Akut biliyer pankreatit tanısı ile takip ettiğimiz hastaların manyetik rezonans kolanjiopankreatografi (MRCP) bulgularının prognoz üzerine etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography (MRCP) findings on the prognosis of the patients we followed up with the diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis.
  1. Tez No: 829208
  2. Yazar: FATİH SÖYLEMEZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALİ RIZA ÇALIŞKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, İç Hastalıkları, Gastroenterology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Akut pankreatit, prognoz, manyetik rezonans kolanjiopankreatografi, Acute pancreatitis, prognosis, magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adıyaman Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
ÖZET: Akut pankreatit gastrointestinal sistem hastalıkları içerisinde mortalitesi ve morbiditesi olduça yüksek olan, hastalık şiddeti ve prognozu hastalara göre oldukça değişkenlik gösteren pankreasın akut inflamatuar hastalığıdır. Akut pankreatit etiyolojisinde çok sayıda etken yer alır ve safra taşları genel olarak en sık saptanan etkendir. Hastalığın şiddet ve prognozunu belirlemede Ranson skoru, Revize Atlanta Kriterleri gibi sınıflama ve skorlama sistemleri kullanılır. Radyolojik görüntülemelerde ise USG, BT, MRG, EUS gibi teknikler bize değerli bilgiler verir. Bizde bu çalışmamızda Adıyaman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi gastroenteroloji servisinde akut biliyer pankreatit tanısı ile takip etiğimiz hastalarda MRCP bulguları ile prognoz arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi amaçladık ve buna ek olarak yaşın, cinsiyetin, yatış süresinin ve BT bulgularının da prognoz göstergeleri ile ilişkisini değerlendirdik. Çalışmamızda Adıyaman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi gastroenteroloji servisinde akut biliyer pankreatit tanısı ile takip etiğimiz 131 hastanın klinik verileri (yaş, cinsiyet, hastanede yatış süresi, başvuru semptomu, mortalite durumu, yoğun bakım ihtiyacı, Ranson skoru, Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti gibi) ve radyolojik verileri (BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de peripankreatik ödem, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon varlığı, BT'de nekroz, MRCP'de pankreatik ödem, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı, MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı, Balthazar skoru, Bilgisayarlı tomografi şiddet indeksi-CTSI) arasındaki ilişki retrospektif olarak incelendi. Çalışmamızda biliyer pankreatit tanılı hastalarımızın yaş ve cinsiyet özellikleri literatür ile uyumlu bulunmuştur. Ayrıca hastalarımızda en sık başvuru semptomu karın ağrısıdır ve bu da literatür ile uyumludur. Hastalarımızın yatış süreleri ile Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti, Ranson skoru, Balthazar Skoru, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi Şiddet İndeksi(CTSI), BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de nekroz, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon ve MRCP'de pankreatik ödem arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmıştır. Ancak hastalarımızın yatış süresi ile cinsiyet, yaş, BT'de peripankreatik ödem, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı ve MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı arasında istatistiksel anlamlı ilişkiler bulunamamıştır. Ranson skoru hastalığın şiddeti ve prognozunu gösteren çok sayıda skorlama sisteminden biridir. Hastalarımızın Ranson skoru ile yaş, yatış süresi, Balthazar skoru ve Bilgisayarlı Tomografi Şiddet İndeksi (CTSI) arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişkiler bulunmuştur. Ancak hastalarımızın Ranson skoru ile cinsiyer, Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti, BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de ekstrapankreatik ödem, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı, MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı ve MRCP'de pankreatik ödem arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişkiler saptanamamıştır. Ranson skoru ve BT'de nekroz varlığı arasındaki ilişki hasta sayısının istatistiksel değerlendirme yapmak için yetersiz olmasından dolayı değerlendirilememiştir. Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti pankreatitin şiddetini saptamaya ve prognozunu öngörmeye yardımcı olan bir sınıflama sistemidir. Bu sınıflama sistemi radyolojik bulguları (komplikasyonları) ve organ yetmezliği gelişim durumunu göz önüne alarak pankreatiti hafif, orta ve şiddetli olmak üzere 3 gruba ayırır. Çalışmamızda Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti ile yatış süresi, BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de peripankreatik ödem, MRCP'de pankreatik ödem arasında istatistiksel anlamlı ilşkiler tespit edilmiştir. Ancak Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti ile cinsiyet, yaş, Ranson skoru, Balthazar skoru, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi Şiddet İndeksi (CTSI), BT'de nekroz, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon varlığı, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı, MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı ile istatistiksel anlamlı ilişkiler bulunamamıştır. Çalışmamızda pankreatik ödemi değerlendirme açısından BT ile MRCP'nin ilişkisi değerlendirilmiş ve pankreatik ödemi değerlendirmede BT ile MRCP'nin anlamlı ilişkili oldukları görülmüştür. Ancak yapılan diğer çalışmalarda pankreatik ödemi saptamada MRG'nin BT'ye üstünlüğü ortaya konulmuştur, bu açıdan çalışmamızda literatür ile farklılık göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY: Acute pancreatitis is an acute inflammatory disease of the pancreas that has a very high mortality and morbidity among gastrointestinal system diseases, and the severity and prognosis of the disease varies considerably according to the patients. Many factors are involved in the etiology of acute pancreatitis, and gallstones are the most common cause in general. Classification and scoring systems such as Ranson score and Revised Atlanta Criteria are used to determine the severity and prognosis of the disease. In radiological imaging, techniques such as USG, CT, MRI, EUS give us valuable information. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the relationship between MRCP findings and prognosis in patients followed up in the gastroenterology service of Adıyaman Training and Research Hospital with the diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis, and in addition, we evaluated the relationship between age, gender, length of hospital stay, and CT findings with prognostic indicators. In our study, clinical data (such as age, gender, length of hospitalization, admission symptom, mortality status, need for intensive care, Ranson score, Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity) and radiological data of 131 patients we followed up in the gastroenterology service of Adıyaman Training and Research Hospital with the diagnosis of acute biliary pancreatitis. (Pancreatic edema on CT, peripancreatic edema on CT, presence of extrapancreatic complications on CT, necrosis on CT, pancreatic edema on MRCP, choledoch diameter calculated according to age in MRCP, presence of stones in the common bile duct on MRCP, The relationship between pancreatic duct diameter, Balthazar score, Computed tomography severity index-CTSI) was analyzed retrospectively. In our study, the age and gender characteristics of our patients with biliary pancreatitis were found to be compatible with the literature. In addition, the most common presenting symptom in our patients was abdominal pain, which is consistent with the literature. Statistically significant relationships between the length of stay of our patients and the Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity, Ranson score, Balthazar Score, Computed Tomography Severity Index (CTSI), pancreatic edema on CT, necrosis on CT, extrapancreatic complications on CT and pancreatic edema on MRCP detected. However, no statistically significant relationship was found between the length of stay of our patients and their gender, age, peripancreatic edema on CT, common bile duct diameter calculated according to age in MRCP, presence of stones in the common bile duct in MRCP, and pancreatic duct diameter in MRCP. Ranson score is one of the many scoring systems that show the severity and prognosis of the disease. Statistically significant correlations were found between our patients' Ranson score and age, length of stay, Balthazar score, and Computed Tomography Severity Index (CTSI). However, the Ranson score and gender of our patients, Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity, pancreatic edema in CT, extrapancreatic edema in CT, extrapancreatic complication in CT, common bile duct diameter calculated according to age in MRCP, presence of stones in the common bile duct in MRCP, pancreatic edema in MRCP There was no statistically significant relationship between duct diameter and pancreatic edema in MRCP. The relationship between Ranson score and the presence of necrosis on CT could not be evaluated because the number of patients was insufficient for statistical evaluation. The Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity is a classification system that helps determine the severity of pancreatitis and predict its prognosis. This classification system divides pancreatitis into 3 groups as mild, moderate and severe, taking into account the radiological findings (complications) and the development of organ failure. In our study, statistically significant correlations were found between the severity of the Revised Atlanta Criterion and length of stay, pancreatic edema in CT, peripancreatic edema in CT, and pancreatic edema in MRCP. However, with the Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity, gender, age, Ranson score, Balthazar score, Computed Tomography Severity Index (CTSI), necrosis in CT, presence of extrapancreatic complications in CT, choledochal diameter calculated according to age in MRCP, stone in the common bile duct in MRCP presence, no statistically significant relationship was found with pancreatic duct diameter in MRCP. In our study, the relationship between CT and MRCP in terms of the evaluation of pancreatic edema was evaluated and it was seen that CT and MRCP were significantly related in the evaluation of pancreatic edema. However, other studies have shown that MRI is superior to CT in detecting pancreatic edema, in this respect, our study differs from the literature.