İdiopatik intrakranial hipertansiyon hastalarında serum vaspin düzeyinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the serum vaspin level in patients with idiopathic intracranial hypertension
- Tez No: 841769
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RECEP YEVGİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension, Vaspin, Diagnostic Performance, Sensitivity, Specificity
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, idiopatik intrakranial hipertansiyon (İİH)'li hastalarda bir adiponektin olan vaspinin serum düzeyinin araştırılması ve vaspinin İİH tanısında bir biyobelirteç olarak kullanılabilirliğini araştırmaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı polikliniğine, 01.05.2022 ve 31.05.2023 tarihleri arasında başvuran, revize edilmiş Friedman kriterlerine göre İİH tanısı almış, 43 hasta alındı. Kontrol grubu olarak, baş ağrısı şikayeti olmayan 43 sağlıklı gönüllü çalışmaya alındı. Veriler vaka ve kontrol grupları arasında karşılaştırıldı. Vaspin düzeylerinin İİH tanısını koymadaki tanısal performansı araştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 43 İİH vakası ve 43 kontrol hastasının yaş dağılımı ve vücut kitle indeksi düzeyleri benzerdir. İİH vakalarının ortalama tanı süresi 27 ay ve BOS basıncı 300 mmH 2 O'dur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate the serum levels of vaspin, an adipokine, in patients with idiopathic intracranial hypertension (IIH) and to explore the potential utility of vaspin as a biomarker in the diagnosis of IIH. Methods: A total of 43 patients diagnosed with IIH according to the revised Friedman criteria, who presented to the Neurology Department outpatient clinic of Atatürk University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between May 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023, were included in the study. As a control group, 43 healthy volunteers without a complaint of headache were enrolled. Data were compared between the case and control groups. The diagnostic performance of vaspin levels in establishing the diagnosis of IIH was investigated. Results: The age distribution and body mass index (BMI) levels of the 43 IIH cases and 43 control patients included in the study were similar. The mean duration of diagnosis for IIH cases was 27 months, and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) pressure was 300 mmH2O. In the case group, glucose, triglycerides (TG), low-density lipoprotein (LDL), and Vaspin levels (median in the case group = 7.09 ng/mL, median in the control group = 4.70 ng/mL, p < 0.001) were found to be higher, while high-density lipoprotein (HDL), insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1), and C-peptide levels were found to be lower. It was determined that Vaspin has statistically significant diagnostic performance (sensitivity = 88.4% and specificity = 88.4%). Conclusion: Vaspin, which was found to be higher in IIH patients compared to the control group, has high diagnostic performance in the diagnosis of IIH.