Development of an electroanalytical method for the determination of rifabutin and rifaximin as drugs from antibiotic class
Antibiyotik sınıfı ilaçlardan rifabutin ve rifaksimin'nin tayini için elektroanalitik yöntem geliştirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 806829
  2. Yazar: HEMN ABDULAZEEZ HAKEEM HAKEEM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAVUZ YARDIM
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antibiyotik, Bor katkılı elmas elektrot, Farmasötik formülasyon, Rifabutin, Rifaksimin, Voltametrik tayin, Antibiotic, Boron-doped diamond, Pharmaceutical formulation, Rifabutin, Rifaximin, Voltammetric determination
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kimya Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Bu çalışma, rifabutin (RFB) tayini için anodik/katodik ön işlem görmüş ve rifaksimin (RFX) tayini için anodik ön işlem görmüş bor katkılı elmas (BDD) elektrot yüzeyinde dönüşümlü ve kare dalga voltametrisi tekniklerinin kullanarak elektroanalitik bir incelemeyi sunmaktadır. Pik akımı ve potansiyelin pH, tarama hızı, birikim parametreleri ve diğer deneysel değişkenlere bağımlılığı incelenmiştir. RFB'nin anodik pik akımları, seçilen destek elektrolitine katyonik yüzey aktif madde eklenerek büyük ölçüde artırılmıştır. SW voltametri tekniğinden yararlanılarak Britton-Robinson tamponunda (pH 7.0) RFB tayini için 0.1 ile 10.0 μg mL-1 (1.18×10-7-1.18×10-5 M) (Ag/AgCl'ye karşı) derişim aralığında doğrusallık elde edildi. Gözlenebilirlik sınırı 0.026 μg mL-1 (3.07×10-8 M) olarak bulunmuştur. RFX tayini için SW voltametri tekniği kullanılarak, +0.56 V'da (Ag/AgCl'ye karşı) 0.1 M HNO3 çözeltisinde iyi bir doğrusal yanıt elde edildi. Doğrusal aralık, 0.5 ile 20.0 μg mL-1 (6.36×10-7-2.54×10-5 M) değerleri arasında ve gözlenebilme sınırı 0.14 μg mL-1 (1.78×10-7 M) olarak elde edildi. Önerilen yöntem RFX ve RFB'nin farmasötik formülasyonlarda tayinine başarılı bir şekilde uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study presents an electroanalytical examination using a non-modified boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode surface, which is anodically/cathodically pretreated for Rifabutin (RFB) and anodically pretreated for the quantification of Rifaximin (RFX) utilizing cyclic as well as square-wave (SW) voltammetric techniques. The relationship between peak current, potential, and various experimental parameters, such as scan rate, pH, accumulation parameters, and other variables, was investigated. Adding a cationic surfactant to the selected non-reactive electrolyte significantly increased the anodic peak currents of the RFB. Utilizing the SW voltammetric technique, a linear relationship was established for the evaluation of RFB in Britton-Robinsin buffer (pH 7.0) within the dynamic range of 0.1 to 10.0 μg mL-1 (1.18×10-7-1.18×10-5 M) (vs. Ag/AgCl). The determined detection limit for RFB was 0.026 μg mL-1 (3.07×10-8 M). Applying the SW voltammetric technique for RFX sensing, a favorable linear response was attained in a 0.1 M HNO3 solution at +0.56 V (vs. Ag/AgCl). The linear range was obtained from 0.5 to 20.0 μg mL-1 (6.36×10-7-2.54×10-5 M) via a limit of detection 0.14 μg mL-1 (1.78×10-7 M). Ultimately, the developed approach has been perfectly utilized to the quantification of RFX and RFB in drug formulations.