HER2 pozitif meme kanseri tanısı ile neoadjuvan kemoterapi + trastuzumab ve kemoterapi + trastuzumab + pertuzumab almış hastaların patolojik tam yanıt, hastalıksız sağkalım ve genel sağkalım sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of pathologic complete response, disease-free survival, and overall survival results of patients with HER2 positive breast cancer who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy + trastuzumab and chemotherapy + trastuzumab + pertuzumab
  1. Tez No: 844406
  2. Yazar: AHMET FARUK ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MELEK KARAKURT ERYILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, pertuzumab, pathologic complete response, survival
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Meme kanseri kadınlarda en sık görülen kanser olup kanser ile ilişkili ölümler arasında ikinci sırada yer almaktadır. Son yıllarda meme kanserinin tedavisi ile ilişkili yeni tedavi modalitelerinin gelişmesi meme kanserine bağlı ölüm oranlarını azaltmıştır. Neoadjuvan kemoterapi (NAKT) lokal ileri meme kanserinde standart tedavidir. NAKT'ye patolojik tam yanıt (pCR) elde etmek giderek önemli hale gelmiştir. Bu durumu öngörmek için çeşitli klinik ve patolojik belirteçler araştırılmıştır. HER2 pozitif hastalarda kemoterapiye anti-HER2 tedavilerin eklenmesiyle onkolojik sonuçlarda iyileşme görülmüştür. Özellikle pertuzumab eklenmesinin pCR'yi artırdığı gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmada kliniğimizde HER2 pozitif meme kanseri tanısı ile NAKT+trastuzumab ve NAKT+trastuzumab+pertuzumab almış hastaların pCR, hastalıksız sağkalım (DFS), genel sağkalım (OS) sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması ve pCR'yi predikte eden faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Meram Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Kliniği'ne 2011-2023 yılları arasında başvuran, HER2 pozitif meme kanseri tanısı ile neoadjuvan tedavi alan ve tedavi sonrası opere edilen 102 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların tıbbi kayıtlarından elde edilen klinik, demografik ve patolojik özellikleri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalar, aldıkları neoadjuvan tedaviye göre; NAKT rejimi yanında tek başına trastuzumab ve trastuzumab+pertuzumab olacak şekilde gruplandırıldı. İki grup arasında pCR, DFS, OS ve pCR üzerine etkili faktörler istatistiksel analizle değerlendirildi. Ayrıca, NAKT+anti-HER2 tedavi almış tüm hastalarda elde edilen pCR durumuna göre DFS ve OS karşılaştırıldı. Sağkalım analizleri Kaplan-Meier yöntemi kullanılarak elde edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 102 hastanın yaş ortalaması 50,43 (27-74) olup tamamı kadındı. Hastaların %40,2'si postmenopozal, %59,8'i evre 3, %91,2'si lokal ileri evredeydi. Tüm grupta %41,2 olan pCR, NAKT'ye yalnızca trastuzumab eklenen grupta %39,5 iken trastuzumab+pertuzumab eklenen grupta %42,4'tü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Breast cancer is the most common cancer in women and ranks second among cancer-related deaths. In recent years, developing new therapeutic modalities for treating breast cancer has reduced breast cancer-related mortality rates. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) is the standard treatment for locally advanced breast cancer. Achieving a pathologic complete response (pCR) to NACT has become increasingly important. Various clinical and pathologic markers have been investigated to predict this condition. In HER2-positive patients, adding anti-HER2 treatments to chemotherapy has improved oncologic outcomes. In particular, adding pertuzumab has been shown to increase pCR. In this study, we aimed to compare the pCR, disease-free survival (DFS), and overall survival (OS) outcomes of patients with HER2-positive breast cancer who received NACT+trastuzumab and chemotherapy+trastuzumab+pertuzumab and to evaluate the factors predicting pCR. Materials-Methods: The study included 102 patients admitted to the Meram Faculty of Medicine Hospital Medical Oncology Clinic between 2011 and 2023 who received neoadjuvant treatment for HER2-positive breast cancer and underwent post-treatment operation. The clinical, demographic, and pathologic characteristics obtained from the patient's medical records were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were grouped as NACT regimen plus trastuzumab alone and trastuzumab+pertuzumab according to their neoadjuvant treatment. The pCR, DFS, OS, and factors affecting pCR between the two groups were evaluated by statistical analysis. In addition, DFS and OS were compared according to the pCR status achieved in all patients receiving NACT+anti-HER2 treatment. Survival analyses were obtained using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: The mean age of the 102 patients included in the study was 50.43 years (27-74), all female. 40.2% of the patients were postmenopausal, 59.8% were in stage 3, and 91.2% were in the locally advanced stage. The pCR rate was 41.2% in the whole group, 39.5% in the group that added trastuzumab alone to neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and 42.4% in the group that added trastuzumab+pertuzumab. Hormone receptor (HR) negativity, molecular type ER-PR-HER2+, and clinical N stage 0-1 were predictors of pCR. The 3-year OS rate was 92.2% and 97.7% in these two groups. Median DFS was 90.3 months in those receiving NACT+trastuzumab, while the median had yet to be reached in those receiving NACT+trastuzumab+pertuzumab. Furthermore, when all patients with and without pCR with NACT+anti-HER2 treatment were compared, OS was increased in those with pCR compared to those without pCR, although not significantly (92.6 months vs 80.5 months, p=0.41). Conclusion: Adding pertuzumab to NACT+trastuzumab in HER2-positive breast cancer increases pCR, DFS, and OS. HR negativity and clinical N stage 0-1 are independent predictors of pCR. With these clinical and pathologic properties, pCR can be predicted, and prognosis can be improved by increasing DFS and OS rates.