Parts-of-speech tagging of adverbs in the kyrgyz corpus
Kırgızca derlemdeki zarfların sözcük türü olarak işaretlenmesi
- Tez No: 829769
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AİDA KASİEVA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mütercim-Tercümanlık, Translation and Interpretation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Zarf, etiketleme, Kırgız dili derlemesi, morfoloji, sözdizimsel ayrıştırıcılar, Turkic Lexicon Apertium, adverb, parts-of-speech tagging, corpus of the Kyrgyz language, annotation, morphology, syntactic parsers, Turkic Lexicon Apertium
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Kırgızistan-Türkiye Manas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mütercim Tercümanlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Bu yüksek lisans tezi, Kırgız dilinde zarfların morfolojik özelliklerini derleme dilbilimi çalışmalarında ve doğal dil işleme alanlarında incelemektedir. Çünkü Kırgız dilinde zarfların morfolojik yapısı karmaşık bir konudur. Kırgız dilinde sadece zarflar değil, fiilin özel bir şekli olan belirteç (çakçıl) da doğal dil işleme alanında sunulan kelime grubu etiketleme araçlarında zarf olarak adlandırılmaktadır.Kırgız dilbiliminde zarfları belirteçlerden ayıran özellikler ve bilgilerin sunulmasına rağmen, zarflarla ilgili birçok konu keşfedilmemiş durumdadır. Dolayısıyla bu çalışmanın amacı Kırgız dilindeki zarfların doğasını doğal dil işleme açısından incelemektir. Ayrıca Kırgız dilinin sondan eklemeli bir dil olması nedeniyle zarfların etiketleme işlemi daha da karmaşık hale gelmektedir.Böylece bu tez çerçevesinde amacımız, 2019 yılında oluşturulan ve 2022 yılında güncellenen Kırgız dili derlemindeki zarfların morfolojik sınıflandırılması ve bunun için kullanılan işaretler hakkında kapsamlı bilgi vermek ve bunları derlemden örneklerle göstermektir. Zarfların daha derinden bir analiz yapmak için zarfların bağlam içindeki anlamı da dikkate alınır ve önceden zarfın hangi kategoriye ait olduğu, yani hangi tür olduğunu belirleyeceğiz. Ondan sonra ona uygun etiketleme seçip işaretleyeceğiz. Zarfın bağlam içindeki ilişkisini belirlemek için cümlede sözdizimsel alt bağlantı (bagınıñkı baylanış) olarak oluşturulmuş bir web uygulamasında gerçekleştirilir.Böylece zarf dahil cümledeki her kelimenin ilişkisi belirlenir ve bu işlem sonucunda zarfın anlamı ve işlevi ortaya çıkar. Araştırmanın amacına ulaşma aşamasında aşağıdaki yöntem ve teknikler kullanılmıştır: Karşılaştırmalı analiz: Kırgız ve İngiliz dillerindeki zarflar arasındaki benzerlikleri ve farklılıkları belirlemek için kullanılmıştır; Niteliksel analiz: Kırgız dilinde zarfların özelliklerini ve sınıflandırılmasını tanımlamak için kullanılmıştır; Niceliksel analiz: Kategorilere ve sınıflandırmaya bağlı olarak Kırgız dili derleminde zarfların oluşumunu ve sıklığını nicel olarak göstermek için kullanılmıştır; Derlem tabanlı analiz: Tezde sunulan zarflar Kırgız dili derleminden alınmış ve morfolojik etiketleme derlemede nasıl olarak belirtildiği gösterilmiştir; Zarfların morfolojik yönleriyle ilgili sorunları araştırmak için derinden morfolojik analiz kullanılmıştır; Yukarıda belirtilen yöntemler arasında bu sorunları çözmek için tasarlanmış özel web uygulamaları da gösterebiliriz. Örneğin, Kırgız dili derleminin etiketlemesinde ve zarfların geliştirilmesinde Turkic Lexicon Apertium Toolkit uygulamasının kullanımı; Sözdizimsel ilişkilerini bağlam içinde göstermek için özel olarak önerilen Annotatrix web uygulaması kullanılmıştır. Sonuç olarak, bu tez Kırgız dili derleminin temsilciliğinin artmasına ve bununla birlikte Kırgızistan'da derleme dilbilimi yeni bir alan olarak oluşturulmasına ve geliştirilmesine katkıda bulunacağına inanıyoruz.
Özet (Çeviri)
This master's thesis explores the morphological features of adverbs in terms of corpus linguistics and natural language processing, as the morphological nature of adverbs is a complex issue in itself. In Kyrgyz, not only adverbs but also“Chakchyls”which are special forms of verbals (participle/perfect participle), are also marked up as adverbs according to the developed toolkit of parts-of-speech tagging within natural language processing. Despite the fact that the criteria for distinguishing adverbs from“chakchyls”(special verb forms) as well as other features of adverbs have already been described in Kyrgyz linguistics, other issues concerning adverbs have not yet been fully studied. As a consequence, there is a need to consider the nature of adverbs within the framework of natural language processing, which is the purpose of this paper. In this regard, there has appeared a need to consider the essence of adverbs in the framework of natural language processing, which is the purpose of this work. In addition to the above, the agglutinative nature of the Kyrgyz language adds complexity to the process of parts-of-speech tagging of adverbs. Thus, the purpose of the work within this dissertation is to provide detailed information about the morphological annotation of adverbs in the corpus of the Kyrgyz language, created in 2019 and supplemented in 2022, along with information about tags used in parts-of-speech tagging of adverbs. This information is supported by examples extracted from the Kyrgyz corpus. For thorough study of Kyrgyz adverbs, the context of the use of adverbs is also taken into account that determines which category this or that adverb belongs to. Further, after determining its type, the appropriate tag for the parts-of-speech tagging of adverb is selected and identified. To determine the syntactic dependency of adverbs in context, adverbs are analysed in a specially designed web-application. Thus, the relationship of each word in the sentence, including adverbs, is determined, and the meaning and function of the adverb have been revealed as a result of this process. At the stage of achieving the objective of this study, the following methods have been applied: 1. Comparative analysis: It was used to determine the similarities and differences of adverbs in the Kyrgyz and English languages; 2. Qualitative analysis: This was used to describe the characteristics, features and classification of adverbs in the Kyrgyz language; 3. Quantitative analysis: It was used to give the frequency of occurrence of adverbs according to the type to which the adverb refers as well as the frequency of use of adverbs in numerical data; 4. Corpus-based analysis: The adverbs presented in the dissertation were extracted from the Kyrgyz corpus and the attached morphological tags for adverbs in the corpus were considered 5. A detailed morphological analysis was used only to study questions concerning the morphological aspects of adverbs; 6. In addition to the above methods, as another method, we can consider the usage of a special web application designed to solve this kind of tasks. For example, when annotating the Kyrgyz corpus and proposing new tags for the adverbs of the Kyrgyz language, the Turkic Lexicon Apertium Toolkit was used; 7. As for the rendering of syntactic dependencies, the web- application 'Annotatrix' has been used. As a result, the materials of this dissertation will contribute to increasing the representativeness of the corpus of the Kyrgyz language, the formation of corpus linguistics as a new branch in Kyrgyzstan.