Adenotonsil hipertrofisine bağlı uykuda solunum bozukluğu olan çocuklarda hiperkoagülasyon ve kardiyak risk birlikteliği
Association between hypercoagulation and cardiac risk in children with sleep disordered breathing due to adenotonsillar hypertrophy
  1. Tez No: 834519
  2. Yazar: DOĞUKAN DEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MURAT GÜMÜŞSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: adenotonsillar hypertrophy, fibrinogen, platelet activation, sleep-disordered breathing
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 43
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, adenoid ve tonsil hipertrofisine bağlı ileri derece üst havayolu obstrüksiyonu nedeniyle uykuda solunum bozukluğu gözlenen çocuk hastaların kardiyolojik ve biyokimyasal parametrelerdeki patolojik değişimleri saptamak ve bunları kontrol gruplarıyla karşılaştırarak cerrahi sonrası olası patolojilerde ki düzelmeleri ortaya koymak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma hastanesi Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş Boyun Cerrahisi kliniğine Ocak 2021-Temmuz 2022 tarihleri arasında başvuran 4-12 yaş arası ileri evre adenotonsiller hipertrofi ve buna bağlı en az 6 ay süreyle uykuda solunum bozukluğu semptomları olan 52 çocuk hasta ve kontrol amacıyla kliniğimize başvuran 55 sağlıklı gönüllü dâhil edildi. İleri evre adenotonsiller hipertrofi ve buna bağlı uykuda solunum bozukluğu olan tüm hastalara soğuk bıçak yöntemiyle adenotonsillektomi operasyonu yapıldı. Operasyondan önce elektrokardiyografi ve renkli doppler ekokardiyografi ile tüm hastalar kardiyolojik açıdan değerlendirildi. Tüm hastalardan operasyon sabahı fibrinojen, trombosit sayısı, ortalama trombosit hacmi ile CD41, CD42A, CD61 yüzey ekspresyon markerlarını(sırasıyla glikoprotein IIb, IX ve IIIa) değerlendirmek amacıyla kan örnekleri alındı. Kardiyolojik değerlendirme açısından oluşturulan kontrol grubu hastaları elektrokardiyografi ve renkli doppler ekokardiyografi ile biyokimyasal değerlendirme açısından oluşturulan kontrol grubu hastaları da benzer şekilde uyku sonrası ilk bir saat içinde kan örnekleri alınarak değerlendirildi. Ameliyat öncesi kardiyolojik patoloji saptanan hastalar ameliyat sonrası 12. Ayda tekrar kan sonuçları ve ekokardiyografi ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study was to determine the pathological changes in the cardiological and biochemical parameters of pediatric patients with sleep-disordered breathing due to advanced upper airway obstruction caused by adenoid and tonsil hypertrophy and to demonstrate improvements in potential pathologies after surgery by comparing them with control groups. Materials and Methods: In our study, a total of 52 pediatric patients between the ages of 4-12, who presented to the Ear, Nose, and Throat (ENT) and Head and Neck Surgery clinic at Health Sciences University, Izmir Tepecik Training and Research Hospital between January 2021 and July 2022, with advanced-stage adenotonsillar hypertrophy and a history of at least 6 months of sleep-disordered breathing symptoms, were included. Additionally, 55 healthy volunteers were included as control subjects. All patients with advanced adenotonsillar hypertrophy and related sleep-disordered breathing underwent adenotonsillectomy surgery using the cold knife method. Before the surgery, all patients were evaluated from a cardiological perspective through electrocardiography and color Doppler echocardiography. Blood samples were collected from all patients on the morning of the surgery to assess fibrinogen, platelet count, mean platelet volume, and the surface expression markers CD41, CD42A, CD61 (glycoprotein IIb, IX, and IIIa, respectively). A control group was established for cardiological evaluation through electrocardiography and color Doppler echocardiography, and a separate control group for biochemical evaluation underwent a similar protocol with blood samples collected within the first hour after sleep. Patients with preoperative cardiac pathologies were reevaluated with blood results and echocardiography at the 12-month postoperative follow-up. Results: In our study, the rate of tricuspid and pulmonary insufficiency was found to be significantly higher in patients with advanced adenotonsillar hypertrophy compared to the echocardiographic findings of the control group (p < 0.001). Morning fibrinogen levels were statistically higher in the patient group compared to the control group (p = 0.036). It was observed that CD42A, a surface receptor marker of GPIX, was statistically decreased in children with obstructive sleep-disordered breathing compared to the control group (p = 0.003). Significant improvement was observed in all of them after the surgery (p < 0.001, p = 0.028, p < 0.001, respectively). Conclusions: While a complete correlation between cardiac pathologies and hypercoagulation may not be observed, it should be taken into consideration that all these pathologies can significantly affect children with obstructive sleep-disordered breathing. Moreover, postoperatively, a significant improvement can be expected.