Türkiye'de tahıl üretimi, tüketim ve dış ticaret politikası
The Cereals production-consumption and foreign trade policy in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 83438
  2. Yazar: SELAHATTİN AYDOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYHAN TUFAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cereals, Wheat, Barley, Maize, Rice, Import, Export, Production, Consumption, Self Sufficiency. II, Cereals, Wheat, Barley, Maize, Rice, Import, Export, Production, Consumption, Self Sufficiency. II
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarım Ekonomisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Tezi TÜRKİYE'DE TAHIL ÜRETİM, TÜKETİM VE DIŞ TİCARET POLİTİKASI Selahattin AYDOĞAN Ankara Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Tarım Ekonomisi Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Prof. Dr. Ayhan TUFAN 1999;Sayfa:97 Jüri: Prof. Dr.Ayhan TUFAN Prof. Dr. Nurettin YILDIRAK Prof. Dr. Ö. Faruk YALÇIN Bu çalışmada 1950-95 döneminde Türkiye'de tahıl üretimi tüketimi ve dış ticareti incelenmiştir. İnceleme döneminde tahıl ekim alanları %42, tahıl üretimi %170 oranında artmıştır. Verimde de artışlar meydana gelmiştir. Türkiye'de tahıl tüketimi de artış göstermiştir. Ancak tüketimindeki artış üretimdeki artıştan daha fazla olmuş, bunun sonucunda da ülkenin tahıllarda kendi kendine yeterlilik oranında düşme meydana gelmiştir. Türkiye'de tahıllar, beslenmede önemli bir yere sahiptir. Tahıllar ayrıca tohumluk olarak, hayvan beslemede ve sanayii hammaddesi olarak kullanılmaktadır. Öte yandan tahıllar dış ticarete de konu olmaktadır. Dış alım artarken, dış satımda azalmalar görülmektedir. Transit ticarette ise Türkiye, 3. sırada yer almaktadır. AB' de tahıl politikalarının esası, üretici gelirinin korunması, dış ülkelere karşı korunma ve fazlalığın eritilmesidir. Öte yandan AB, ABD ile dünya tahıl politikasını yönlendirecek kadar önemli bir tahıl üreticisidir. Dünyada ise tahıl üretiminde ve dış ticaretinde önemli kutuplaşmalar bulunmaktadır. Türkiye'de tahıl üretim politikasının amacı; kendi kendine yeter konumunu sürdürmektir. Tüketim politikasının amacı ise ihtiyacın öncelikle yurt içinden karşılanmasıdır. Dış ticaret politikasının amacı ise, üretimin fazla olduğu yıllarda üretim fazlasının eritilmesi ve eksik olduğunda da ihtiyacın dış alımla karşılanmasıdır. ANAHTAR KELİMELER: Tahıl, Buğday, Arpa, Mısır, Pirinç, Dış Alım, Dış Satım, Üretim, Tüketim, Kendi Kendine Yeterlilik.ABSTRACT Master Thesis THE CEREALS PRODUCTION, CONSUMPTION AND FOREIGN TRADE POLICY IN TURKEY Selahattin AYDOBAN Ankara University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Agricultural Economics Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Ayhan TUFAN 1999; Page: 97 Jury: Prof. Dr. Ayhan TUFAN Prof. Dr. Nurettin YILDIRAK Prof. Dr. Ö. Faruk YALÇIN In this study, the cereals production, consumption and foreign trade policy were investigated in the period of 1950-95. In this period, cereals production area has increased to 42 % and cereals production has increased to 170 %. There is also an increase in productivity. In Turkey, the consumption of cereals has increased. But the increase in the consumption is much more than the increase in the production. For this reason there is a decrease in the self suffiency ratio of cereals in the country. In Turkey, cereals have great importance in nutrition. Also cereals are used as seeds feeds in animal nutrition and raw material in industry. Besides, cereals are one of the subjects of foreign trade. There is an increase in import while there is a decrease in export. Turkey is the 3rd in transit trade. The protect of cereals politics in the European Union is to protect the producers income, to conserve from other countries competition and to decrease the production surplus. The European Union which can direct the world cereals politics with USA is one of the most important cereals producers. But in the world, there is an important polarization in cereals production and foreign trade. The aim of cereals production politics in Turkey is to continue the situation of being suffienct by itself. The aim of the consumption policy is to meet the need from the country at first. The foreign trade policy aim is to decrease the surplus when the production is high and to meet the need by import.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Master Thesis THE CEREALS PRODUCTION, CONSUMPTION AND FOREIGN TRADE POLICY IN TURKEY Selahattin AYDOBAN Ankara University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Agricultural Economics Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Ayhan TUFAN 1999; Page: 97 Jury: Prof. Dr. Ayhan TUFAN Prof. Dr. Nurettin YILDIRAK Prof. Dr. Ö. Faruk YALÇIN In this study, the cereals production, consumption and foreign trade policy were investigated in the period of 1950-95. In this period, cereals production area has increased to 42 % and cereals production has increased to 170 %. There is also an increase in productivity. In Turkey, the consumption of cereals has increased. But the increase in the consumption is much more than the increase in the production. For this reason there is a decrease in the self suffiency ratio of cereals in the country. In Turkey, cereals have great importance in nutrition. Also cereals are used as seeds feeds in animal nutrition and raw material in industry. Besides, cereals are one of the subjects of foreign trade. There is an increase in import while there is a decrease in export. Turkey is the 3rd in transit trade. The protect of cereals politics in the European Union is to protect the producers income, to conserve from other countries competition and to decrease the production surplus. The European Union which can direct the world cereals politics with USA is one of the most important cereals producers. But in the world, there is an important polarization in cereals production and foreign trade. The aim of cereals production politics in Turkey is to continue the situation of being suffienct by itself. The aim of the consumption policy is to meet the need from the country at first. The foreign trade policy aim is to decrease the surplus when the production is high and to meet the need by import.