Respiratuvar sinsityal virüs enfeksiyonu tanılı hastalarda hastalığın ciddiyeti ile fibrinojen/albumin oranı arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması
Investigation of the relationship between the severity of disease and fibrinogen/albumin ratio in patients diagnosed with respiratory syncytial virus infection
- Tez No: 810118
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KAMİL ŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Albumin, Lower Respiratory Tract Infection, Fibrinogen, Fibrinogen Albumin Ratio, Respiratory Syncytial Virus
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Alt solunum yolu enfeksiyonlarında 5 yaş altı çocuklarda en sık viral etkenler ve hastane yatışı gerektiren vakaların yarısından fazlasından respiratuvar sinsityal virüs (RSV) sorumludur. Fibrinojen pozitif akut faz reaktanı iken albumin negatif faz reaktanıdır ve Fibrinojen-Albumin Oranı (FAO) enfektif süreçleri göstermekte son yıllarda kullanılmaya başlanmıştır. Araştırmamız özgün bir tedavisi olmayan, yaşa ve komorbid hastalığa bağlı olarak mortalitesi ve morbiditesi yüksek olabilen RSV enfeksiyonunun, hastalık seyrine etki eden faktörlerini ve ağırlık derecesini FAO ile önceden belirleyerek hekimler için yol gösterici olması amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma hastanemiz çocuk kliniğine 01.02.2021-01.02.2023 tarihleri arasında başvuran, RSV pozitifliği saptanan 29 gün-2 yaş arası fibrinojen ve albümin bakılmış hasta ve kontrol grubuyla planlandı. Çalışma retrospektif kesitsel olarak yapıldı. Hastalar 4 gruba ayrıldı: i) RSV DFT pozitif olup ayaktan takip edilen hastalar (Grup 1), ii) RSV DFT pozitif olup servis yatış ihtiyacı olan hastalar (Grup 2), iii) RSV DFT pozitif olup mekanik ventilatör (invaziv veya non-invaziv) ihtiyacı olan hastalar (Grup 3) ve iiii) herhangi bir şikayeti olmayan, rutin kontrol için gelmiş olan kontrol grubu hastaları (Grup 4). Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 180 hastanın 91'i erkekti (%50.5) ve yaş ortancası 4.2 ay idi. FAO grup 3'te diğer gruplara göre; Grup 2'de Grup 1 ve 4'e göre ve Grup 1'de Grup 4'e göre istatistiksel anlamlı yüksekti (hepsi için p< 0.001).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: RSV is the most common viral agent in lower respiratory tract infections in children under 5 years of age and is responsible for more than half of the cases requiring hospitalization. While fibrinogen is a positive acute phase reactant, albumin is a negative phase reactant, and the Fibrinogen-Albumin Ratio (FAR) has been used in recent years to show infective processes. Our study was conducted to provide guidance for physicians by predetermining the factors affecting the disease course and the severity of RSV infection, which has no specific treatment and may have high mortality and morbidity depending on age and comorbid diseases. Materials and Methods: The study was planned with patients aged between 29 days and 2 years who were admitted to the pediatric clinic of our hospital between 02.01.2021-02.01.2023 and were found to be RSV positive. The patients were divided into 4 groups: i) RSV DFT positive but outpatients (Group 1), ii) RSV DFT positive patients requiring hospitalization (Group 2), iii) RSV DFT positive and mechanical ventilator (invasive or non-invasive) patients in need (Group 3) and iii) patients in the control group (Group 4) who did not have any complaints and came for routine control. Results: FAR was significantly higher in group 3 than in the other groups, in group 2 than in groups 1 and 4, and in group 1 than in group 4. There was a statistically significant correlation between the presence of rales/ronchus and respiratory distress and FAR. The FAR was statistically higher in patients with growth in blood cultures. FAR was statistically significantly higher in patients diagnosed with lobar pneumonia and bronchopneumonia compared to other groups. There was a statistically significant correlation between FAR and duration of hospitalization, duration of treatment and duration of clinical recovery. FAR was statistically significantly higher in the group receiving invasive mechanical ventilator support compared to the non-invasive group (p=0.003). Conclusion: In children with RSV positivity, the severity of the disease can be determined at the time of presentation with FAO. With these easy, inexpensive and rapid tests, early intervention and adequate supportive treatment can lead to a reduction in intensive care unit stays, a decrease in complications and shorter hospitalization times.