Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey Koleksiyonu'nun, 182/5 numaralı defterinde yer alan 9 Musevi ayininin, 'Mûsıkî Tekâmül Dersleri' kitabındaki makam anlayışına göre mukayesesi
Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey Collection, comparison of the 9 Jewish rites in his notebook no. 182/5 according to the understanding of maqam in the book 'Mûsikî Tekâmül Dersleri'
  1. Tez No: 839131
  2. Yazar: AYŞE KILINÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞİRİN KARADENİZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Müzik, Music
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey, Mûsıkî Tekâmül Dersleri, Musevi Ayin müziği, Makam, Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey, Mûsıkî Tekâmül Dersleri, Jewish Liturgical Music, Maqam
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Müzikoloji ve Müzik Teorisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Müzik Teorisi ve Kompozisyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey 19. yüzyılın son çeyreğinde 20. yüzyılın ise başlarında yaşamış Türk mûsıkîsinin ünlü bestekarlarından biridir. Sadece besteci kimliği ile değil aynı zamanda muallim ve müzikolog kimliği ile de adından söz ettirmiştir. Kendi nazari anlayışında Türk mûsıkîsi usul, makam ve nota derslerini içeren kitaplar yayınlamıştır. Aynı zamanda yeni makamlar terkip etmiş çok kullanılmayan eski makamlarda eserler bestelemiştir. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey'in nazari çalışmaları, besteleri, nota yayınları, kitapları, arşivleri büyük bir araştırma ve inceleme konusudur. Kendi üslubu ile kendisini“Mahzen-i Esrârı Mûsıkî Sahibi Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey”diye adlandıran“Mûsıkî Tekâmül Dersleri”isimli kitabın yazarı İsmail Hakkı Bey'in, bu kitaptaki nazari bilgileri, bu çalışmanın temel basamaklarından biridir ve çalışmanın ilk bölümünü oluşturmaktadır. İsmail Hakkı Bey'in çok yönlü kişiliği sanat hayatında da kendini göstermiştir. Türk mûsıkîsinin hemen hemen birçok formunda ve makamında eserler bestelemiştir. Türk mûsıkîsinin yanı sıra farklı kültürler ile de kurduğu yakınlık neticesinde, Musevi hahamlar tarafından kendisine bestelemesi için verilen İbrani dilinde kaleme alınmış metinleri bestelediği ve derlediği de bilinmektedir. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey bu metinleri kendi nazari anlayışında Türk mûsıkîsi makam, usul ve yapısına bağlı olarak kaleme almıştır. Bu çalışmanın ikinci bölümünde Musevi ayinleri hakkında incelemelere ve Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey'in çeşitli makamlarda kaleme aldığı Musevi ayinlerine değinilmiştir. Bu Musevi ayinleri Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey koleksiyonunda bir defter içerisinde bulunmaktadır. T.C Cumhurbaşkanlığı Devlet Arşivleri Başkanlığı Osmanlı Arşivi'nde bulunan ayinler, TRT Müzik Dairesi Defterleri'ne 182 / 5 No'lu künyesi ile kayıtlıdır. Bu araştırma ve inceleme kapsamında Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey'e ait 182/5 No'lu Defterin 23. klasöründe bulunan, İbranice metinler ile bestelenmiş ilk haftanın 9 Mûsevî ayini bu çalışmanın en önemli basamağı olmuştur. Bu klasör içerisindeki 9 Musevi ayini onun makam anlayışı esas alınarak incelenmiştir. Osmanlı Türkçesi ile yazılan bu eserler Türkçeye çevrilip, İbrani dilinde yazılmış metinlere dönüştürülmüş ve bu metinlerin kaynakları ile birlikte Türkçe tercümesine yer verilmiştir. Çevirisi yapılmış bu eserler Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey'in nazariyesi esas alınarak dijital ortama aktarılıp eser analizleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın son bölümünde ise makam analizleri gerçekleştirilen eserlerin Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey nazariyesinde mukayesesi yapılmış, kendi nazari anlayışıyla eserlerinin uyumluluğu tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey is one of the famous composers of Turkish Music who lived in the last quarter of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century. He made a name for himself not only as a composer, but also as a teacher and musicologist. In his own understanding, he published books on Turkish Music procedure, makam and notation lessons. At the same time, he developed new maqams and composed works in old maqams that were not used much. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey's nazari works, compositions, sheet music publications, books and archives are the subject of great research and analysis. The nazari information of İsmail Hakkı Bey, the author of the book titled“Mûsıkî Tekâmül Dersleri”, who calls himself“Mahzen-i Esrârı Mûsikî Sahibi, Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey”in his own style, is one of the basic steps of this study and constitutes the first part of the study. İsmail Hakkı Bey's multifaceted personality has also shown itself in his art life. He composed works in almost many forms and maqam of classical Turkish music. He carried out important studies in the field of composition and theory. He even invented a new office called“Mâhûrhân”. As a result of his affinity with different cultures as well as Turkish music, it is also known that he composed and compiled texts written in the Hebrew language given to him by Jewish rabbis. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey wrote these texts in accordance with the method and structure of Turkish maqam music in his own understanding. In the second part of this study, the investigations on Jewish ritual music and Jewish rituals composed by Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey in various maqams are mentioned. This Jewish liturgical music is in a notebook in the collection of Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey. The rituals in the Ottoman Archive of the Presidency of the Republic of Turkey State Archives are recorded in the TRT Music Department Notebooks with the imprint No. 182 / 5. This notebook contains a large number of Jewish liturgical music. As a result of the scan, 47 folders were detected. Within each of these folders, 55 of book no. 182/5 photos are available. The lyrics of Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey's works written in Hebrew language were written in Ottoman Turkish. These Jewish liturgical music are named and foldered with specific maqam names. In this research, the identified folders were listed according to the maqam, rhythm and archive information they were registered to in a table. After the detailed information of the folders was transferred, the notes of the works and the sources of the texts containing the lyrics of the jewish liturgical music were included in the notes. Within the scope of this research and analysis, 9 Jewish Rituals belonging to the first week, which consisted of Hebrew words in the 23rd folder of the notebook numbered 182/5 belonging to Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey, were the most important step of this study. The 9 Jewish ritual music in this folder were examined on the basis of his understanding of the maqams. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey wrote these works in Ottoman Turkish with his own handwriting. These works written in Ottoman Turkish were translated into Turkish and converted into texts written in Hebrew and the Turkish translation of these texts was included together with their sources. These translated works were transferred to digital on the basis of Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey's understanding of maqam and the works were analyzed. The notes of these digitized works were written in the“Finale”sheet music program. Within folder 23, there are three other folders. A total of 55 photographs, 5 in the first folder, 25 in the second folder and 25 in the third folder, contain the notes of Jewish liturgical music. The 9 rites, in folder No. 23, which is the subject of this research and examination, are included in a table in this study according to their maqams and rhythms. In the last part of the study, the maqam analyzes of the works are included. In the book titled“Mûsikî Tekâmül Dersleri”, which was translated by Nermin Kaygusuz and whose author was Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey, there are descriptions of the maqams defined by Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey. The authorities to which the 9 Jewish rituals examined belonged were identified and the definitions of these authorities were written from this book. Analysis of these rites,It was compared with the maqam understanding of Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey and the suitability of his works to the understanding of makam was determined. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey was born in 1866 in the Molla-aşki neighborhood of the Balat district of Istanbul. His father was a civil servant in the private administration. In addition, his father was known as a“hanende”, that is, a soloist. After completing primary school, his talent for music was noticed. He recited the adhan in the neighborhood mosque when he was still a child. After this adhan he recited, he gained the appreciation of the people living in that region with the beauty of his voice. He entered the palace band with the guidance of one of the sultan's muezzins. He was only 13 years old when he joined the palace band. This palace band is“Muzıkay-i Hümâyun”was called. Here he had the opportunity to receive music education. On the one hand, while working as a muezzin, on the other hand, he took lessons from Suyolcu Lâtif Ağa, one of the masters of that period. Later, he learned notes from Zati Bey, who served as the conductor of Western music in“Muzıkay-ı Hümâyun”. The fact that Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey received training from various teachers was his it formed the foundations of his teaching life. He learned the theories of both Western music and Turkish music. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey has trained a large number of students. He also pioneered the opening of many music educational institutions. İsmail Hakkı Bey worked with great devotion in the field of music. His diligence shows his discipline in the field of music. In the palace, he worked in Turkish music ensembles and undertook the task of fasil conductor. In addition to these active works in the field of execution, he also continued his nazari studies. İsmail Hakkı Bey worked in different institutions in some periods of his life. He has worked in both government and private institutions. Apart from her duties in state institutions, she continued her teaching experience in private institutions. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey also undertook the duty of director in the institutions he founded. İsmail Hakkı Bey worked as a music teacher at Darülirfan School on Belediye Street in Kadıköy between 1902 and 1905. In 1909, Mûsikî Osmânî He founded his society and in 1910 he founded the Musikî Osmânî School. In 1909, Mûsikî Osmânî He founded his society and in 1910 he founded the Musikî Osmânî School. In the later stages of his teaching life, he worked as a teacher in Dârü'l-elhân. Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey is teacher as well as a very prolific composer is also known for. The fact that he gave so many works made him known in this respect. The fact that he composed works in almost many forms shows that the range of compositions is very wide. Muallim Hakkı Bey has produced works in different rhythms, in different maqam, and even in the musical genres of different cultures. The number of his works has not survived clearly. İsmail Hakkı Bey, who left many works to the present day, died on December 30, 1927 at the age of 61 as a result of a heart attack. The funeral ceremony of Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey was an indication of the close friendship he established with people from different cultures. Everyone, Muslim, Christian or Jewish, participated in this ceremony. In this funeral ceremony, Muallim İsmail Hakkı Bey was sent off on his last journey with the sounds of hafizs on the one hand and the rabbinics mersiyes on the other.