional status, if there is a need for nutrition, mortality status, ECOG performance, hemogram values, potassium, sodium, calcium, phosphorus, albumin, prealbumin values, kidney function values, liver function values, thyroid function values, infection parameters, vitamin B12, folate, ferritin values were examined. RESULTS: A total of 202 patients, 106 male (52.5%) and 96 female (47.5%) were included in our study. The average length of stay in the service of the treated patients was calculated as 12 days. It was determined that 106 (52.5%) patients participating in the study had malignancy, 51 (25.2%) patients died, 85 (42.1%) patients were discharged, and 46 (22.8%) patients were taken to the intensive care unit. In the univariate model, significant (p< 0,05) results were observed in the significant parameters of malignancy rate, CVD and dementia rate, parenteral nutrition rate, presence of pain, rate of patients receiving physiotherapy, and ECOG score in patients with high mortality levels. When the groups with and without malignancy were compared, significant (p< 0,05) results were obtained in terms of age, male gender, presence of HT, CAD, CHF, and peripheral vascular disease. CONCLUSION: The need for palliative care units increases significantly due to aging, malignancy and similar reasons, and the study was concluded on the basis of a single center.