F1-F3 progency analysis of herbicide resistant transgenic tobacco plant
Herbisit dirençli transgenik tütün bitkisinin F1-F3 jenerasyonlarının analizi
  1. Tez No: 82495
  2. Yazar: A.BULAK ARPAT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN AVNİ ÖKTEM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoteknoloji, Biotechnology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Transgenik tütün, Nicotiana tabacum, PPT, herbisit direnci, generasyon analizi VI, Transgenic tobacco, Nicotiana tabacum, PPT, bialaphos, herbicide resistance, progeny analysis IV
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoteknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
oz HERBİSİT DİRENÇLİ TRANSGENİK TÜTÜN BİTKİSİNİN Fx - F3 JENERASYONLARININ ANALİZİ Arpat, Alaaddin Bulak Yüksek Lisans, Biyoteknoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Assoc. Prof. Dr Hüseyin Avni Öktem Ortak Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Haluk Hamamcı Eylül 1999, 75 sayfa Bu çalışmada gen aktarımı yöntemi ile PPT herbisitine dirençli hale getirilmiş tütün bitkisinin F1-F3 jenerasyonları incelendi. Streptomyces hygroscopicus' dan klonlanmış olan bar geninin CaMV 35S promoten ile berbaber aktarılması ile elde edilen tütün bitkisinde, bu aktnlan özelliğin birbirini izleyen döl kuşaklan boyunca nasıl iletildiği ve trangenin ifade edilip edilmediği araştırılmıştır. Deneylere steril koşullarda seçici kültür üzerinde çimlendirilip büyütülen tohumların mikropropagasyonu ile devam edilip her döl kuşağından elde edilen bireylerin toprağa aktarılmıştır. Bu bitkilerden bir sonraki döl kuşağı elde edilmiştir.Herbisit direnç özelliğinin kuşaklar boyunca aktarımı her aşamada herbisit uygulanarak incelenmiş ve yaprak dokularından izole edilen DNA ve protein örneklerinden moleküler düzeyde genin ve ifade edilen proteinin varlığı belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT FrF3 PROGENY ANALYSIS OF HERBICIDE RESISTANT TRANSGENIC TOBACCO PLANT Arpat, Alaaddin Bulak M.S., Department of Biotchnology Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr Hüseyin Avni Öktem Co-supervisor: Prof. Dr. Haluk Hamamcı September 1999, 75 pages In this study F1-F3 progenies of tobacco plant transformed with a chimeric cassette containing bar gene from Streptomyces hygroscopicus with CaMV 35S promoter were analysed in terms of their resistance against phosphinothricin (PPT) and the inheritance of the transgene during successive progenies was showed. For the propagation of the progenies, starting with the Fi seeds, plantlets were grown under sterile conditions and micropropagated in culture media. After the plants were transferred into soil pots they were self-pollinated to obtain self-crossed progenies. All the germination and micropropagation procedures were carried under herbicide selection. After transfer to soil the plants were tested for their resistance against Basta®, a commercial herbicide containing PPT. Explants from those plants 111were also analysed on pH indicating selective medium with chlorophenol red. According to the results of all phenotypic analyses all three progenies were determined to be completely resistant to PPT and PPT based herbicides. From the leaves of the propagated plants total protein isolation and genomic DNA isolation carried out. PCR amplification of genomic DNA samples with bar specific primers indicated the presence of the gene within the genome of the transgenic lines. Within the total protein profile of the transformed lines we have detected the presence of a 23 kD protein with SDS-PAGE analysis. Since the PAT protein, coded by bar gene, is also in the range of 21-23 kD, we have concluded that this protein corresponds to PAT. Since the molecular data support the data obtained from phenotypic analyses we concluded that the bar gene is integrated within the genome of the transformed tobacco lines, and it is inherited and expressed successfully among successive progenies.