Awareness of and preparedness for self-directedness and learner autonomy
  1. Tez No: 838560
  2. Yazar: OKAN ÖZLER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SİBEL ERSEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: awareness, preparedness, self-directedness, learner autonomy, self-reported readiness, adult learners, farkındalık, hazırlık, öz-yönetim, öğrenci özerkliği, hazırlık düzeyi algısı, yetişkin öğrenciler
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: European University of Lefke
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
This study aimed to explore the level of awareness of and preparedness for self-directedness and autonomy of university first grade students at the Northern Cyprus Campus of the Middle East Technical University. The data was collected in the Fall Semester of the 2022-2023 Academic Year for the piloting stage and in the Spring Semester of the same Academic Year for further analysis. Self-directedness and learner autonomy are two coinciding areas with growing importance in adult education and the progress in these areas remains to be improved in the Turkish educational context. The primary challenges before the achievement of higher levels in these areas and academic success turn out to be the lack of awareness of the importance of autonomy in learning among students and their deficiency in readiness for self-directed learning. Before implementing any policies or strategies to improve the learners' skills in the areas of selfdirectedness and autonomy, it is essential to equip them with sufficient knowledge of the rationale underlying these concepts and strategies which will enable them to benefit from the practices encouraged by the philosophy of adult learning. The findings suggest that despite a substantial level of self-reported readiness and a questionable knowledge of the concept of learner autonomy, the students are underequipped to perform the required strategies due to certain cultural, institutional and contextual barriers. Any progress to be expected in these areas, therefore, depend on the development of a new mindset that will increase the level of awareness and readiness among students, and in some cases educators and institutions, before the application of practical strategies.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bu çalışma, Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi Kuzey Kıbrıs Kampüsü'nde öğrenim gören üniversite birinci sınıf öğrencilerinin öz-yönetim ve özerklik konusundaki farkındalık ve hazırlık düzeylerini araştırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Veriler, pilot uygulama için 2022-2023 Eğitim-Öğretim Yılı Güz döneminde, daha derinlikli analiz için aynı akademik yılın Bahar döneminde toplanmıştır. Özyönetim ve öğrenci özerkliği, yetişkin eğitiminde önemi giderek artan ve çakışan iki alandır ve Türk eğitim sistemi bu alanlarda gelişmeye muhtaç durumdadır. Bu alanlarda gelişme ve akademik başarının önündeki başlıca zorluklar, öğrencilerin öğrenmede özerkliğin öneminin farkında olmaması ve öz-yönetimli öğrenmeye hazır olmamalarıdır. Öğrenicilerin öz-yönetim ve özerklik alanlarındaki becerilerini geliştirmek için herhangi bir politika veya strateji uygulamadan önce, yetişkin bireylerin eğitiminde önemli yer tutan bu kavram ve stratejilerle ilgili farkındalıklarının artırılması gerekir. Elde edilen sonuçlar, öğrencilerin kendi hazırlıklı olma düzeylerine ilişkin algılarının yüksek olduğunu ve öğrenci özerkliği kavramına ilişkin belirli düzeyde bilgiye sahip olduklarını gösterirken, öğrencilerin kültürel, kurumsal ve bağlamsal engeller nedeniyle gerekli stratejileri uygulamaya koyma konusunda yeterli donanıma sahip olmadıklarını ortaya koymaktadır. Dolayısıyla, bu alanlarda beklenebilecek herhangi bir ilerleme, pratik stratejilerin uygulanmasından önce öğrenciler, eğitimciler ve kurumlar arasında farkındalık ve hazırlık düzeyini artıracak yeni bir zihniyetin gelişmesine bağlıdır.