Pandemi sürecinde Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Acil Servisine motosiklet kazaları sebebi ile başvuran hastaların retrospektif analizi
Retrospective analysis of patients applying to Bursa Uludağ University Faculty of Medicine Emergency Department due to motorcycle accidents during the pandemic period
- Tez No: 815393
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EROL ARMAĞAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Emergency department, motorcycle accident, courier, pandemic
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı pandemi öncesi ve sonrasında kurye ve şahsi amaçlı motosiklet kazalarının klinik özelliklerinin değerlendirilmesidir. Metod: Bu retrospektif kesitsel çalışma Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Acil Servisine 11 Mart 2019 – 11 Mart 2021 tarihleri arasında başvuran motosiklet kazası olgularının değerlendirilmesi ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Olguların %92,1'i erkekti, yaş ortalaması 31,73 ± 12,46 yıldı. Kazaların %52,8'i pandemi sürecinde, %47,2'si pandemiden önce gerçekleşmişti. Olgular arasında görülen en sık travmalar ekstremite travması (%93,2), kafa travması (%49,8) ve maksillofasiyal travmaydı (%49,5).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical characteristics of courier and personal motorcycle accidents before and after the pandemic. Methods: This retrospective cross-sectional study was conducted by evaluating the motorcycle accident cases that admitted to the emergency department of Bursa Uludağ University Medical Faculty Hospital between March 11, 2019, and March 11, 2021. Results: 92.1% of the cases were male, with a mean age of 31.73 ± 12.46 years. 52.8% of the accidents occurred during the pandemic period, while 47.2% occurred before the pandemic. The most common traumas observed among the cases were extremity trauma (93.2%), head trauma (49.8%), and maxillofacial trauma (49.5%). In personal accidents, age (p = 0.001), time to admission (p < 0.001), and accident frequency between 00:00-08:00 at night (p = 0.015) were statistically significantly higher. Compared to courier accidents, the frequency of head, maxillofacial, thoracic, abdominal, and vertebral traumas was statistically significantly higher in personal accidents (p < 0.01). Compared to the pre-pandemic period, the frequency of motorcycle accidents during the pandemic was statistically significantly higher in the spring months, but lower in terms of alcohol level and during the winter months (p < 0.01). Conclusion: In conclusion, extremity and head regions are the most frequently affected areas in motorcycle accidents. Courier accidents increased during the pandemic period, with a higher frequency among young males, during the winter-spring months, and within working hours, and the cases tend to admit to the emergency department in a shorter period of time. Personal accidents, on the other hand, tend to apply to the emergency department with more serious clinical conditions.