Terörizm, Türkiye'de terör olgusu ve PKK/PYD
Terrorism, the Phenomenon of terror in Turkey, and PKK/PYD
- Tez No: 829904
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖNDER KUTLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Political Science
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Terror, Terrorism, PKK, PYD/YPG, Kurdish Question, Counterterrorism, Turkey
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 369
Özet
Türkiye'de terör olgusu bir bölümü Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'ndan devralınan, diğer bölümü ise cumhuriyetin kuruluşundan günümüze kadar geçen süre içerisinde, bulunduğu coğrafyanın da jeopolitik ve jeostratejik özelliklerinden kaynaklı, çıkar hesaplarının ve tarihsel amaçların kesiştiği bir merkez durumunda oluşu ile zamana, mekana ve amacına göre sürekli boyut değiştiren, neredeyse tüm ideolojik akımların geçmişten günümüze terör tehdidinin gündeme geldiği bir ülke olmuştur. Türkiye'nin bölgesinde etkili ve güçlü bir devlet olmasından rahatsızlık duyan bazı ülkeler, doğrudan çatışmalarda yer almak istemeyip, politikalarının merkezine terörü alarak her fırsatı ve sinsi hareketi değerlendirip, vekil aktör olarak tayin ettikleri terör örgütleri üzerinden aynı kadri paylaşan ve aynı topraklar üzerinde yaşayan insanlar arasında etnik temelli çatışmalar çıkartarak ülkeyi ve bölgeyi istikrarsızlaştırmak istemekte, bir takım siyasi ve ekonomik çıkarlar sağlama hedefiyle de açık veya gizli olarak terörizm silahı ile Türkiye'yi tehdit etmektedirler. Yapılan bu çalışma ile küresel bir niteliğe bürünmüş olan terör ve terörizm sorununun çözümüne bilimsel zeminde katkı sağlamak gayesiyle, terör ve terörizmin ''mevcut sorunların nedeni olmaktan öte mevcut sorunların sonucu'' olduğu düşüncesinden hareketle ekonomik, sosyal, siyasal ve psikolojik nedenlerin yanı sıra dış desteğin de nedenlerinin bilinmesi ve incelenmesi, kurgulanma metodlarının analizinin yapılması, konunun bütün yönleri ile iyice anlaşılması ve genel perspektifinin rasyonel genellemelerle ortaya konulması düşünülerek ele alınmıştır. Terör ve terörizm sorunu Türkiye'nin ulusal güvenliğinin, heba edilen yıllarının, maddi manevi kayıplarının yanı sıra tüm insanlığı ve gelecek nesilleri tehdit eden boyutları ile onbinlerce insanın canını kaybetmesi, geride bırakılan aile ve sevenlerinin acı ve ısdırapları, ahlaki hiçbir temelinin bulunmayışı, hukukun üstünlüğünün kabul edilmeyişi, siyasi hedefler için insan hayatının değersizleştirilmesi, masum insanların canına kıyılması gibi hususlarla bu sorunun sadece askeri ve güvenlikçi yaklaşımlarla değil, çözümü için aynı zamanda bu alanda bilimsel çalışmaların yapılmasının da ne kadar zaruri bir ihtiyaç olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Çünkü terörle mücadele süreci yalnızca güvenlik birimlerinin özverisi ile değil, uzun yıllar boyunca toplumun her kesimi ve her bireyi tarafından desteklenmesi gereken zorlu bir süreçtir. Söz konusu bu çalışma, işte bu alandaki ihtiyacın hissedilmesinin yanı sıra aynı zamanda bir sorumluluk olarakta görülmesi nedeniyle yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The phenomenon of terrorism in Turkey is partly taken over from the Ottoman Empire, and partly stems from the geopolitical and geostrategic characteristics of the geography it is located throughout the period from the establishment of the republic to the present day. Being the center where interest accounts and historical purposes intersect, it has been a country where terrorist threat of almost all ideological movements, constantly changing dimensions according to time, place, and purpose, has come to the fore from past to present. Some countries, uneasy with Turkey being an influential and powerful state in its region, choose not to directly engage in conflicts but rather incorporate terrorism into the core of their policies, exploiting every opportunity and employing insidious tactics through terrorist organizations they designate as proxy actors. Their objective is to destabilize the country and the region by instigating ethnically-based conflicts among people living in the same territories and sharing the same destiny, while also aiming to achieve certain political and economic interests by openly or covertly threatening Turkey with the weapon of terrorism. With this study, aiming to contribute to the solution of terror and terrorism which has taken on a global character, on a scientific basis, and based on the idea that terrorism and terrorism are“the result of existing problems rather than the cause of existing problems”, comprehending and examining the reasons for external support as well as economic, social, political and psychological reasons, analyzing the methods of constructing have been discussed by considering all aspects of the subject to be understood thoroughly and to reveal its general perspective with rational generalizations. The problem of terrorism and terrorism, with its dimensions threatening not only the national security of Turkey but also all of humanity and future generations, accompanied by wasted years, material and spiritual losses, the loss of thousands of lives, the pain and suffering of families and loved ones left behind, the absence of any moral foundation, the non-acceptance of the rule of law, the devaluation of human life for political goals, and the killing of innocent people, highlights the essential need for not only military and security approaches but also scientific studies in this field to find a solution. Because the counterterrorism is a challenging process that needs to be supported not only by the devotion of the security units, but also by every segment of society and every individual for many years. The present vii study has been conducted due to the recognition of this need in the field and also being seen as a responsibility. In this study, it is aimed to examine in detail and reveal the structural dimensions of the terrorist organizations PKK and PYD/YPG, which are influential in Turkey. Since 1978, under various names, the PKK, which has one branch in Syria, one branch in Iraq, and another branch in Iran, and which has a broad sympathizer base in Europe, still continues its armed struggle. In this regard, the most significant domestic security issue in Turkey, which is the PKK, has been thoroughly examined in terms of its objectives, strategy from its establishment to the present, periods of establishment and development, organizational structure, human and financial resources, processes of ideological change, leadership understanding, infiltration into political parties, and the external support provided by regional and global powers.“Furthermore, the factors that reveal the organizational structure and objectives of PYD/YPG, its strengthening, the international external support it receives, and Turkey's security issues originating from Syria have been attempted to be clarified in detail.”In this context, one of the key topics of this study is the PYD/YPG, which operates under a secular structure, appears to advocate Western values, and constantly emphasizes democracy, alongside the PKK and under its control. The study aims to thoroughly observe the process in which terrorism has become politicized over time as part of the larger whole that has even severed ties with the PKK, the extent to which there is an organic connection between them, and the implementation of the short-term 'Cantonization Process' and the long-term goal of establishing a 'Greater Kurdistan in Four Parts.' It is also intended to examine how politically driven terrorism has progressed through different stages by exploiting the opportunities presented by the conjuncture, how it has gradually gained organizational capabilities within the state with external support, and how it has transitioned to stages such as autonomy, self-governance, and cantonization through mass uprisings, bloodshed, tears, and migrations, ultimately evolving towards the establishment of a separate state. This study is a qualitative research designed according to the technique of literature review. In the study, the organizations' own documents, printed works, official publications, and websites have been thoroughly examined, aiming to define the organizations based on the perspective that“publications where they express their thoughts are the way to better understand them.”The objective is to reach indepth insights and analyze the subject from multiple dimensions to examine its details comprehensively. Following the interpretation of the research, a general evaluation is conducted, discussing the findings and presenting recommendations.