Akut myeloid lösemi tanılı hastalarda hipometile edici ajan monoterapisi alan hastalar ile hipometile edici ajan ve venetoklaks kombinasyon tedavisi alan hastalarda sağ kalım ve tedaviye yanıt durumu
Survival and response to treatment in patients diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia receiving hypomethylating agent monotherapy or patients receiving hypomethylating agent and venetoclax combination therapy
- Tez No: 842964
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OSMAN YOKUŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: AML, Venetoclax, Survival, Response, Unfit
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bağcılar Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: AML kök hücrelerinin çoğunluğu anormal derecede yüksek BCL2 proteini eksprese eder ve hayatta kalmak için BCL2 ye bağımlıdır. BCL2 inhibitörü olan Venetoklaks'ın hayatta kalmak için BCL2'ye bağımlı olan malign hücrelerde apopitozu indüklediği gösterilmiştir. Yaptığımız çalışmada yoğun indüksiyon kemoterapisi alamayan (unfit), performans skoru düşük veya yaşlı hastalarda, hipometile edici ajan(azasitidin veya desitabin) tedavisi alan hastalar ile hipometile edici ajan (azasitidin, desitabin) tedavisi ile BCL2 inhibitörü olan venetoklaks tedavisini birlikte alan hastaların genel sağ kalımı ve tedaviye yanıt etkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Hematoloji kliniğinde 2016 ve 2022 yılları arasında WHO 2016 tanı kriterlerine göre AML tanısı alan (M3 dışı), 60 yaş ve üzeri ve/veya unfit kabul edilen 70 hastanın yaş ve cinsiyetleri, AML alt grupları, aldığı tedaviye göre yanıtları, relaps varlığı, sağkalım süreleri değerlendirmeye alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The majority of AML stem cells express abnormally high BCL2 protein and are dependent on BCL2 for survival. Venetoclax, a BCL2 inhibitor, has been shown to induce apoptosis in malignant cells that depend on BCL2 for survival. In our study, the overall survival of patients who could not receive intensive induction chemotherapy (unfit), low performance scores or elderly patients, patients receiving hypomethylating agent (azacitidine or decitabine) treatment, and patients receiving hypomethylating agent (azacytidine, decitabine) treatment and venetoclax treatment, a BCL2 inhibitor, together. We aimed to investigate the response effect to treatment. Materials and Methods: We recorded demographic data including age and gender, of 70 patients who were diagnosed with AML (non-M3) according to the WHO 2016 diagnostic criteria, aged 60 and over and/or considered unfit, between 2016 and 2022, at the Hematology clinic of the University of Health Sciences Istanbul Training and Research Hospital. Subgroups, responses to the treatment received, presence of relapse, and survival times were evaluated. Findings: Treatment choice and the patient's final medical condition was significantly correlated. While 94.3% of the patients who received HMA (AZA/DES) resulted in death, 65.7% of those given HMA+VENETOCLAX died. A significantly higher risk of death was observed [(1.89 times higher (1.09-3.31)] in patients given HMA(AZA/DES) than in those given HMA+venetoclax (p:0.02). Conclusion: The survival rate of AML patients that are not suitable to receive intensive therapy, due to advanced age or poor medical condition, and who received (azacitidine, decitabine) + venetoclax combination therapy was significantly better compared to AML patients that received HMA (azacitidine, decitabine) treatment.